Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I had a hip replacement six months ago, will I be OK to have a therapeutic massage?

Asked by Fran68 2 years ago

19 answers

I had a hip replacement six months ago and it is taking a long time to heal. My previous replacement healed really quickly. Will massage help?

Therapeutic Massage, Bioresonance Therapy, Crystal Therapy, Aromatherapy

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

kalarimassage 2 years ago

Therapeutic massage can be of great benefit when recovering from surgery. Improving blood circulation and breaking down excess scar tissue will speed up the body's natural healing process.

Other answers (18)

TimSmith 2 years ago

yes its perfectly ok as long as you tell the therapist

StreathamMassage 2 years ago

Therapeutic massage will help improve the range and quality of movement of the hip, break down scar tissue that will likely have formed post-surgery, help to relieve pain should you have any and increase circulation to help the healing process. I have seen a number of clients after hip replacement surgery for therapeutic massage.

Meltage 2 years ago

Hi massage is fine after surgery and as the other posts stay will help the recovery process by boosting oxygenated blood to the area, it will also help in mobilising the new joint. I would want approval from your surgeon before proceeding just be sure there are not any underlying issues that need to be considered.

TheLogCabin 2 years ago

Hi Fran. Yes, absolutely massage will help, in addition consider having a Reiki treatment as the energy from Reiki will also speed up your body's healing process, or take a combined treatment. Good luck :)

mikethehill 2 years ago

Dear Fran

Deep tissue massage will help to break down some of the scar tissue - however ensure the therapist does not strongly manipulate the hip or pelvic area (possibility of dislocation - although very rare).

I would suggest you build up the core and particularly focus on working the gluteals (including gluteus medius) and muscles of the upper leg.

Best wishes

gabrielleparas 2 years ago

Full body massage will help by improving nutrient delivery lymph drainage and increase general wellbeing and flexibility, HOWEVER, any area which has not healed properly must be approached with the utmost gentleness and sensitivity otherwise further damage can be done.

Sources: Deep Muscle Massage.co.uk

EarthAngelhealing 2 years ago

Hi Fran,
As your hips represent your ability to move forward in life, it may be useful to see if you are having any concerns about the future.
I am a crystal therapist and believe crystal healing to be very successful at bringing balance to you as a person on all levels.
I hope you find what you are looking for.
with love
Earth Angel School of Healing

MassageJanny 2 years ago

you need massage therapeutic and healing.learn you self healing with the mind.Detox with organo gold products what i do.and spirulina tablets

Sources: experiens http://www.massagejanny.com

PlumEssence 2 years ago

Yes, massage can help along with a good selection of aromatherapy oils which will help with the healing process. So long as the therapist knows so they can adapt the techniques to suit the various needs of your mind and body.

Haxto 2 years ago

Massage therapy can help increase the blood supply to the area. This will help deliver nutrients to the area that will help with healing. Massage will also help with the range of movement.
If the therapist is qualified in clinical aromatherapy they can also use essential oils that not only smell great but have analgesic properties and aid with the removal of toxins from the tissues.
You may need a letter from your doctor to say he is happy for you to have the treatment.

Therapist- 2 years ago

the massage is recommended after hip replacement. It will loosen up the tightened muscles and restore the full range of motion. Massage increases healing process.

AnneMercer 2 years ago

Following a hip replacement massage can certainly help the healing process.
If you can find a massage therapist near you who also has bio mechanic or functional fitness training they will be able to offer a complete package which includes exercise rather than just massage.
Following surgery it is essential to try to regain as much movement in the affected area as possible. By practising controlled specific exercises you can build up the strength and range of movement in the operated hip, concentrating on the gluteus (butt) muscles and the quads (front of thigh). This will ensure that you don't allow other muscles to 'do the work for you' which can lead to muscular imbalances and pain in the other leg or hip. I have had great results from this type of exercise with clients able to return to more active exercise if they wish to - I have a client who took up 'Zumba' a year or so post op.
Do seek advice from a professional first as they will test your muscle function and give you a tailored programme based on your specific condition. They may also be able to liaise with your consultant or physio.
The key is to keep up the exercise as well as the massage. I would suggest that you look for a Sport Massage Association massage therapist as they are recognised as having a high level of training and expertise.
Good luck

Sources: http://www.thestudionorfolk.co.uk

sa411 2 years ago

Exercise will help. Massage will help too but just be sure to use very light pressure.

Sources: http://www.tshb.co.uk

sa411 2 years ago

Exercise will help. Massage will help too but just be sure to use very light pressure.

Sources: http://www.tshb.co.uk

mia2011 2 years ago

Hi Fran

Providing you are signed off from your consultant there should be no reason not to have treatments.

If you are still under the consultant then a referral letter should be taken to the therapist who you decide to work with.

My personal recommendations to assist with your healing process is to look at the following treatments: Reiki ~ Natures sunshine supplements as they are excellent quality and will assist with healing at a tissue and skeletal levels and there are products that will boost your immune system which will speed up healing, but also look at your nutrition as this can be another area as to why the body is not healing. Aromatherapy (blends that are done onsite to ensure that they are going to work with your condition - not pre-blended oils.

Hope you find what it is you are looking for and you get a speedy recovery.


Sources: http://www.earlswoodlaketherapies.co.uk

Paula5 2 years ago

yes you have to wait 6 months for healing after that you are fine to receive massage as long as there are no on going concerns

scott39 2 years ago

yes exercise and diet and massage too will be be help

Jhaynes 2 years ago

Yes for sure it will be a great benefit stimulating blood flow in the area to speed recovery.
Where abouts are you?
I have a treatment room in Burgess hill but i also do home visits

Related Offers

The Minerva Man of Strength Spa Day View
Therapeutic Massage View
40% OFF
Total Serenity Package View
30% OFF
Head to Toe Hot Poultice Indulgence View
30% OFF
LipoMassage Treatment View
41% OFF
Holistic Massage View
Couples Escape Package for Two View
15% OFF
Exotic Pamper Package - 2 for 1 View
15% OFF
Lady's Retreat Package View
Individual Escape Package View
2 for 1 Savannah Spa Day View
51% OFF
Thalassomassage View
Chi Zen Relax Back Massage View
20% OFF
Deep Heat Spine & Neck D-Stress View
20% OFF
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF

Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Pregnancy Pamper Spa Day View
21% OFF
One Night Escape Together Spa Break View
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View