Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Had a keratin treatment done yesterday. Coloured my hair 1 week before and it's turned copper. Help!

Asked by Adriana03 2 years ago

3 answers

I read that you should colour your hair before having a keratin treatment. I coloured my hair one week beforehand and after the treatment, my hair turned a copper colour. I am getting married in a week and I don't know what to do. I was hoping to leave the keratin treatment for 4 days and colour my hair again then, but everything I've read it said to only colour your hair for a second time a week after the treatment. Please help - maybe someone can suggest something? Thank you!

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Hair Consulting, Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Wedding Hair

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FranC 2 years ago

It really depends on the colour of your hair, but if you are light brown to black, you can put a temporary colour over it, like Wella's Colour Fresh. This has no peroxide or ammonia so won't disturb your Keratin treatment, it just lays over the outer layer of your hair. It washes out in 2-4 washes.
Best wishes for your wedding day!

Other answers (2)

kirill 2 years ago

For many perhaps it really is of great benefit, for some not. This is not a treatment you should skimp on with regard to following the trend. There are harmful products on the market; nevertheless, I always prefer safety first by using totally formaldehyde-free formulas.



Ahhh! My sympathies are with you about your awful experience! There is nothing you can do to repair your damaged hair. You can only prevent damage. Consider using a lot of TLC for your hair. Go for moisture moisture moisture!

Shampoo with a gentle shampoo, which has some salt so your curls back. I'd go for Giovanni Tea shampoo ( walmart and/or target).
Do a hot oil treatment of olive oil and honey before you shampoo.
DC 1-2xs a week for the next 4 weeks.

Give it a month! I promise it will be better!

Sources: http://hairextensionsbykirill.com/

jolene-c 2 years ago

Hi is you 3 days after was over ?
Sometimes before you wash and condition your hair for the 1st time to colour can look different or lighter.
Wait the 3 days as advised and see what colour it looks if it still looks copper use a tempory colour.
If it affects the treatment so be it, its more important you look good on your big day :)

Related Offers

Root colour View
25% OFF
£19.50
Half Head highlights View
25% OFF
£27.00
Full Head colours View
25% OFF
£30.00
Full Head highlights View
25% OFF
£41.25
Ombre Including Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£63.75

Wedding Hair at Womens Hair Dressing

Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Wedding Hair View
£27.00
Full Head Tints View
30% OFF
£35.00
Half Head Highlights View
30% OFF
£35.00
Summer package View
29% OFF
£60.00

Root Tint at Womens Hair Dressing

Amersham, Buckinghamshire
Root Tint View
15% OFF
£34.00
Full Head Highlights View
14% OFF
£60.00
T-Section Highlights View
£35.00
Colouring & Highlights View
£30.00
Brazillian Blow Dry View
£150.00
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments View
43% OFF
£22.00
Wedding Hairups Any Style View
42% OFF
£26.00
Root Tint & Refresh Hair Colour View
45% OFF
£30.00
Men's Grey Hair Cover Up & Cut View
40% OFF
£30.00
All Over Tint View
47% OFF
£50.00
Semi Permanent Colour & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00
High Lights Full Head & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£65.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£75.00
Colour Change & Blow Dry View
46% OFF
£80.00

Hair tint at Angel Faces

Islington, London
Hair tint View
33% OFF
£30.00
Brazilian Blow Dry View
£130.00
Hair Colouring and Highlights View
£30.00
Men's Colouring Treatments View
28% OFF
£25.00
Men's colour View
28% OFF
£25.00
Full Head Highlights View
22% OFF
£89.00
Half Head Highlights View
21% OFF
£79.00
Men's Highlights View
36% OFF
£35.00
Free PPDs Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£44.00
Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£22.40
Semi Permanent Colour View
20% OFF
£20.00
T- Section Highlights View
20% OFF
£28.00
Half Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£36.80
Full Head Highlights View
20% OFF
£48.00
Wash, Cut & Blow Dry View
12% OFF
£22.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
56% OFF
£35.00
Full Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00