Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: If I am wearing a gradual tan moisturiser, can I still tan naturally from the sun?

Asked by Micaela-Carroll 2 years ago

3 answers

I applied a gradual tan moisturiser a few days ago to give myself some colour for the upcoming good weather. Is it still possible to tan naturally from the sun whilst wearing the gradual tan? Thanks!

Treatments:
Spray Tanning and Sunless Tanning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

bbeautiful4u 2 years ago

Yes, unless it contains an SPF of 15 or above.

Sources: http://www.bbeautiful4u.co.uk

Other answers (2)

TheCurative 2 years ago

Hello - Yes, you can still tan and still burn, you should use an SPF as normal, to protect your skin from UVA & UVB rays. The active tanning ingredient, DHA merely dyes the top layer of the skin, it does not change any other function.

ALHattie 2 years ago

You will still tan after having a gradual tan, the DHA is the active ingredient in self tanning products. This when applied to the skin will cause a chemical reaction to the amino acids present in the skin cells found in the top layer of the epidermis (stratum corneum). This causes a temporary darkening of the skin and does not change the way the skin functions in any other way.

This is why it's important to remember to tan safely and reapply your sunscreen. It's a good idea to use a higher SPF for your face and décolleté as this needs more protection.

Even though its a gradual tan if you start using it consistently you need to start maintaining your skin in the way you would if you had a spray tan or a regular self tan product. So your going to need to exfoliate and moisturise your skin frequently.
I hope that helps!

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

Related Offers

Sunjunkie Spray Tanning View
£20.00
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Prom Queen View
£85.00

Fake Bake at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Fake Bake View
20% OFF
£20.00

Bridesmaid Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridesmaid Package View
£140.00

Prom Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Prom Package View
£145.00

Bridal Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Bridal Package View
£215.00

Fake Bake Spray Tans at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Fake Bake Spray Tans View
£14.00
ST. Tropez Spray Tan View
35% OFF
£18.00
fake bake spray tan View
40% OFF
£15.00
Spray Tanning View
£15.00
Spray Tan View
£10.00
Full body spray tanning View
20% OFF
£20.00