Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Is teeth whitening painful?

Asked by Vipsmile 2 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrDemir 2 years ago

If you have treatment done with reputable dental professionals registered with the general dental council, they are likely to use whitening methods that are legal, and contain sesensitisers, They will also make sure you don't have any cracked fillings teeth etc that may cause pain.

Sources: http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/teeth_whitening_london.html
http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/westfield-london-hygienist.html

Other answers (2)

DiamondWhiteTeeth 2 years ago

Hello. There are some treatments that can be on the side of painful, such as laser treatments. I have heard some horror stories. However, the main method is a 'bleaching/whitening' method, whereby a whitening gel is painted on to the enamel and then a LED light is placed over the teeth to increase the process. This is a completely pain free method as the gels used have been passed by all regulations and contain de-sensitizers.

As Dr Demir states below, you must ensure your practitioner follows all guidelines, is insured and licensed. They do not need to be a dentist or registered with the GDC as this is a cosmetic procedure and not a dental one, stated by Law. But do check their credentials and insurance.

Clients with severe gum disease, pregnant or breastfeeding women, and anyone under 16 should avoid this procedure.

Should you wish to proceed, Diamond will be delighted to assist, or help with further questions....

Regards,

CelebrityDentist 2 years ago

Teeth whitening should have no pain or discomfort. Any discomfort is a warning signal that something must be done in regards to your teeth. I highly recommend you have a complete evaluation , before commencing treatment, and check specially for root sensitivity, leaking fillings, areas of recessions on gums, and micro fractures particularly, and then proceed.
for further information, please see:
http://www.celebritydentist.com/tooth_whitening
Best,
Dr Mobasser
Celebrity Dentist

Sources: http://www.celebritydentist.com

Related Offers

Teeth whitening at Hair@1618

Colmore Business District, Birmingham
Teeth whitening View
33% OFF
£60.00
Dental Examintaion including x-rays View
49% OFF
£35.00
Assessment for Dental Implants including x-rays View
42% OFF
£69.00
Laser Teeth Whitening View
44% OFF
£249.00
Home Teeth Whitening View
20% OFF
£199.00
Six Months Smiles View
14% OFF
£2995.00
Megawhite Teeth Whitening View
61% OFF
£69.99
Teeth Whitening View
72% OFF
£75.00
Sparkly Smile Package View
20% OFF
£100.00
Teeth Whitening View
43% OFF
£85.00
Teeth Whitening View
58% OFF
£79.00
Teeth Whitening View
65% OFF
£69.00
Advanced Teeth Whitening View
70% OFF
£89.00
Laser Teeth Whitening View
£99.00