Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I picked off my gel manicure last night. If I have gel applied again tomorrow will it ruin my nails?

Asked by MarianneG 2 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Emmasmobilebeauty 2 years ago

If the gel is applied properly and removed properly there should be no damage to your nails,peeling it off yourself will damage your nails,you are best to have it removed and reapplied professionally,hope this helps :)

Other answers (8)

tink10 2 years ago

You may have pulld off with your gel varnsh a layer of your natural nail plate that is why we advise you soak it of professionally, if you pick it off every time the damage may become evident if this is only your 2nd tme you may be ok but in future dont pull it off how ever tempting.

crystallady 2 years ago

We always tell our clients to leave a good gap in between. Frequent treatment can cause cause nail to thin and hides infections. Ideally they should only be used for special occasions as it causes nail to thin even after one treatment so healing time should be given for nail to recover before the next treatment. A sun cream should also be applied on hands before the gel manicure as UV light is similar to sunbeds. Best to have it removed by the professionals to reduce further damage. All the best:)

Suzanne 2 years ago

I would show the manicurist your nails and ask her advice. Gel will not ruin your nails, but picking it off at home can cause damage.

1904debs 2 years ago

WELL ..REALLY DON`T PEEL IT OFF YOURSELF AS YOU CAN PEEL OFF A LAYER OF NAIL WITH IT..THEN YOUR NAILS WILL START FLAKING..PLEASE HAVE THEM PROFESSIONALLY REMOVED AND RE-APPLIED..ONLY GENTLY BUFF OVER THE NAIL TO MAKE THE GEL NAIL ADHERE PROPERLY..ALWAYS USE CUTICLE OIL AND NAIL CREAM IN BETWEEN APPLICATIONS TO KEEP THE NAILS SUPPLE AND STRONG.THANKS..THIS IS A COMMON QUESTION WE HAVE TO ASK..BE CARFUL WITH YOUR NAILS..XX

Nic87 2 years ago

Pulling the gel off yourself is not the best idea as tempting as it can be. (im a serial peeler lol!! :( ) If its the first time you have done this there's a good chance it will be minimal damage and your therapist will reapply but definitely get it soaked off professionally next time or your nails will start to deteriorate and will take ages to get them looking lovely again!! x

Nic87 2 years ago

Pulling the gel off yourself is not the best idea as tempting as it can be. (im a serial peeler lol!! :( ) If its the first time you have done this there's a good chance it will be minimal damage and your therapist will reapply but definitely get it soaked off professionally next time or your nails will start to deteriorate and will take ages to get them looking lovely again!! x

TopazBeauty 2 years ago

As a therapist I often get asked if gels damage your nails. They don't as long as they are removed correctly. Picking and peeling your nails is what causes the problems. As everyone is suggesting please try not to pick at your nails.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Yes damage can be done to your nail if it is not removed correctly. This should be done professionally.

la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk
07852002319

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Other Services available:-

Brazilian Hot wax, warm wax.

Bleaching

Facials (Eve Taylor)

Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).

LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).

Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).

Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).

Swedish massage and head massage.

Special Occasion/Bridal Service/Arab, Asian Makeup (portfolio available on request)

Minx nails & airbrush make up

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Related Offers

Shellac Nails View
£20.00
Manicure Treatments View
10% OFF
£10.80

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Hands at H2k Skincare of Harrogate

Harrogate, North Yorkshire
Hands View
30% OFF
£8.40
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Manicure Treatments View
£20.00
Men's Manicure View
£20.00
Viva Teens Spa Day View
£29.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Top to Toe Spa Day View
25% OFF
£90.00
Vital Manicure	View
£50.00
Spa Your Way View
26% OFF
£59.00