Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Acupuncture Facials

Asked by andys 5 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michaeljames 5 years ago

Hi Andys,
Facial acupuncture can help with acne due to the fact that the colon, small intestine, stomach, gall bladder, bladder and three heater meridians are found on the face, and are the acupuncture points in facial acupuncture. As you probably know, acne is a blood rather than qi syndrome - this is why in the western tradition acnes are considered to be caused by either GIT bacteria or hormonal imbalance - and blood production begins in the stomach>small intestine>etc/hormonal imbalance with the gall bladder>three heater>etc.The Jing-well and Ting points of these meridians are found on the face and are used in purging the negative qi (manifesting in acne) created by the underlying blood syndrome.
Hope that helps...all the best.

Other answers (9)

Lerage 5 years ago

Hi Andy,

I cannot comment on the procedure you have asked about however frequent Microdermabrasion helps tremendously as superficial layers of skin are exfoliated. Acne tends to stem from 'blacheads' They become infected and then the immune sytem kicks off! White corpuscle [pus] bombard the infection resulting in swollen, tender and embarrasing pustules that are prone to scarring.

My recommendation is to fight the blackead condition and the spots will automatically become less of a problem. Give yourself [and your Microdermabrasion therapist] a few months to get the condition under control [with good 5-a-day diet, plenty water and daily cleansing routine such as Microfoliant by Dermalogica and a Microfibre cloth] and you will have a much improved complexion that will remain that way and improve with age ... then it's the problem of ageing skin you have to contend with!!

Hope this helps

Michelle

Sources: http://www.beautysalons.me.uk

hairandmakeupdesignbytara 5 years ago

I believe in the art of acupuncture though I am not sure about its ability to help with acne. Good luck. =)

mellowmassage 5 years ago

I've heard of facial acupuncture helping with aging, and I know acupuncture increases the blood flow to any area of the body it's used on, but I don't think acne is one of the things it would be specifically for. Depending on the kind of acne, chemical peels usually help the best, along with great at home care, and sometimes a doctor's intervention is very necessary. Antibiotics are needed in extreme cases. Sometime getting a good deep pore cleansing facial once a month while using the right products at home will keep it under control.

Wistful 5 years ago

Hi yes acupuncture can help with acne but it can be quite costly as you will need to have more than one treatment.

Aletheia 5 years ago

Compare to Acupuncture and Accupressure are different tools. I do not experience with accupuncturist. You will need to see Naturopathic or chinese medicine or india medicine that performs acupunctures.
Accupressure is a type of massage with finger tips and elbow tips on anywhere upon the body. It can relieve TMJ by doing finger tip accupressure. Even headache releases by neck tension accupressure is a wondeful manual tools.

Facial skin care with acne to see chinese cuppings that performs sucking the skin benefits treating acne naturally. And see ayurvedia is wonderful skin care products, or organic estheician can be wonderful too. But, I dont perform any of this.

But, I did practice chinese cuppings long time ago. But, I dont have the cupping tools. I wish I have. But, very rare and few people comes for that treatment. I know who will do that. If you want to know more about it. Please check up http://www.massageanywhere.com look for skala massage. She is familiar with chinese cuppings.

Sources: accupressure and accupuncture is different

lindadb 5 years ago

I dont do acupuncture, but I am a kinesiologist and I Know I could help with treatment, nutritional supplements and dietary changes...

Sources: http://www.lindabelcherhealthcare.co.uk

cherylball 5 years ago

I do not perform acupunture procedures, however, acupressure is wonderful for relaxation of the facial muscles and tissues and you get more benefit from a series of acupressure procedures. Acne occurs for several reasons. You have to find the reason and address it. It could be hormonal, stress, diet, environment, genetic, bacteria, etc. I also perform lymph drainage of the face and neck which helps with allergies, sinuses, and facial swelling. This technique can be used in conjunction with acne clearing techniques to help push the lymph through at a faster rate which helps with healing. I would suggest seeing a skin care specialist who can give you an acne care system. Clearing the skin will not happen overnight so be patient and good luck.

MissAuthentic 5 years ago

No I can not =\

GiaLaneArtistry 5 years ago

I know that my answer wouldn't be half as savvy as some of the answers explained below. I'm going to leave this one to the pros. Great answers guys...

Related Offers

Beauty Treatment View
£40.00
Accupuncture View
£35.00
Tui Na Massage View
£45.00
Green Clay Facial View
£25.00
Express Facial View
£15.00
Mini Facial View
£26.00
Make Up Application View
£30.00
Super Facial View
£46.00
Makeup & Hair Up View
£45.00

Hen Party at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Hen Party View
£50.00
Course Of 3 Microdermabrasion Sessions View
34% OFF
£59.00
Luxury Aromatic Facial and Massage View
43% OFF
£25.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Kaeso facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Kaeso facial View
£20.00
Choice of Facial Treatment View
£18.00
Collagen Eye Treatment View
£22.00

Makeup Applications at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Makeup Applications View
£15.00
Non Surgical Face Lift View
£28.00

Galvaderm Facial at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Galvaderm Facial View
£28.00
Express Facial View
£15.00
Lip Enhancements View
£100.00
Dermal Fillers View
£180.00
Cheek Enhancement View
£350.00
Perfect Peel View
£350.00
3 Treatment  Relaxation Package View
57% OFF
£45.00
Dermalogica Facials View
£50.00
Eve Taylor Contour Masque View
£10.00
Eve Taylor Soothing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Balancing Facial View
£30.00
Eve Taylor Clarifying Facial View
£30.00
Luxury facial View
£40.00
Face Massage View
£32.00
Prescriptive Facial View
£45.00
Weekend  Luxury Pamper Package View
£65.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
50% OFF
£69.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
Sizzling Summer Spa Day View
36% OFF
£65.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Facials View
20% OFF
£30.40
Men's Facial View
20% OFF
£30.40
Expert Facial Therapy View
20% OFF
£52.00
Oressence Energy View
20% OFF
£68.00
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50