Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: I have just had an all over hair colour. Can I get highlights done as well?

Asked by Vondoodlepops 2 years ago

2 answers

I have just had my roots coloured and a gloss or toner (not sure which) on the lengths. I am looking to get some highlights put in but I'm not sure if it's advisable. Can anyone help?

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

ColourQueen55 2 years ago

If your hair is in good condition and you want to have multi tonal color absolutely YES.
Ask yourself what your goal is in terms of your hair color. Ask your stylist if highlights would look good with your coloring and hair texture as well.
If your hair is healthy and you and your stylist agree that highlights are right for you, the answer is YES, you can do highlights right after a root touch up and Gloss.

Sources: Beaux Arts Hair Salon, highlights, multi tonal color.

Other answers (1)

jolene-c 2 years ago

Hi so long as the colour was not dark brown or black then yes.
Also your hair has to be in good condition and strong as the only way to make it lighter will be to use bleach.

Related Offers

Colouring & Highlights View
£30.00
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments View
43% OFF
£22.00
Full Head Tint- One Colour View
50% OFF
£24.50
Full Head - One Colour View
46% OFF
£26.00
Roots Touch Up View
40% OFF
£19.00
Wednesday: Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
36% OFF
£97.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£42.50
Gloss Colour with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£59.50
Gloss Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£62.90
Toner, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£56.95
Regrowth with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£70.55
Tinting with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£76.50
Full Head Bleach with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£93.50
Full Head Tint, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£75.65
Retouch Highlights with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£102.00
Regrowth Tint, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£69.70
Retouch Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£82.45
Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£121.55
Full Head Bleach, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£90.10
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£114.75
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£119.00
Hair Colouring View
£65.00
Half Head Highlights View
£110.00
Full Head Highlights View
£150.00
Toner View
42% OFF
£20.00
Roots View
£45.00
T-Section View
£29.00
Hair Colour and Highlights View
20% OFF
£40.00

Ombré at Crystalise Salon

West Hampstead, London
Ombré  View
48% OFF
£49.00
 Consultation & Wella Colour Gloss View
15% OFF
£55.00
Half Head Highlights View
23% OFF
£65.00
Half Head Highlights, Haircut and Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£92.00

Gloss at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Gloss View
25% OFF
£22.50
Haircut, Blow Dry, Half Head of Highlights or Full Head of Colour View
28% OFF
£69.00

Men's Colour at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Men's Colour View
25% OFF
£28.50

Full Head Tint with Blow Dry at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Full Head Tint with Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£60.00

Combination Colour with Blow Dry at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Combination Colour with Blow Dry View
25% OFF
£71.25

Half Head Highlights with Blow Dry at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Half Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
24% OFF
£61.00

Regrowth Tint with Blow Dry at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Regrowth Tint with Blow Dry View
24% OFF
£53.00

Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry at Claritys

Manchester City Centre, Manchester
Full Head Highlights with Blow Dry View
24% OFF
£69.00
Haircut, Blow Dry and Full Head of Highlights View
25% OFF
£81.75
Full Head Colour with Haircut & Blow Dry View
£69.00
Half Head Highlights with Haircut & Blow Dry View
£69.00
Full Head Colour with Haircut & Blow Dry View
£69.00