Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Can anyone recommend a good massage to have for people with stress?

Asked by ching-yun 1 year ago

22 answers

Anyone know what massage is best for stress relief? If you can also recommend a place to go for that in central London, that will be really helpful.

Thanks!

Treatments:
Therapeutic Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Mandmassage 1 year ago

All types of massage and complementary therapies aim to relieve stress. Which you respond to best is dependent on you. Hope you find a practitioner who will help without over prescribing all sorts of expensive treatments!

Other answers (21)

Pomsidakan 1 year ago

Hi, I have been helping people with stress related symptoms, depression, CFS, sport injuries with 100 percent possitive feed back for 10 years.

Contact me on 07843060825 for more details. Base in Canarywharf
Regards,

Pom

JohnGoodhew 1 year ago

Yes me; Have been Treating people for Stress for over 25 Years; http://www.costablancatherapy.com Probs for you is I now live in Spain. When here give me a Call. Keep off the Pils. Have a great day, John. Jackie my Wife could also help.

sa411 1 year ago

Swedish is the best and most common massage for relieving stress. Find a therapist here:

Sources: http://tshb.co.uk/business-directory/

StreathamMassage 1 year ago

Hi there, I do various type of massage which arevry relaxing - specifically for stress I would probably do a combination of Swedish and Deep Tissue massage, and maybe also some Reflexology/foot massage throw in - guaranteed to make you fall asleep. I also do a technique called Myofascial Release, which is a little bit different - it is great for many things, but I normally use it for shoulder/neck relief.

I work on Tuesdays from the Light Centre in Moorgate - my website is http://www.myofascial-bodywork.com. Please take a look and let me know if are interested in making a booking :)

All the best, and look forward to hearing from you. Mike

Nipo100 1 year ago

Any professional massage will help with stress, however, if you really want to achieve maximum benefit it needs to be combined with a 1 hour float session. The one I would suggest is floatworks in SE1 but others are really good.

Does it work... yes, in our Lincolnshire centre we have had incredible results both with clients and clinical style trials

Sources: http://floatworks.com/therapies

pete-leggatt 1 year ago

holistic , swedish or indian head massage. we operate on a mobile basis as well as clinic based, so we come to you in your place of work or home. look at the website http://www.paltherapies.co.uk . we treat people from professional sports people to business clients on a daily basis.

Sources: http://www.paltherapies.co.uk

TimGardiner 1 year ago

What sort of "stress relief" are you looking for. Most high streets/hotels offer some sort of massage service

XiaoYing 1 year ago

Massage can be a powerful tool to help you take charge of your health and well-being.
1. Lomi Lomi Nui hawaiian massage for relaxation 2. Bali Pitjit, traditional balinese massage and 3. Chinese Tui-You with oil.
There are 3 excellent therapeutic massage for stress relief.
Can use too... thai massage and foot reflexology.
Regards.

Sources: http://www.masajes-xiaoying-madrid.com

BodyStefsWork 1 year ago

http://www.tenphysio.com
My name is Stef Giordani and I am trained in both Sports and Therapeutic Bodywork which I provide for this highly recommend company.

Sources: http://www.tenphysio.com

TheLogCabin 1 year ago

Hi, I'm a Holistic Therapist and I provide a number of varied massage therapies. Having carefully monitored my clients as they arrive and as they leave I can say with confidence that the greatest massage for stress relief is the Hawaiian Lomi Lomi.
Lomi Lomi can be performed in various ways ranging in pressure from a relaxing, therapeutic to a deep tissue. One of the important steps in this 2 hour therapy is to set your healing intention at the start of the process, the therapist then sets his intention for the energies to focus on resolving your issue while he works his way up and down your body allowing the energies to guide him to each point requiring release.
I'm in South Bedfordshire, not London unfortunately, but if you ever get up this way drop in for a treatment you will not forget :)
Have a great day ... John
http://thelogcabin.eu/

PaolaEnergya 1 year ago

For stress you can choose from different massage techniques. If you have tension as well as stress I would recommend deep tissue massage. My clients have benefited from both natural facelift and lymphatic drainage to combat stress and insomnia.

Take care

Paola

Sources: Http://http://www.energya.co.uk

MassageJanny 1 year ago

I working 26 years with this problems,Different treatmenta in one massage for the stress.And in the end Healing.I never vlost my clients there are very happy with my treatments,
Massage janny in algarve portugal

lirio 1 year ago

Hi
I have been helping people since 2005, stress, depression, panic attack, also I got good feedback from clients.
I'm based in Bromley very easy reach from central London.

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

AnneMercer 1 year ago

If you suffer from the type of stress which gives you a headache I would suggest you try an Indian Head Massage. This can relieve the tension which builds throughout the head, neck and shoulder area. It is gentle, relaxing and frequently clients fall asleep. This massage can be done through clothing so perfect if you prefer to stay dressed.

Swedish massage can be very relaxing and some therapists will add scented oils to encourage relaxation. Hot Stone Massage adds the benefit of heat through smooth stones to add to the relaxing experience. These types of massage are ideal if you'd like your treatment to cover the legs, back, shoulders, arms and neck.

If you feel that you have specific areas which are always tight and painful, often across the shoulders then look for a sport massage. This will combine both work on the muscles which are tight and the fascia which holds everything together. It will use massage, soft tissue techniques and trigger point therapy for specific tightness. It may not feel as relaxing as the other forms of massage but in the long run (or even a few days later) you'll feel the benefit of truly releasing the tightness.

I can't recommend anywhere local to you as I am in North Norfolk but you could try the following websites for qualified therapists in your area:

Sources: http://www.thestudionorfolk.co.uk/
http://www.thesma.org/
http://www.naturaltherapypages.co.uk/

AnneMercer 1 year ago

For relaxing if you have headaches: Indian Head Massage
If you like scented oils: Aromatherapy or Swedish Massage
If you like a deeper warm massage: Hot Stone Massage
For the release of tight muscles and fascia giving a longer lasting result although possibly not as relaxing at the time: sport massage/soft tissue therapy
Try the links below to find a qualified therapist near you

Sources: http://www.naturaltherapypages.co.uk/
http://www.thestudionorfolk.co.uk
http://www.thesma.org/

MoniqueH 1 year ago

Hi there
I tailor all my massages to suit the individual I do Swedish, Indian head massage and Aromatherapy. They all help with stress relief

http://moniquehbeauty.com/treatments-available/

If you have anymore questions I am happy to answer them for you
info@moniqueh.com

Kind regards

Monique

Sources: http://moniquehbeauty.com/treatments-available/

Lilysbeauty 1 year ago

Yes at Lilysbeauty in marble arch the best massage will be Swedish massage or hot stone massage.
Lilibeauty@hotmail.co.uk or call 07824367895

bodyworkslondon 1 year ago

All sort of massages help to reduce stress. If the stress is affecting your back muscles, digestion, etc, I would go more for a remedial or therapeutic massage instead of holistic or Swedish massage. If it's more an "emotional" sort of stress, with anxiety, short breathing, etc. then I would go more for a Swedish sort of.
I'm based in Central London, between Marble Arch and Marylebone. Please have a look at http://www.sattvalondon.com and do not hesitate to contact me should you require more information.

Sources: http://www.sattvalondon.com

LadyAdore 1 year ago

Muscle Relaxation &/ or Deep Tissue Compressions; Passive Stretching + Back Walking

LadyAdore 1 year ago

Face + Neck Rejuvenation; Peppermint Scalp Massage or Body Sea Salt Soak + Massage

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi , I am Julia Rhodes of West London Colonics.
People hold a tremendous amount of stress in the abdominal area, which after all houses the enteric nervous system ( the digestive, assimilation , eliminative processes ) . The ENS ass its commonly allied is referred to as the 2nd brain. It highly susceptible to stress. I have seen in my colon hydrotherapy practise that many people respond strongly, beneficially to abdominal massage ( whats called con therapy in the therapy listings in these Wahanda pages).
So , perhaps try this + colon hydrotherapy, a powerful combo.

Related Offers

Eforea Escape Spa Day View
£125.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
20% OFF
£32.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
20% OFF
£48.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Best Man Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Men's Deep Tissue Back & Shoulder Massage View
£40.00
Essentail Back & Shoulder Massage View
£38.00

Madagascar Escape Massage at Spa Naturel

Clayton-le-Moors, Lancashire
Madagascar Escape Massage View
£60.00
One Night Murder Mystery Spa Break View
£99.50
One Night Olly Murs Tribute Spa Break View
£99.50