Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have a lot of knots in my upper back and am stressed! What kind of (gentle) massage should I have?

Asked by erialcrobo 1 year ago

16 answers

I find massage quite painful and end up doing a lot of jumping and wiggling around during it. However, I know it might help with my back and stress levels. I quite like hand, arm and head massages. Can anyone recommend a gentle massage that incorporates these three?

Treatments:
Stress Management

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

RichardLawton 1 year ago

You might simply ask the therapist to proceed softly. Muscles can take a while to warm up and start relaxing naturally, allowing slightly more deep work to be done without pain. You might also consider Indian Head Massage. If you want something completely different, you might try Pulsing Rhythmic Bodywork: see http://www.bodymind-integration.co.uk/pulsing - this uses rhythm to loosen up the whole body from the inside out rather than working tense muscles from the outside in. People who find massages too painful often find Pulsing a really wonderful approach.

Other answers (15)

hypnoian 1 year ago

I have heard that hot stone massage is very beneficial. Many friends of mine that have had hot stone massage have said that they would highly recommend it. Not only is it very relaxing but there is very little manipulation of the muscles. The warm heat of the stones is amazing at relaxing individual muscles when placed in the right position.

Sources: http://spas.about.com/od/hotstonemassage/a/Hotstone.htm

diana26 1 year ago

Hi

i treat stress with Hypnotherapy as it works on your mind as this is were it is created

http://www.quitmastersuk.co.uk

JohnPhilbin 1 year ago

Have you considered acupuncture? I use acupuncture and sometimes heat treatment for many musculoskeletal conditons with great success.

Andy-Eckley 1 year ago

you could try Emmett Therapy which will release the pain without hurting, you can see some videos of Ross Emmett working at http://www.emmett-uk.com and there's also a list of practitioners available on this site...

Sources: http://www.emmett-uk.com

nigelb64 1 year ago

Hi the stress and the knots in your back are symptoms. Are you ready to look at the cause?

Sources: http://www.goalseekers.co.uk

nigelb64 1 year ago

Hi the stress and the knots in your back are symptoms. Are you ready to look at the cause?

Sources: http://www.goalseekers.co.uk

DynamicCalm 1 year ago

Go for a more gentle massage such as Swedish massage, you can also request that your therapist customize the treatment so that the time is spent mainly on the hand, arm and head. I am able to do this for you if you want to check my website and get in touch.
In the long run though you may want to look into stress management techniques which I also can help with through hypnotherapy sessions.

Sources: http://www.dynamiccalm.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

mia2011 1 year ago

Hi Erialcrobo

Having a hand, arm and head massage is not going to be entirely beneficial to your back muscles, which appear to be an issue for you. Although it may create relaxation generally working directly with the affected muscles is going to have more long term lasting effects.

Any good independant therapist should be able to bespoke a treatment plan for you. Other treatments/therapies that would assist with your conditions (not in any specific order) are:

Reiki - to assist with relaxation this can be incorporated with gentle Aromatherapy Massage with oils that are specifically blended for your condition. i.e. deep relaxation and stress

Coaching - to look for the reasons behind the physical conditions

Hot Stones - Work at releasing tension from deep into the muscle layers

Meditation - to reduce stress levels

Australian Bush Flower Essences - these once again can be bespoke blends and can be added into any other treatment that you decide on

The above are some of the therapies which I offer which would most definitely assist you with your issues.

Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

BreatheFitness 1 year ago

If you have knots you need to get deep into them to sort them but start the massage gently to allow them to completely warm up. The therapist will be able to feel the tension so would know how to work around them. Just be honest and tell him/her if it is hurting you. Once you get the knots sorted you will feel a million times better.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

sabnarin-youtpranan 1 year ago

It's very simple how long you have knots and how hard of your muscles if it's quite hard its take time to make it soft without pain that's means you have to pay more hours and how professional and techniques of the therapist working without painful you can getting soft with Aromatherapy with techniques of therapist. Or massage with oil hot stone and hot compress it's help for stress between doing the treatment if you feeling comfortable with the therapist it's very good try to relax from your brain to your body then your body getting soft quicker if you are not relaxing and enjoy the treatment don't do any massage it's waste your money.
Max

Sources: http://masterthaitherapist.com/index.html

Related Offers

Stress Management View
50% OFF
£15.00
Anxiety Therapy View
50% OFF
£12.50
Stress Management Workshop View
£200.00
Acupuncture Plus View
50% OFF
£37.50
Stress Management Session View
33% OFF
£50.00
Stress Relief Hypnotherapy View
56% OFF
£55.00
Stress Management View
£50.00
Stress Management View
£65.00