Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: When a male masseur massages a female, where is the limit of pervy? (seriously, Im worried after 1)

Asked by  Yoshike 1 year ago

8 answers

Yoshike

I've had a massage for cellulite and I personally think the masseur was too personal when he started working on my thighs, but Im not sure where the limit is.
I was wearing paper underwear and he went under it to do the inside of my thighs. Is this normal?

Treatments:
Body Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

NikkiFeeney

 NikkiFeeney 1 year ago

The point is you felt uncomfortable and therefore will probably never relax in this masseurs treatment room again. Which defeats part of the point. although Cellulite areas are all about the upper thigh and buttox,. I would advise go make another aptt. with another therapist and tell them why you have come to them and they will be very aware and careful. if he made you feel uncomfortable he did a bad job in my eyes. But you are the paying customer and have the right to try others out and compare.

Nikki

Sources: http://www.nikkifeeney.co.uk

Other answers (7)

serenitymassagetherapy1
Crystalharmony1

 Crystalharmony1 1 year ago

Going to high in the inner thigh area is improper. sheet should be draped under. the leg for the therapist not to get to close to your privates. Gluts sometimes need massage work due to sports activities or sitting to long at a desk. You should be asked if it is ok with you first anywhere you are uncomfortable to be touched around.

BlackDiamondBeauty

 BlackDiamondBeauty 1 year ago

Dear Yoshike
Some cellulite massages incorporating a limphatic drainage techniques to improve limph flow which is helping to fight cellulite. But even knowing a limphatic drainage roles and knowing it are quite important limphatic nodes in areas you are described it is still to high to go without your permission and knowledge. You should be aware the massage is going that high and your opinion about that part should be always considered. I personally don't like it, too.

janemurrell

 janemurrell 1 year ago

I dont really understand how under the paper underwear is in the thigh area.
Was it over the top of the back thigh and up onto the buttocks? Or was it within the area that would be covered by a thong? It can feel quite 'close to the mark' when somebody is working over the buttocks and top thigh NEAR the knicker line but if he has gone under and touched within the bikini line then that is too far. Having and giving a massage is a very close and personal experience.
I think only you can answer your question, as you were there, and if you decide it was too far you need to decide if you wish to address the situation either with himself, his boss or the police if you feel appropriate.
My advice is to stick to female therapists if you are at all worried about future appointments.
I personally do not massage men to avoid any misunderstandings. And I also check that my clients are aware of where I will massage and ask them to let me know if they are uncomfortable with being touched in certain areas and in a certain way. I would never touch a client within an imaginary bikini.
Hope this answers your question.

ms-hamilton

 ms-hamilton 1 year ago

Up under the knickers was it the buttocks area or at the front (inside thigh) ? Mmm sounds to high to me, was it the once? it could have been an accident.

Have you had a massage before? If you had you will have known if it felt odd. He probably works with bodys all day every day and it meant nothing it's like a docter becoming desensitised.

But you wernt comfortable that isnt good it's a bit worring isnt it if he is acting unprofessional...

Answer Comments

Yoshike

  Yoshike 1 year ago

It was the front where he went under the paper knickers.
I haven't had this massage before, so I was wondering it it's normal..
I think I may reschedule another one with a different terapist and see how they do it.

Natural-beauty

 Natural-beauty 1 year ago

Invasive...the paper knickers are in place to protect your modesty!

Personally I would work over the buttocks area as a female therapist on a female client but if working on a male I would adapt my massage and avoid sensitive areas which could possible cause an uncomfortable experience..

I think your therapist should have been more sensitive and professional!

He should have definitely explained in brief what you should expect from your treatment. I always, male or female, give a brief overview of the treatment before I start. This gives you as the client the chance to talk about your preferences and possibly tell your therapist about a sore ankle, bruised knee, broken toe etc, etc. and avoid unexpected and uncomfortable experience like yours!

Sources: http://www.mobile-spa.co.uk

Answer Comments

Massageboyy

  Massageboyy 1 year ago

All ladies here i just wanna tell you this that these inner portions are always sensitive and most of the time it gives you that uncomfortable or to be honest that sexual feeling, i would say in case if you feel good you can continue, if not comfortable just tell the massure and he will not do in those area.

massage.boyy@rediffmail.com

hazelblack