Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: My thumbnail is peeling and has a v-shaped furrow from top to bottom. Can anyone help?

Asked by Squidgepuff 2 years ago

2 answers

My left thumbnail has been very lumpy for about 20 years. The lumps aren't "ridges" and can't be described as horizontal or vertical. They are irregularly-shaped, raised areas - as if the nail were mimicking rolling hills. Fine vertical ridges cover the whole nail and a deep, v-shaped furrow runs through center length of the nail. The lumps are not in the nail bed, but move upward from the bottom as the nail grows. Occasionally, thin, rust-colored, vertical stripes also appear and grow out with the nail.

Treatments:
Manicure

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michelle81 2 years ago

It sounds like the "matrix" has been damaged, this happens if the nail has been bashed or bumped and there isnt anything that can be done about it all you can really do is gentley file the ridges away and apply nail vanish to disguise it.

Other answers (1)

Perfect-10-Nails 2 years ago

Have you damaged or had trauma to your matrix (area under cuticle) this could be the result in having permanent ridges to your nail. To smooth out and make the nail more pleasing to the eye, i suggest buffing and applying cream to your nail plate every fortnight.

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
The Quick Fix Package View
£49.00
Shellac Manicure View
28% OFF
£18.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Men's Manicure View
£10.00

Manicure Treatments at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Manicure Treatments View
£8.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Manicure View
£8.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00
Manicure with Geleration View
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Manicure View
£8.00
Express Manicure and Cocktail for Two View
28% OFF
£30.00
Manicure Treatments View
£6.00
Classic Manicure View
£23.00
Quickie Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£32.40
Classic Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£45.90
Gents Total Hand and Foot Treatment View
10% OFF
£35.10
Signature Coco Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£71.10
Classic Manicure and Nail Wrap Pedicure View
10% OFF
£59.40
Luxury Hot Stone Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£71.10
Nail Wrap Manicure and Pedicure View
10% OFF
£72.90