Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How do I cover grey roots at home?

Asked by MsSerendipity 1 year ago

4 answers

I have dark brown hair and have to dye my roots at home to cover greys every two weeks. I am considering having highlights put in at the salon, but I am worried about the upkeep at home. If I touch up the roots, will all my hair (including highlighted sections) grab the colour and make the highlights a waste of money? I'm being offered the highlights at a trainee price and couldn't afford to go to the salon every fortnight to have my roots redone.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Milliediva 1 year ago

You know, in small hair shops (eg afro hair shops ) you can get hair mascara and hair crayons, which you could use to cover greys! I do this at home, as it is very bad for my hair having to colour it every four weeks! :(

Other answers (3)

CarlosLondon 1 year ago

Hi personally i believe having your hair highlighted would be a risk if you colour you own hair with supermarket products on a regular basis as the only option it would leave the technician with is bleach lightener and if the colour has been applied resiliently it would have an uneven result possibly showing signs on pink red and orange on the highlighted areas, if you were to go ahead i would not colour your own hair for 6 to 8 weeks and use fairy washing up liquid and/or head & shoulders to remove as much tint as possible to give the technician the best possible chance of obtaining a good result.

now on to the subject of maintaining it yourself??? that all depends on you patients and skill level i personally think the best technicians i have would struggle to do that so my advice is don't bother unless you have the money to have it maintained buy a professional.

Dominic @ Carlos London Hairdressing

Answer Comments

MsSerendipity 1 year ago

Thank you, I feared that would be the case, I'm so bored with my hair colour, and having to hide the grey roots all the time, it seemed like such a good offer, but they usually are too good to be true, thank you for your help!

bronzedfx 1 year ago

I use a product called WOW. It's a powder - comes in a palette no bigger than your eyeshadow type. You apply with a small brush. It doesn't come off unless you shampoo your hair so no problems with rain! I really think its effective, good enough to get away with that's for sure. I've got very white hair at my roots and there's no way I'm "embracing" you can buy it online.

Abi10 1 year ago

hmm seems like you find colouring damaging (which it is...) did you think of trying henna? May or may not work for you but yeah :)

Related Offers

Semi Permanent Colour, Haircut and Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£54.00
T-Bar Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£85.50
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£94.50
Tint, Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£103.50
Full Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
10% OFF
£112.50
Semi Permanent Colour and Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£48.00
Permanent colour and haircut and Blow Dry View
40% OFF
£63.00
T-Bar Highlights and Blow Dry View
£85.00
Half Head Highlights and Blow Dry View
£95.00
Permanent Colour and Blow Dry View
£95.00
Tint, Highlights and Blow Dry View
£105.00
Full Head Highlights and Blow Dry View
£115.00
Conditioning Hair Treatment View
20% OFF
£28.00
Ferrero Rocher Package View
£99.99
Comb On Colour View
£30.00
Partial Foils View
£25.00
Roots Colour View
£32.00
100% Grey Coverage View
50% OFF
£22.50

ombre/dip at LA Desire Hair & Beauty

Isleworth, Greater London
ombre/dip View
45% OFF
£66.00
T Section of Highlights/Lowlights View
50% OFF
£22.50
Bridal make up & Hair View
45% OFF
£137.50
Half Head of Highlights/Lowlights View
50% OFF
£20.00
Full Head of Colour View
50% OFF
£20.00
Full Head of Highlights/Lowlights View
50% OFF
£27.50
Semi Root Tint View
£25.00
Partial Foils View
£25.50
Root Tint View
£23.50
Full Head Tint View
£35.00
Half Head Foils View
£33.50
Full Head Foils View
£53.50
Roots Tint View
£27.00
T-Section View
£33.00
Quasi Colour View
£40.00
Full Head Tint View
£49.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
39% OFF
£79.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
T Section with Finish View
£30.00