Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Anyone got a great skincare tip for the summer months? thnx

Asked by Danii000 2 years ago

9 answers

Does anyone have a great skincare tip to abide by this summer? something about my skin(face or body) or general health would be great. thank you

Treatments:
Ayurvedic, Facials

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi, drink plenty of water always and take this opportunity (warm weather) to eat more raw foods, vegetables, fruits& salads and also get some air to your skin, i dont mean sunbathing but just wearing lighter clothing and sandals, Skin brushing is great to smooth the skin and activate the lymph there's so much to be said for that you could google it !

I recommend using a low SPF and apply more frequently if the sun is shining all day, as there are so many chemicals in the higher ones and they are more damaging than the sun!

Beat wishes

Georgia @ Advanced Beauty Solutions

Other answers (8)

SaksCranmore 2 years ago

Have a environ facial and used their rad SPF 15 sun block with supplements. The product is amazing

Nataliya 2 years ago

The best advice would be to drink a lot of vodka with black bread .

MoragTurner 2 years ago

Coconut butter perfect for face body and hair and you can eat it too.

Eskulap 2 years ago

Hello! In our salon we offer great facial treatments,moisturising, ex floating,relaxing and anti-wrinkle. We use best professional cosmetics-Thalgo! Our specialists study in China many years. I believe that we can give best treatment for your face,body and soul! And for moment we have 40% off our salons offer. If you are interested you can look in our web or find us on Facebook! Have a nice day!

Sources: http://www.eskulap-pafos.com

DrAaronFlickstein 2 years ago

This link [ https://nutri-dyn.com/customer/search.php?first_letter=M&pagesize=50;use Dr. Act # 100081] will take you to my favorite supplier of MSM Skin Rejuvenator.
It provides water-proof protection for 3 days beginning 30 minutes after having been applied, providing:
1) Massive sub-cutaneous levels of Vitamin C that must first be broken by UV before your deep skin can be attacked and
2) MSM to provide the organic available sulfur to prevent the cross-linking of collagen behind skin "leathering" out.

BlackDiamondBeauty 2 years ago

Hi! my facial Summer Dream incorporates moisturizing properties of ultrasound peel and sonophoresis with Bandi sonotronic gel tailored for your skin and relaxing face and neck massage with Extra rich vitamin E concentrate (4% vit.E)
As a home care: Bandi Eco Care Soothing Cream SPF 25 (SPF15 is good for winter, at summer we need stronger sun protection), Bandi Hydro Care Intensive Moisturizing Cream as a night cream. All you can purchase on http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

Remember to drink a lot of water and eat fruits rich in antioxidants

Sources: http://www.blackdiamondbeauty.co.uk

crystallady 2 years ago

Have more water than usual, exfoliate at night time, use good SPF15, dry brushing before showering, moisturize well, eat light fresh foods and fruits, and above all be happy so you glow from inside out. Wishing you lots of sunshine:)

Remyy 2 years ago

Always cleanse and exfoliate and make sure you use SPF cream.
Instead of foundation use tinted moisturiser (Which I personally use all year round) it gives you a lovely glow and can give uv protection depending on the product. I recommend 'Bobbi Brown Tinted Moisturizer' which has SPF 15 and available oil free too!

Related Offers

Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Spiezia Lifting Facial	View
£100.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
47% OFF
£59.00
Top to Toe Spa Day View
25% OFF
£90.00
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
Mini Cleanse and Boost View
£15.00
Prescriptive Discovery View
£30.00
English Rose Radiance View
£50.00
Viva Teens Spa Day View
£29.00
Her Hideaway View
£151.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
47% OFF
£44.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00