Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is it possible to get a Hollywood wax when pregnant?

Asked by sharon78 2 years ago

10 answers

I'm at a late stage in my pregnancy, but would like to wax fully. Would a salon do it?

Treatments:
Hollywood Waxing, Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

Yes, I have done several on pregnant clients. You just need to make sure you can lie comfortable and get into positions that give the therapist room and access to work. Not had a problem doing them.

Sources: http://www.thetreatmentden.co.uk/

Other answers (9)

TheCurative 2 years ago

Yes, absolutely fine.

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Sharon sure you can, i get quite a lot of pregnant ladies wanting this treatment particularly when they are due to give birth!

All the best

Georgia

BrazilianWaxSpecialist 2 years ago

Yes, absolutely possible and it is a treatment that many ladies in the latter stages or pregnancy chose to have.

Before you go to any salon the following questions:
do they use hard Brazilian wax or strip wax (you want a salon that uses hard Brazilian wax)
is the therapist qualified to perform intimate waxing.

ALHattie 2 years ago

Hi there,

Yes it is a safe treatment during pregnancy. So clients find the treatment more painful during their pregnancy due to hormones, so it would be best to find a salon that uses hot wax for this service. Some clients also like to schedule a wax as close to their due date as possible, to avoid having their bikini area shaved.

Sources: http://www.beautyatthesalon.com

CherryStrip 2 years ago

My advice will be to schedule a monthly wax appointment, so your hair is not out grown. I I suggest, to use hot wax which it set and peel wax on it own as it more gentle and kind to your skin. During this time your down below will feel some sensitivity but with an experience waxing specialist you will feel less discomfort as they will given proper instruction and breathing technique.

Sources: http://www.cherrystrip.com

CherryStrip 2 years ago

My advice will be to schedule a monthly wax appointment, so your hair is not out grown. I I suggest, to use hot wax which it set and peel wax on it own as it more gentle and kind to your skin. During this time your down below will feel some sensitivity but with an experience waxing specialist you will feel less discomfort as they will given proper instruction and breathing technique.

Sources: http://www.cherrystrip.com

Emmasmobilebeauty 2 years ago

Yes it is fine and definitely only go for hot wax,much nicer and kinder to delicate skin :)

HannahSmith 2 years ago

Hello, there is no reason why someone cant be waxed anywhere during pregnancy. The only thing we would warn of is that; if a reaction occurs, you may not be able to take any medication for it. Hope this helps.

Related Offers

Californian Wax View
15% OFF
£11.05

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Strip Brazilian Wax View
15% OFF
£15.30
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£37.05
Hollywood Wax View
15% OFF
£16.15
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Holiday Package View
£70.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00

Brazilian Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Brazilian Waxing View
£25.00

Hollywood Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Brazilian Wax View
£22.00
Hollywood Bikini Wax View
£45.00

Upper Lip/ Chin at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Upper Lip/ Chin View
£8.00

Luxury Ladies Hot Wax at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Luxury Ladies Hot Wax View
£8.00

Side Burns at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Side Burns View
£8.00

Ladies Strip Wax at MiMo Wax

Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Ladies Strip Wax View
£6.00
Personalised Brazilian Waxing (Hot Wax) View
£40.00
Personalised Hollywood Waxing (Hot Wax) View
£40.00
Full Body Waxing View
42% OFF
£20.00

Half arm wax at Beauty & Cut

Walthamstow, London
Half arm wax View
£10.00

Under arm at Beauty & Cut

Walthamstow, London
Under arm View
£5.00

Half leg wax at Beauty & Cut

Walthamstow, London
Half leg wax View
£12.00

Full arm wax at Beauty & Cut

Walthamstow, London
Full arm wax View
£12.00
Hollywood/ Brazilian wax View
£18.00
Waxing Treatments View
10% OFF
£2.70
Brazilian Waxing View
43% OFF
£17.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Hot Waxing View
£9.00
Hollywood Wax View
£28.00
Brazilian Wax View
£25.00
Brazilian or Hollywood Hot Wax View
40% OFF
£15.00
1/2 Leg and Bikini Wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Waxing View
30% OFF
£3.50
Waxing View
£5.00
Waxing View
28% OFF
£5.00