Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Do you think it's best to have hypnotherapy in the middle of a stressful situation or afterwards?

Asked by nnerbalancehypnotherapy 2 years ago

13 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

michpara 2 years ago

Both. It will help you through the stressful situation and prevent it from happening again.

Best regards.

Michele Paradise

Sources: http://www.changeyourmindforgood.com.

Other answers (12)

JadeHealingCentre 2 years ago

Hi Gianna
I would recommend to deal with it as soon as you can. Stress is a state of our body and mind when we feel we don't have enough recourses to deal with a situation.
Hypnotherapy can help you to find strength within you to deal with the situation on a new level as well as see it from a different perspective. You may start feeling calmer, more balanced and peaceful.

Sources: http://www.jadehealingcentre.co.uk

Answer Comments

nnerbalancehypnotherapy 2 years ago

Thank you all for your responses. I agree that stress is best dealt with sooner rather than later as people can easily get "stuck" in stress. I personally see stress, anxiety, etc as a moment of opportunity to change perspective and learn techniques (such as NLP and Emotional Brain Training) to clear away any limiting beliefs and deal with the symptoms of stress in the moment. Once the brain gets the message that it has choices in how it thinks and perceives things, the world becomes a much more enjoyable place.

zekicoban 2 years ago

Although it depends largely on the nature of the situation, hypnotherapy at least can relax you and also help you to think more clearly by making you focus on the real issues. It can also help you eliminate the stress and channel your energy to dealing with the situation rationally. Following the situation hypnotherapy can help you put the stress, the worry, the drama and the effects of the situation behind you and move forward.
So answer is , hypnotherapy can help you during and after a situation.

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi Gianna, it really depends on how stressful the situation, most Hypnotherapists like myself also practice NLP as well which would help you to look at the situation in a better light, hypnotherapy is great for dealing with stress.

Kind regards

Georgia x

diana26 2 years ago

Hallo

I think during as we can work on the way you deal with stress and you will see result instantly this way

Regards Diana

Sources: http://www.quitmastersuk.co.uk

hypnoian 2 years ago

If you learn how to use "Auto-Suggestion" which is a technique that Dave Elman pioneered then you can use hypnosis to instantly overcome stress and anxiety. Otherwise you can learn self-hypnosis and program your mind to eliminate the "triggers" that cause the stressful situations.

Coralanne 2 years ago

As said by others, both; however as I also do EFT (the tapping therapy), I would recommend that you learn how to handle the situations as they arise with it, and then follow with hypnotherapy for a complete resolution.

Sources: http://www.hypnotherapyplus-stockport.com

MargitW 2 years ago

Hi Ginna, hypnotherapy can help you in both cases. First, hypnotherapy can help you through the stressful situation and then to work on the issue. I often offer clients a sound session first - you can read more about in on my website - and then take them into hypnosis.

To help you get some control over your situation, you may want to do some simple breathing exercises. Take five deep breathes and then start counting your inhales and exhales up to ten and then start again. You can also focus on a word or phrase i.e., I am calm and relaxed.

Hope this helps.

Warmly,
Margit

Sources: http://www.americaninstitutesmt.com

nnerbalancehypnotherapy 2 years ago

Thank you all for your responses. I agree that stress is best dealt with sooner rather than later as people can easily get "stuck" in stress. I personally see stress, anxiety, etc as a moment of opportunity to change perspective and learn techniques (such as NLP and Emotional Brain Training) to clear away any limiting beliefs and deal with the symptoms of stress in the moment. Once the brain gets the message that it has choices in how it thinks and perceives things, the world becomes a much more enjoyable place.

Sources: http://www.innerbalancehypnotherapy.co.uk; http://www.ebt-uk.com

Hypnolife 2 years ago

Hi Gianna, sorry to hear you are going through a stressful time, assuming you are referring to yourself of course. Of course that depends on the situation but Hypnotherapy can be very successful in helping people through such times by giving you coping strategies and tools to use. Hypnosis can also help give you the understanding you require to prevent and/or work with future obstacles! I would always recommend a free consultation for a client enquiring in this scenario so that both therapist and client can get to know each other and see if they are able to work together toward a positive outcome! IF it IS you I am based in several areas and would be happy to meet you for a free consultation. I also have a pack and CD I give out and no hypnotherapy takes place on the first meeting.

I can also arrange a phone consultation and write a personalised session that is then recorded for you only, and posted!

AREAS (in Kent):

Sandwich & surrounding areas
Medway
Maidstone
Canterbury

KINDEST REGARDS

JUDI DOWN
Clinical Hypnotherapist

Sources: http://www.judidown-hypnotherapy.com

DynamicCalm 2 years ago

If you are in a stressful situation and you have the opportunity to have hypnotherapy, I would advise doing so as it can help to ease the stress. There is no need to wait until the stress is over, the sooner the better.
All the best, Ema.

Sources: http://www.dynamiccalm.co.uk

Health-Coach 2 years ago

Your unconscious mind will pick from the session what it feels is best to deal with at any given time. Any time for Hypnotherapy is good.

Sources: http://www.hampsteadhealthpractice.com

Nicole-Swierkowski 2 years ago

I'd recommend the same, getting support during a stressful time is very important and will help you cope much better and generate a good response in future situations. Any time is a good time for therapy, as long as you feel there are aspects in your life that could still be better!