Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Why do I have a bubble in my nail four days after a Shellac manicure?

Asked by latoriasmith89 2 years ago

3 answers

The day after going for a Shellac manicure one of my nails chipped. Now it's been four days, my nails look horrible and there is a bubble in my polish.

Treatments:
Two Week Manicure, Manicure, Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

track1 2 years ago

Hi there. With a gel manicure the free edge needs to be sealed with the gel so that no moisture can underneath and not lift. As you have chipped one it has enabled air to get under the gel. I normally give my clients a week to come back if they have any problems. So I would call the salon or technican to see if she will re-do that nail for you and check the others. It's a shame that you are unhappy I'm sure the technician would rather hear from you than not. Good luck. Tracey x

Other answers (2)

1904debs 2 years ago

well thats a shame..sounds like water ingress..it is advisable to wear gloves when washing up although a bubble??? can only mean that it wasn`t sealed properly..or maybe after the buffing a speck of nail dust was left on the nail..forming a bubble later!! if your nails were flaky then sometimes the gel will break off...its your nail underneath that is not repaired enough..but if your nail is fairly healthy..then it really must not have been sealed properly..go back to the salon and get it re-applied..tell them now before you leave it too long.x

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

It seems that your nails weren't sealed correctly as this shouldn't have happened after a week. Have you tried OPI GELCOLOR/AXXIUM? My clients love it and wouldn't go back to any other brand.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

Related Offers

Manicure View
£20.00
Manicure View
£10.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Gel Nails View
£30.00

Soak Off at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Soak Off View
£10.00

Manicure at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Manicure View
£20.00
Manicure Gel (With soak off) View
£29.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Manicure View
£8.00

Gel Nails at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Gel Nails View
£30.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00