Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What are the side effects of electrolysis? And does laser hair removal work on fine hair?

Asked by Abi10 1 year ago

2 answers

Two questions: what are the side effects of electrolysis? Does laser hair removal work on fine hair?

Treatments:
Laser Hair Removal, Electrolysis

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AllOverBeauty 1 year ago

Hi Abi
If carried out by an experienced electrologist,there are no side effects.There can be some slight redness for a short time after treatment,and on very odd occasions there may be a slight bruise,but this is usually on more mature skins.I have been working in this field for nearly 30 years and it is a safe and regognised permanent method of hair removal.
Laser hair removal will treat fine hairs,but there is difficulty if the hairs lack pigment ,such as grey/white hairs or very blonde hair.Also if the skin pigment is very dark (darker than the hairs,the laser is attracted to the darker pigment) and therefore can cause prob;ems.
Check out you local are for experts in both fields, for a free consultation and then decide on which will work best for you.Good luck.

Sources: http://www.all-over-beauty.co.uk

Other answers (1)

ladybird97 1 year ago

you can sometimes get small burns, open pores must be kept clean as you can get spots also.

Related Offers

1 h treatment View
25% OFF
£60.00
Permanent Hair Removal View
£25.00
Electrolysis View
£12.50
Hands (inc. fingers) View
50% OFF
£32.50

Navel at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Navel View
50% OFF
£37.50

Navel at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Navel View
50% OFF
£37.50

Feet + Toes at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Feet + Toes View
50% OFF
£43.50

Underarm at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Underarm View
50% OFF
£42.50

Shoulders at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Shoulders View
50% OFF
£53.50

Neck at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Neck View
50% OFF
£53.50

Bikini line at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Bikini line View
50% OFF
£52.50

Arms (half) at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Arms (half) View
50% OFF
£65.00
Upperlip + Chin View
50% OFF
£65.00

Hollywood at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Hollywood View
50% OFF
£72.50

Buttocks at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Buttocks View
50% OFF
£72.50
Sides of face View
50% OFF
£72.50
Underarm + bikini line View
50% OFF
£95.00

Lower legs at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Lower legs View
50% OFF
£104.00
Upper or lower back View
50% OFF
£70.00

Full face at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Full face View
50% OFF
£104.00
Facial hair removal View
50% OFF
£104.00

Arms (full) at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Arms (full) View
50% OFF
£120.00
Full face + neck View
50% OFF
£120.00

Whole back at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Whole back View
50% OFF
£120.00

Full leg at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Full leg View
50% OFF
£145.00

Legs at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Legs View
50% OFF
£145.00

Patch test at Park Private Clinic

Castle Zone, Nottingham
Patch test View
£1.00
Full body (single session) View
£287.00