Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What food should I eat if I want to have healthy hair?

Asked by ching-yun 1 year ago

3 answers

My hair is very dry and frizzy, I'd like to know what foods I should be eating in order to have healthier hair. I've tried many products on my hair, but none seem to be making any difference. Anyone got any tips?

Treatments:
Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NutritionalTherapist 1 year ago

Dear Ching-Yun. You are right- eating healthy is very important for a good look. I am sure you have tried many healthy foods, however if your hair is still very dry, it means that you have got an internal digestive issue. There are possibilities here: first you do not eat right nutrients with food (in your case this might be not a case), secondly you can't utilise them properly due to digestive issues. Think about any digestive issues you possibly have. Please do not hesitate to contact me for a consultation if you feel this is your case.

Other answers (2)

joyfullondon 1 year ago

Try linseed - available from health food stores- best way I find is to put 2 tablespoons in a glass of soya milk

joyfullondon 1 year ago

Try linseed - available from health food stores- best way I find is to put 2 tablespoons in a glass of soya milk

Related Offers

Haircut and Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£29.00
Cut, Mask and Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£39.00
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
20% OFF
£20.00
Colour*, Cut & Blow Dry View
54% OFF
£55.00
Trim and Rough Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
26% OFF
£110.00
Children's Haircut View
£12.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
17% OFF
£99.00
Wash, Haircut and Colour/Tint View
37% OFF
£59.00
Women's Haircuts View
£18.00
Haircuts and Hairdressing View
£17.00
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment View
15% OFF
£110.00
Wet Set Curls View
£40.00
Fringe Cut View
£6.00
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Fringe Trim View
£5.00
Gent's Hair Cut View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Roots Tint, Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
25% OFF
£129.00
Blow Dry & Set (Long Hair) View
16% OFF
£21.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
£35.00

Wet Cut at Georgina's Hair Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Wet Cut View
£25.00
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Wash Restyle & Finish View
£40.00