Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Do nails actually grow faster in the sun?

Asked by namaste 5 years ago

9 answers

I just went on holiday in the sun and felt like my nails grew faster but was curious if this was true or an old wives tale?

Treatments:
Pedicure, Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Nailtactix 5 years ago

Vitamin D plays a very vital role in the growth and maintenance of hair and nails and one of its easiest sources is sunlight.

Other answers (8)

Sophynails 5 years ago

100 % fact....i is true! Check the science books.

Sources: http://www.sophyrobson.com

amberbromer 5 years ago

I think it's probably an old wives tale.

SenoirTherapist 5 years ago

Yes it ture the sun products your skin , hair and nails to grow faster. Also you get a good source of vitamin D through the sun .

nettie 5 years ago

I would have to say the sun does play a role in nail and hair growth. Now that does not mean to not be careful and wear sunscreen to protect ur skin.

Wirralbeautytherapist 4 years ago

Its true!

laurasmobilebeautytreats 4 years ago

My nails definitely grow faster when i go on holiday.

Sources: http://www.laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

BOOTYS 2 years ago

Yes this is true as the sun gives our nails vitamin D.

la-belle-vie 1 year ago

Yes, sun does play a role in hair and nail growth. OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM is good in helping nails grow and keep cuticles looking neat and tidy.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Manicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£8.00
Lindor Package View
£29.99
Galaxy Package View
£49.99
Snickers Package View
£49.99
Ferrero Rocher Package View
£99.99
Teasers Package View
£99.99
Holistic Massage View
£25.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£8.00
Paraffin Manicure View
£25.00
Mini Manicure View
£10.00
Mini Pedicure View
£15.00
Pedicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£13.50
Luxury Manicure and Pedicure View
70% OFF
£25.00
Gel Manicure View
20% OFF
£20.00
Manicure View
£18.00
Kids Manicure View
£10.00
Kids Pedicure View
£12.00
Elemis Pedicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£15.00
Elemis Manicure Treatments View
25% OFF
£10.50
Men's Manicure View
30% OFF
£17.50
Kids' Manicure View
£10.00
Kids' Pedicure View
£10.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Pedicure & Manicure View
10% OFF
£37.80
Pedicure Treatments View
£15.00
Pedicure Manicure Shellac View
10% OFF
£76.50

Pedicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Pedicure Treatments View
£12.00

Manicure Treatments at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00

Shellac File and Polish at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Shellac File and Polish View
£20.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£35.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
£45.00