Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is it OK to have your eyebrows tattooed when you're taking Warfarin?

Asked by kipperon 1 year ago

8 answers

I need to know if it is safe to have my brows done.

Treatments:
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments, Permanent and Semi-Permanent Makeup Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bbeautiful4u 1 year ago

As you take a prescribed anticoagulant, you would need to check with your G.P as to whether you can stop taking it for the 7 days before having semi permanent make up. As long as your G.P clears it then it would be fine most micro pigmentation therapists would require a doctors letter approving the treatment.
Anything that thins the blood will have a high risk of bleeding the pigment out so any medication that thins the blood needs to be stopped 7 days before.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

Other answers (7)

DefinitiveHealthandBeauty 1 year ago

I’m sorry to say no you can’t. The Warfarin thins the blood down, so when the procedure is carried out on the skin, it is pierced and the blood will flow. It will be hard for the bleeding to stop, but also it will draw out the pigment that the technician is trying to put into the skin. I would recommend see your doctor to get consent for treatment.

VictoriaAmmoscato 1 year ago

You cannot have this procedure whilst take this medication, not only will it cause problems during, it will also affect how you heal. The period of time would also be considerably more than 7 days especially if you have been taking it long term. My guidelines are 6 months plus. You must speak to your Dr.

Sources: Micropigmentation Specialist

SianRogers 1 year ago

Any meds that thin the blood as well as drinking alcohol before being tattooed is pointless, it would be a waste of money as the ink pigments would be washed out by blood and plasma and it would be best to wait until you are off the meds and a good month after you have stopped taking them! I know of a young man who was tattooed 2 weeks after coming off a course of antibiotics and his skin reacted to the ink and his skin was hyper sensitive making the tattoo session far more painful that the session had to stop.

SianRogers 1 year ago

Any meds that thin the blood as well as drinking alcohol before being tattooed is pointless, it would be a waste of money as the ink pigments would be washed out by blood and plasma and it would be best to wait until you are off the meds and a good month after you have stopped taking them! I know of a young man who was tattooed 2 weeks after coming off a course of antibiotics and his skin reacted to the ink and his skin was hyper sensitive making the tattoo session far more painful that the session had to stop.

cathyb 1 year ago

With doctors consent but need to be aware more likely to bleed and pigment rtetention may be poor as a result

geraldine-flynn 1 year ago

Not while you are taking drug as thins blood , colour won't retain and you will bleed more than normal . I would advise to wait 3 months after last dose or seek medical approval , gp letter before you could proceed.

geraldine-flynn 1 year ago

Not while you are taking drug as thins blood , colour won't retain and you will bleed more than normal . I would advise to wait 3 months after last dose or seek medical approval , gp letter before you could proceed.

Related Offers

Mybrows at Eforea Spa

Liverpool City Centre, Liverpool
Mybrows View
£25.00
Eyebrow Shape View
£7.90
Get Holiday Ready (treatment package) View
27% OFF
£70.00

Prom Princess package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Princess package View
34% OFF
£80.00
Lash Perfect Individual Express Mink Eyelash  Extensions View
30% OFF
£24.50

Prom Package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Package View
20% OFF
£49.60

Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Shape/Tidy/Wax View
£10.00

Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyebrow Tint View
£10.00

Eyelash Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00

Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint View
£22.00
Eyelash Tint View
£15.00
Eyelash Enhancement View
57% OFF
£150.00
Hairstroke Eyebrows View
28% OFF
£250.00
Lip Liner with small blush View
28% OFF
£250.00
Lip Liner with full lip blush View
22% OFF
£350.00
Consultation & Patch Test View
£1.00
Retouch - Lip Liner with Blush View
£50.00
Retouch - Eyeliner View
£50.00
Retouch - Hairstroke Eyebrows View
£50.00
Colour Boost - 12 month View
£150.00
Colour Boost - 18 month View
£200.00