Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone have any tips for split ends? I want long hair but it never grows past shoulder length!

Asked by ullahhansen 1 year ago

4 answers

I am determined to grow my fine Scandinavian hair long, but every time I get just past shoulder-length it starts unravelling at the ends. Anyone have any good tips? Would a Keratin blow dry help or is it just a case of cutting regularly? All tips welcomed, thanks.

Treatments:
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Japanese Straightening, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thomasdylan311 1 year ago

Hi there the only way to get rid of split ends is to have a trim . Once you have had your ends cut you could start to take a hair skin and nails supplement to try to help with growth but pls don't make the so commonly made mistake of not having a regular cut in salon to get it long hair needs regular cuts xxx hope this helps

Other answers (3)

TigerLilyBeauty 1 year ago

Regular cuts will help improve your hair and then weekly conditioning repair treatments. When using heated appliances on your hair always protect your hair with a heat protection/styling spray. If you are able to leave your hair to dry naturally as much as possible this will also help. Eating plenty of oily fish is also very good for hair health.

kirill 1 year ago

Regular washing & conditioning with a good conditioner is a thing to do in this case. However, the only thing comes to my mind for eliminating your concern is hair extension. You can do it in your own way. Just like your natural hair colour and texture. With minimum care and maintenance, you can style it as you like it without worrying about your hair problems.

Tinaa 1 year ago

I would highly recommend to change your diet, not to use blow dryer, cut split ends regularly and do home hot oil treatments with natural oils or ingredients for your hair masks. Coconut oil, eggs, honey, almond oils, olive oils, papaya hair mask or banana :) Dont stress, and exercise, good luck !

Related Offers

Cut & Beard at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Beard View
29% OFF
£27.50

Cut & Shave at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Shave View
27% OFF
£32.50

Cut & Daffy at Men's Room

St George’s Quarter, Liverpool
Cut & Daffy View
22% OFF
£32.50

Hair Treatments at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Hair Treatments View
£20.00

Children's Haircut at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Children's Haircut View
£28.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Hair Treatment View
30% OFF
£10.50
Dry Haircut View
30% OFF
£10.50
Hair Restyle and Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£21.00
Lady's Cut and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£20.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£12.00
Blow Dry & Set (Long Hair) View
16% OFF
£21.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
29% OFF
£95.00
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
15% OFF
£10.20
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£34.00

Wet Cut at Georgina's Hair Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Wet Cut View
£25.00
Wash Restyle & Finish View
15% OFF
£39.95
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£63.75
Hair Treatments View
£10.00
Ladies' Dry Haircut View
£18.00
Ladies' Wet Hairut View
£24.00
Ladies' Haircut and Blow Dry View
£30.00
11-16's Haircut and Blow Dry View
£13.00
Double Delight Package for Two View
£120.00

Healthy Hair Mask at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Healthy Hair Mask View
50% OFF
£5.00

Hair Consulting at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Hair Consulting View
50% OFF
£5.00

Truly Healthy Trim at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Truly Healthy Trim View
50% OFF
£17.50

High Quality Cut at ESMIE STYLE

Northern Quarter, Manchester
High Quality Cut View
50% OFF
£22.50
Wash & Cut View
30% OFF
£14.00
Children's Cut View
30% OFF
£7.00
The Hair Treatment View
30% OFF
£11.20
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£21.00
Dry Haircut View
£15.00