Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Newbie seeking advice on male waxing. Is it painful?

Asked by dritchie 2 years ago

9 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden 1 year ago

I specialise in Male waxing and indeed train others in the art of waxing guys.

This is the most common question I get asked. In short no not really. There is a slight sting when the hair is removed, but other then that no.

Some areas are more painful then others, but nothing that is unbearable.

Sources: http://www.waxingforguys.co.uk

Other answers (8)

AdancedBeauty 1 year ago

I also do male waxing and i agree with thetreatmentden couldnt have put it better x

LucieLAE 1 year ago

I do body sugaring which is much gentle method than waxing without skin irritation after a treatment. All my guys love it. And painful? Every single person has different pain threshold, you have to only pick up your courage and try it. Some people think is like a massage, some feel discomfort at the beginning till you get use to it. Good luck! :)

Sources: http://www.landaevolution.com/

ianh67 1 year ago

I also do male waxing in Solihull, at the begining yes but it doesn't last long and the more times you have waxing then the less painful (ish) it is. failing that you could also try shaving or clippers, but it doesn't last as long as you don't get the root out.

Sources: http://www.caduceus.vpewb.co.uk

Answer Comments

SkinDeepBeauty 1 year ago

If your a newbie my advice would be to go to the best in the business and that is Andy from Axiom Bodyworks. He is not only a great technician he trains others his technique.

Rachel-Higgins 1 year ago

Hi dritchie,
Waxing is a little uncomfortable yes, there is a slight sting but I wouldn't call it painful, if you put a sticky plaster on your hairy leg or arm and pull it off, the sensation you feel is very similar to waxing, but the more you have waxing done the more you get used to it :o)

lirio 1 year ago

I do male waxing, I trained I use very good wax not too painful. I'm based in Bromley kent thanks

Sources: Http://http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk

Tomer 1 year ago

Yes it's painful, you can try the hard wax. It's les painful

StudioSalonJaneUK 8 months ago

I am qualified and experienced male therapist and perform waxing for men (and women). I work from a home based studio (or will travel) and offer great prices. eg. £30 for BSC first time and £25 after

Sources: salonjaneuk.co.uk

Related Offers

Hot Waxing View
£10.00
Strip Waxing View
£4.00

Waxing at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Waxing View
£6.00

Men's Waxing at Preened and Polished

Northern Quarter, Manchester
Men's Waxing View
£11.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£6.40
Male Strip Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£16.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£10.40
Male Hot Waxing Treatments View
20% OFF
£32.00
Brazilian Waxing+Armpit View
30% OFF
£30.00
Male Waxing View
22% OFF
£35.00
Unlimited Waxing View
66% OFF
£50.00
Waxing View
£6.00
Lip or Chin View
£8.00
Back Exfolation View
£15.00
Bikini Line Waxing View
£12.00
Lip and Chin View
£12.00
Underarm Waxing View
£11.00
Sides of the Face View
£12.00
High Bikini Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg Waxing View
£16.00
3/4 Leg Waxing View
£20.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£14.00
Full Arm Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg and Bikini View
£23.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£30.00
Men's Waxing Chest or Back View
£30.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Full Leg and Brazilian Waxing View
10% OFF
£44.10

Full Leg at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Full Leg View
£25.00
Full Leg and high Bikini View
£35.00
Full Leg and Hollywood View
£54.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Hot Waxing Treatments View
33% OFF
£2.00
Strip Waxing View
33% OFF
£2.00
WAX VELVET-BRAZILIAN(Lycon  wax) View
55% OFF
£18.00
Underarms View
£10.00
Hands only View
£10.00
Stomach View
£20.00
Upperarms View
£15.00
Shoulders only View
£15.00
Chest View
£20.00
Full legs and feet View
£45.00
Strip Waxing View
30% OFF
£2.80

Hot Waxing at Beauty By Sandy Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Hot Waxing View
30% OFF
£10.50