Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I'm Indian and my eyebrows are dark brown but not very full. Will eyebrow tinting work on me?

Asked by agbasi 1 year ago

6 answers

My eyebrows are dark dark brown but not very full, and my hair is medium-chocolate brown. Will eyebrow tinting look silly on me? I want to have on-trend, defined eyebrows and usually pencil them in myself when I have time. Will tinting give me the same effect?

Treatments:
Eyebrow and Eyelash Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bodysilk 1 year ago

From what you described, it is unlikely that tinting is going to sort out your eyebrow concern. You need to consider semi-permanent make-up option (be careful though to get it done at a proper place - your face is the most presentable part of your body, you don't want to mess it up!). The results can last up to 4-5 years. Read more info and see before and after photos on our website http://www.bodysilk.co.uk/treatments/beauty/semi-permanent-make-up

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk/treatments/beauty/semi-permanent-make-up

Other answers (5)

EyeWish 1 year ago

No eyebrow tinting will not look silly as long as they are shaped at the same time the dye should enhance them. You need a HD type treatment which includes dying them.

If you would like to email me a picture of your brows I can give you more accurate advice. eyewishuk@hotmail.com.

Regards

EyeWish UK ✫

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi, i agree with bodysilk ,Semi permanent make up would work really well for you , just make sure you find a good operator who does natural looking hair like strokes for the brows as the block coloring doesn't look naturalat all

All the best

Georgia

Advanced Beauty Solutions

FacesbyRobin-LE 1 year ago

Eyebrow tinting will add more color but not fullness. Have you considered permanent make-up?

ALHattie 1 year ago

I would try, if you don't already do threading, but ask them to extend the area that they thread to give a cleaner area around. Highlighting the brow bone, just under the brow with make up can also make the brows pop. Tinting wise ask for blue/black mixed with a little brown, this will look darker. But if you want a denser looking brow this will need to be achieved through make up or semi-permanent .

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

bbeautiful4u 1 year ago

Very unlikely tinting changes the colour of the hair it thickens the hair follicles slightly but not very much , it sounds like semi perm make up would be a more suitable solution, we have put some more information about semi permanent make up and how to acheive the best out of it on our website blog 0n the 7th june http://bbeautiful4u.co.uk/category/blog/page/2/

Sources: http://bbeautiful4u.co.uk/permanent-makeup/semi-permanent-makeup-eyebrows/

Related Offers

Eyebrow Extensions View
£25.00

Creative Brows at NailCreative Spa

Fornham St Genevieve, Suffolk
Creative Brows View
30% OFF
£21.00
Eyebrow Shape View
£15.00
DRAMATIC REBALANCE (2 Weeks) View
£37.00
GLAMOUR REBALANCE (2 weeks) View
£32.00
GLAMOUR REBALANCE (3 Weeks) View
£40.00
GLAMOUR REBALANCE (4 Weeks) View
£50.00
DRAMATIC REBALANCE (3 Weeks) View
£45.00
DRAMATIC REBALANCE (4 Weeks) View
£55.00
Eyebrow Shape and Wax View
£8.00

Night Out Package at Emmy's

West Norwood, London
Night Out Package View
£55.00

Eyebrow Shape at White & Beauty

Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Eyebrow Shape View
£5.00
.Eyebrow Shape and Tint & Eyelash Tint View
£18.00

Men's Lash Tinting at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Men's Lash Tinting View
£20.00

Men's Brow Tinting at Kyodex

Kings Cross, London
Men's Brow Tinting View
£15.00