Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: The underneath section of my hair has become very tangled. What is causing it and how can I fix it?

Asked by MarianneG 1 year ago

2 answers

I have long, thick hair and the underneath section has become very tangled in the last year. I thought it was to do with wearing a scarf in winter but have seen no improvement in recent months. I've tried conditioning treatments and daily detangling. What can I do?

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thomasdylan311 1 year ago

hi there marianneG . Im sorry to hear this i cant stress how important regular conditioning treatments are but be very carefull with the ones you can by from the local chemist or supermarket as they containe chemicals that can in the long run make your problem worse this is due to the protine , sls and silicone that are used in some of the most popular home brands. I recomend an intensive conditioning treatment with a hot towel once a week in salon ,a ph balanced leave in conditioner and an argon oil serum . I would also like to stress that vitamin intake, oily fish in your diet and plenty of fruit and veg is so important as our hair is a mirror for what goes on in our bodys xx hope this helps you and pls feel free to contact me if you need to xx

Other answers (1)

TigerLilyBeauty 1 year ago

I agree, conditioning treatments are a great help. Apply the intensive conditioner to towel dried hair, wrap your hair in a plastic cap & towel and leave for 10 minutes to allow it to penetrate as much as possible before rinsing. Use the conditioning treatment once a week. Have you got highlighted hair as this makes the hair more tangly as it strips the hair of moisture. Moroccan oil is one of the best products you can apply to help - its expensive but a little goes a long way.

Related Offers

Fringe Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Children's Cut View
46% OFF
£8.00
Wash & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£15.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£25.00
Semi Permanent Colour & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00

Hair Treatments at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Hair Treatments View
£20.00

Children's Haircut at 77 Hair Salon

Westbourne Grove, London
Children's Haircut View
£28.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
£70.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing Treatments View
33% OFF
£8.00
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments View
40% OFF
£9.00
Wash and Blow View
40% OFF
£15.00
Wash, Cut and Blow View
55% OFF
£20.00
Hair Relaxation View
70% OFF
£30.00
Wash, Cut and Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£25.00
Childrens Hair Cut View
33% OFF
£10.00
Men's Haircut View
33% OFF
£10.00
Children's Haircuts View
33% OFF
£10.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing View
30% OFF
£27.30
Haircuts View
£10.00
Hair Conditioning Treatments View
33% OFF
£10.00
Girls' Haircut View
33% OFF
£12.00
Full Head Tint, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£67.50
Ladies' Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£27.00