Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: When do you really see results with a Dermaroller/Dermastamp treatment?

Asked by DJM204 1 year ago

7 answers

All these websites say up to six weeks to see results but it's been that long since my Genuine Dermaroller & Dermastamp treatment and I see no improvement in my scar. I realize all skin is different and that it can take time but I was hoping to see something. Can anyone tell me what is really typical so I can manage my expectations?

Treatments:
Micro-Needling

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JaneyB 1 year ago

Difficult to answer as so many things can affect results Was this homecare or Salon? Middle you use any serums?

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Thanks for answering. It was at a salon - Genuine Dermaroller/Dermastamp. No serums used but I will ask about this at my next treatment.

Other answers (6)

VictoriaAmmoscato 1 year ago

Can you tell us what depth roller was used if you were treated in clinic? You can see results occur up to a year after treatment, it may be that the results you see first are very subtle, some people start to see a difference after only 1 treatment and within the first few weeks but others require more treatment, collagen will take time to reproduce, the average would be around 6 to weeks if this helps at all for changes to occur. I would suggest making an appointment with the professional who carried out your treatment and ask them to discuss your concerns.

Sources: Trained in skin needling techniques including rollers, worked alongside a Dr using Genuine Dermaroller

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Thanks for your response. Yes, I realize that perhaps I didn't give enough detail in my question! I had a Genuine Dermaroller (1.5mm) on my whole face and Genuine Dermastamp (2.0mm) on particular scars. I've definitely noticed an improvement in my skin tone and texture but I am disappointed that I haven't seen any movement in the scarring. My medical esthetician was upfront with me and said that my scarring will likely require more than one treatment. I think my disappointment comes from the fact that all the marketing material I read on the dermastamp says things like "up to 70% improvement in one treatment". I definitely haven't seen this so I was starting to get worried.

bodysilk 1 year ago

For treatment of scarring and stretchmarks, 5 sessions of Dermaroller are required to see substantial improvement (provided that 1.5mm needles are used). For rejuvenation purposes, 3 sessions of Dermaroller are recommended (with 1.5mm needles): some results can be seen after 6 weeks - this the time needed for collagen to mature (in other words when collagen is generated in the dermis after the treatment and travels to the surface of epidermis). For rejuvenation, during our Dermal roller treatment we use a serum that contains a cocktail of 92 ingredients with different vitamins, antioxydants and peptides (it is included in the price). The effect from a Dermaroller session can be boosted if the skin is prepared by Obagi treatment for six weeks before your Dermaroller session. Patients find it very beneficial. For our Obagi patient, the Dermal roller treatments are half price. Dermaroller sessions should be spaced by the interval of six weeks between them. One cannot have more than 5 sessions of Dermal roller per year (1.5mm).

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk/treatments/aesthetic/genuine-dermaroller-therapy

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Thank you. My skin feels great so I know that something is happening! I guess I just need to give the scarring more time. My esthetician was honest with me about needing a course of treatments (8 weeks apart)...best to listen to her than all the marketing hype that promises scar results in 6 weeks!

skinspecialists 1 year ago

if your treatment was to help reduce a scar then you would be advised to have a short series of treatments to gain noticeable results. It is true that you can see improvements in your skin up to 12 months after having one microneedling treatment, but certainly for scarring I would recommend more than one treatment. Also, were you/are you using products that would work alongside the clinic treatment for best results?

You can buy a home kit so that you can carry on working on your scar yourself, however, it will take longer to respond than a clinical treatment. Again, it's best to use products that contain high formulations of vitamin A and C to help with the healing process and conditioning of the skin.

Hope this helps!

Sources: http://www.watersedgeclinic.co.uk

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Thanks for your response. I haven't been using any products alongside the medical needling (1.5mm roller and 2.0mm stamp) but I have been homerolling too. I will speak to my esthetician about serums, etc at my next treatment. I have no issue with having more sessions if it's going to help. I guess I'm just looking for reassurance that all is not lost if I don't see significant results after one treatment.

RegNurse 1 year ago

I have found tat people see quicker results with Dermapen than needling rollers. A lot depends on the length of needles used, products used during treatment, what the client does regarding home care, skin care, lifestyle factors etc. I would normally recommend a course of 6 for the best results. It takes about 6 weeks for the deeper cells to migrate to the surface, although some clients see skin texture improvement almost straight away. Collagenesis will be on going for up to two years after treatment during which time more "mature" collagen will be laid down.

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Thanks for your response. Is Dermapen more effective than Dermastamp as well?

DJM204 1 year ago

Thanks for your response. Is Dermapen more effective than Dermastamp as well?

DianeNivern 1 year ago

If you have had a clinic treatment using a 1.5mm dermaroller I would suggest a minimum of 3 to 5 treatments at 6-8 week intervals would be needed to see a smoothing and softening of the scarring.
Infusion of mesotherapy solutions to "feed" the skin during its regeneration can be very helpful - this can be applied during the dermaroller treatment.

Nightly use of a Retinol product of at least 0.3% is helpful to soften, smooth and encourage collagen regeneration, makes the scar tissue more supple.

We also recommend pre conditioning the skin with RegimA Peel and Heal natural skin peels - these peels were developed by a British nurse to help regenerate scarred and damaged skins

Diane Nivern
Director - Facialist
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd - Advanced Skincare and Medical Aesthetics Clinic
Whitefield Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
01617961169

Sources: Retinols https://secure.dianenivern.com/item.asp?id=497
RegimA Rejuvoderm https://secure.dianenivern.com/item.asp?id=573

Answer Comments

DJM204 1 year ago

Many thanks for your response. I will stick with my treatment plan of a minimum of 3 sessions, 8 weeks apart. I will also look into mesotherapy.
Can I expect to see results more quickly if a 2.0mm (Genuine) dermastamp was used on my scarring (which is atrophic, mild to moderate)?

DianeNivern 1 year ago

Dermastamp or subcision with a hypodermic needle before dermaroller is effective in releasing the tethering of a scar

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

Hi there , you will need up to 5 treatments to treat scarring !! and then it still really depends on the scar, I do micro needling at Advanced Beauty Solutions and i have just taken a new treatment for skin rejuvenation ,scarring , non surgical face lifting...it is a combination of acupuncture, mesotherapy (injecting homeopathic solutions in the upper layers of the skin) lymphatic drainage and isometric exercise..im very excited about this treatment it is amazing !

Best wishes

Georgia