Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Any tricks to help my hair grow faster?

Asked by RebeccaCrutchley 1 year ago

6 answers

I had my hair cut quite short by accident and really want my long hair back for the summer - does anyone know any ways to help it grow except for supplements, trims and eating well etc etc?

Treatments:
Wedding Hair, Hair Extensions, Hair Consulting, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

RadianceBeautyHair 1 year ago

Try indian Head massage using Jasmine Hair oil. It provides excellent nutrition to hair. Alternatively you can massage Jasmine Hair Oil or Coconut Hair oil 1 or 2 nights in a week and leave it in overnight and wash /shampoo next day. Fastest growth of hair I have seen and best nutrition to hair.

Other answers (5)

sisterQ 1 year ago

Personally, I recommend Alpecin shampoo - it really works in my case. In addition, egg yolk with vitamin E and a bit of lemon once a week

Images 1 year ago

Hi Rebecca,

I was sorry to learn of your plight. Have you considered a short term remedy of weave-in hair extensions? These are great for restoring personality and self-confidence, and in themselves can encourage natural hair growth. Please visit http://www.facebook.com/imagesDover - there's a post dated 02/05/2013 which illustrates how this may help you.

With best wishes!

Paul Townsend
Images Hair and Beauty Salon, Dover

Sources: http://www.facebook.com/imagesDover

carriecherrie 1 year ago

Take vitamins. If you already are, switch to prenatal. Also using Nioxin cleanser and hair treatment, cleanse the scalp for the optimal palate for hair growth. See your hairstylist for product.

medikkum 1 year ago

Argan oil for hair growth :
Many problems such as dry hair, rough hair, dull hair and frizzy hair can be solved with the use of this wonder hair oil. It is rich in vitamin E and contains omega 3 and omega 9 fatty acids that provide nutrition for hair. In addition to these, it also contains Linoleic and oleic acid that helps to hydrate and moisturize hair.

Argan oil is able to penetrate the hair shaft and repair damaged hair follicles. It is immediately absorbed by the hair and it restores the lost moisture. It increases shine of lackluster, dry hair by locking in the moisture. One of the greatest things about argan oil is that it is non-greasy, and won’t weigh down hair or make it limp. It is ideal for taming rough, dry, frizzy and unmanageable hair. Since it is light and almost weightless, there is less probability of build up. It restores the lost luster from too much hair straightening and other chemical treatments, helps keep the color vibrant and to prevent dryness in color treated hair, acts as a shield from harmful UV rays and protects the hair from environmental pollution.

Argan oil is very effective for hair growth, but it is very expensive. If you can get your hands on pure argan oil, go for it. It’s a great investment. I love rubbing argan oil on my hair before taking down my twists because it goes on smooth as silk and gives my hair amazing shine.

These are just three of the many oils that are great for you hair. You can use them solo or mix them for a luxurious oil blend.
http://health.orgfree.com/argan-oil.htm

Sources: http://health.orgfree.com/argan-oil.htm

CarlosLondon 1 year ago

1. Healthy Diet.
2. Regular Exercise.
3. Head Messages, to stimulate blood flow.
4. Stay Away From, feathered choppy hair cuts.
5. Over Styling, with heated equipment.

Related Offers

Haircuts View
£10.00
Bridal Hair View
£100.00
Hair Extensions View
£60.00
Haircuts View
£10.00
Bridal Hair View
£100.00
Bridal Hair and MakeUp View
40% OFF
£120.00
Bridal Hairstyle View
20% OFF
£24.00
Wet Haircut View
£25.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Cut & Style Offer View
33% OFF
£20.00
Blow Dry after Therapy View
39% OFF
£10.00
Ombre View
£43.95
Ladies Haircut View
£30.00