Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: how safe is eye surgery

Asked by andys 5 years ago

2 answers

what problems can happen after eye surgery

Treatments:
Laser Eye Surgery, Glasses, Eye Treatments, Contact Lenses

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

anaisa 5 years ago

Hi there

I think with eye surgery, the saying "you get what you pay for" applies 100%! If you are thinking about having it done, be sure to go for a qualified, renowned surgeon. It will be the best money you'll ever spend!

They will go through all possible complications with you, but the most common side effects are that you can get drier eyes after the surgery and see lights at night as if surrounded by a halo - this hasn't happened to me but I know of people who have it. It's nothing major, and still way better than your original eyesight.

Most important thing is to STRICTLY FOLLOW the post-op procedures: do NOT touch your eyes for a week, keep them clean, apply the drops as prescribed - and there will be a lot of them! - and rest for a couple of days.

Hope it helps.

Sources: From experience

Other answers (1)

serbugabi 5 years ago

Hi Andy, I have had lasik surgery in the state of WA and it has been 10 years and perfect vision since than. I highly recommend Lasik. The best thing I ever did for my eyes.

Sources: massagebygabi.com

Related Offers

Eye Treatments at FAAB C.O.W

Golders Green, London
Eye Treatments View
£50.00
Gel Nails and Facial Package View
54% OFF
£25.00

Eye Treatments at Rose's Beauty Room

East Grinstead, West Sussex
Eye Treatments View
£30.00

Special Occasion Ready!? at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Special Occasion Ready!? View
15% OFF
£90.00

Prom Princess package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Princess package View
34% OFF
£80.00

Prom Package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Package View
20% OFF
£49.60
Eyelash Extension Removal Only View
20% OFF
£5.60

Eyelash Perm at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Eyelash Perm View
20% OFF
£28.00
Spa tea for Two View
33% OFF
£80.00
Pamper Me Perfectly Atlas Day View
25% OFF
£59.00
Couples Chill Out Spa Day at L'Horizon Hotel & Spa View
50% OFF
£99.00

Be Inspired Spa Day at Spa & Health Club

St Brelade, Channel Islands
Be Inspired Spa Day View
£85.00

Selection Spa Day at Spa & Health Club

St Brelade, Channel Islands
Selection Spa Day View
£99.00
Afternoon Tea and Spa Day for Two View
£109.00
Eye Mask Treatment View
20% OFF
£8.00