Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How can I get my red hair back to brown with blonde highlights?

Asked by jojo85 2 years ago

5 answers

People keep telling me the red will be hard to change.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JustineW 2 years ago

Hi there, red to brown no problem, red to blonde less straight forward. There are 2 ways you could go with this one will be far less harsh on your hair - colour the hair brown all over first (you need to pick a brown with the base shade the same or 1 down from the base of the red) then in a few weeks time have highlights put through it. Please bear in mind the highlights will probably not go blonde blonde on the first tint. The 2nd way of doing this is to prelighten the hair (bleach all over) then do the highlights and all over colour inbetween. NO hairdresser will be able to tell you what colour they can acheive bleaching at this stage, you need to mindful that red is the hardest colour to lift out of the hair and it comes out in stages the shades it will go through are red-orange-yellow(possibly pink) and any good hairdresser would be mindful of what damage the bleach and tint would be causing and would stop the process when they see detiriation (one of the reasons you should never be told what colour can be acheived on the highlights part of this make over) if your hair is in good condition now you could risk option 2, however if it is already in average to poor condition i would advise option 1... I hope that helps and good luck
regards
justine

Other answers (4)

ColourQueen55 2 years ago

First of all, is your hair naturally red, or is it dyed red? is it light red or auburn? If it is natural, I would suggest asking your stylist to choose a neutral brown in one level from your natural level and do a test strand to see if you both like the shade you achieve. Then, the color can be applied. I would wait a week or two then go in for highlights. They will most likely have to be toned to get rid of gold because the bleach will have to remove the tint, then lift the red pigment out of your hair.
Keep in mind the up keep of this color. You will have roots that will need touch ups every few weeks.

If your hair is dyed red and you want to return to brown with highlights your stylist can apply a brown dye over the red and then highlight it later. Keep in mind the highlights might not be as blonde as you desire the first time and you might have to return for a couple of visits to achieve the lightness you want.

jolene-c 2 years ago

It all depends on how long your hair is and if it is already damaged and how many times you have coloured it red.
I used to go from brown to red to blonde regularly with colour remover or bleach but I have strong hair and it was kept short and trimmed regularly so not too much harm done.
I would suggest having a strand test done with bleach to see what colour it turns out and what condition it is left in.
Then all being well have bleach highlights and paint the brown colour in between, you can only go the same depth or darker with the brown.
Without knowing the previous colour history and condition of your hair it would be hard to advise further....

WildBill 2 years ago

Hello. This process can be as simple as 1,2,3, or complicated depending on the process. I like to K.I.S.S. Keep It Simple! Pick out the desired Highlight areas and have a professional foil them first. The desired brightness will be yours to choose. Then pick out your desired Base color, at least one shade darker than the base color red. Have a professional stylist foil first,as mentioned, and apply desired base color in between the foils. Leave the process to the professionals! A BAD hair day starts with BAD hair choices. Choose wisely and Enjoy!
Remember if your hair is not becoming to you, you should be coming to me.
Wild Bill

Sources: http://www.wildbillshairdesign.com

abbie1802 2 years ago

I have the same problem! I've dyed my hair red and I'm fed up of re-dying it all the time and I hate the roots! I want it brown with blonde ombre through the bottom, but first I need to fade the red enough so that I can get it done. I would reccomend buying head and shoulders shampoo as that strips the colour gently without any harm, however you'll need be persistent with this as it takes a long time to fade significantly. I've used vitamin C tablets and mixed it in with my shampoo. You simply crush some tablets up to make a powder and mix it in with some shampoo, use it on your hair and leave it for an hour or two then wash it out, shampoo it and condition it. I left it on for 2 hours and it has faded and lightened my hair so much, I seriously recommend this method as it doesn't harm your hair at all as long as you condition it afterwards. I'm going to do the same again before I get it dyed by the hairdressers and everything should all go okay :) I hope this helps!

Sources: My own experience and knowledge

Related Offers

Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments View
43% OFF
£22.00
Highlights and Lowlights View
30% OFF
£24.50
Full Head Permanent Colour View
30% OFF
£28.00
Permanent Regrowth and Finish View
30% OFF
£24.50

Roots Tint at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Roots Tint View
£40.00
Shoe Shine Colour View
£35.00

Semi Tint at David Graham

Kendal, Lake District
Semi Tint View
£36.50
Roots White Up Tint View
£40.00
Crown and Parting Slices View
£46.00
Half Head Highlights View
£46.50
Crown and Parting Highlights View
£41.50
Half Head Slices View
£51.50
Full Head Highlights View
£56.50
Full Head Slices View
£64.00
Ladies' Toner View
£17.00
Ladies' T-Bar High/Lowlights View
£30.00
Ladies' Roots Tint View
£28.00
Ladies' Colour Touch View
£32.00
Ladies' Full Head Tint View
£32.00
Root Tint & Refresh Hair Colour View
45% OFF
£30.00
Men's Grey Hair Cover Up & Cut View
40% OFF
£30.00
All Over Tint View
47% OFF
£50.00
Semi Permanent Colour & Blow Dry View
44% OFF
£50.00
High Lights Full Head & Blow Dry View
48% OFF
£65.00
Colour Change & Blow Dry View
46% OFF
£80.00
Choice of Highlight Treatment View
50% OFF
£25.00
Highlight half head View
72% OFF
£25.00