Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I'm a beauty therapist looking for great new products to work with. Any suggestions?

Asked by AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

13 answers

I'm looking for some wonderful new products for salon treatments that give great results. Thank you, Georgia.

Treatments:
Facials, Skin Tightening, Cosmetic Skin Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

What kind of treatments? Eve Taylor skincare is an amazing range of products for facials - they have natural aromatherapy products but also new very powerful cosmecautical products now. And their new body range is also superb - I use them in my Power Detox treatment.

What about Microdermabrasion? The Skinbase system and business model is excellent - no capital outlay, just pay as you go?

Do you do electrical work in your facials? Adding Galvanic / High Frequency really takes them up another level.

Sources: http://www.thetreatmentden.co.uk

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thank you,. i didnt realize that Eve Taylor were cosmeceuticals..i will look into that also i love the sound of a power detox treatment, i have looked at the skinbase system but i dont like the idea of aluminimum oxide, although how great is the pay as you go buisness model ! Thank you so much for your ideas AdancedBeauty

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thank you,. i didnt realize that Eve Taylor were cosmeceuticals..i will look into that also i love the sound of a power detox treatment, i have looked at the skinbase system but i dont like the idea of aluminimum oxide, although how great is the pay as you go buisness model ! Thank you so much for your ideas x

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

Yes, Eve Taylor have their core Aromatherapy range (which give amazing results in themselves) and then they have their newer Advanced range. And I believe they are releasing some new anti aging / wrinkle products for Pro Beauty in Feb. Any particularly reason you aren't keen on the Aluminium Oxide crystals? But yes the Pay as you Go model is fantastic!

Other answers (12)

TopazBeauty 2 years ago

I too love Eve Taylor products they are great!

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thank you x

sensationalbeauty1 2 years ago

I use susan molyneux (monu, renu, vitru) facial products and do microdermasbrasion aswell. The products are natural, smell amazing, great results, reasonably priced and not tested on animals. Hope this helps.

Sources: http://www.sensationalbeauty.co.uk

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thank you thats helpfull x

NikkiFeeney 2 years ago

Hi georgia, I have recently spent a lot of time researching products for therapists and have decided on Neils Yard products. They have very good discounts and beautiful products. My previous supplier has proved a little unreliable in 2012, so 2013 is the year for Neils Yard for me.

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Hi there i was in the Neals Yard shop in LOndon Yesterday and i was thinking of how lovely these products are...i took away their web address to have a better look ! Thank you x

Bespokechelt 2 years ago

Hi Eva
I have been researching products for over 2 years..... I now use two ranges one from the Aromatherapy Company uk - Beautiful products they are 100% organic & soil trade marked, their range is fantastic. They also offer free product training & are the most helpful supportive company I have ever used. My profit has soared since I introduced their products. Also ideal if you are mobile. Another amazing range is Phyto 5 this is based on Chinese medicine. It is an expensive range I have introduced this into my salon & have a waiting list of clients wanting the electrical treatments that enhance this facial range. Good luck with your research x

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

These both sound lovely, i like the idea of having a reasonably priced range and an expensive one too..im interested to see what electrical treatments you do..i shall have a look at your profile..Thank You ..x

ellie258 2 years ago

diamond dermabrasion with Eve Taylor aromatherapy products

Flirties Beauty

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Oh yes i like the sound of that Thank you x

1904debs 2 years ago

we do a great range in skin care.no parabens..not tested on animals..skin and tonik for the gents and skin lingerie for the women...my clients love it...most products under £10.00...we use for all skin types and all treatments...let me know.xx body custard...bath milk..foot scrub..foot soak etcetc.x

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thanks i will look them up x

BlackDiamondBeauty 2 years ago

Bandi products are new on British professional market but I'm working on those products since two years and I think they are great and not expensive.
http://www.bandi-cosmetics.eu/

Answer Comments

AdancedBeauty 2 years ago

Thank you i will look intro that x

TranquilSoul 2 years ago

You could think of using Dermalogica - their products are outstanding, their training and support surpass any other company I have encountered. The products really do talk for themselves.

Sources: http://www.tranquilsoulbeautytherapies.com

larose 1 year ago

Hi are you interested to work in Qatar in very luxury beauty salon if yes you can sent me your CV to my email
hudatalbi@yahoo.fr
Thanks

Hybrd 1 year ago

Check out http://www.hybrd.com/Prosper/120 new products and a new brand . Monique

sashikala 2 years ago

If you are looking for facial treatments, I use a botanical Mary Kay skin care collection- they have botanical skin benefits of all skin types. Also I use the Volu-firm skin care range for skin tightening and facial rejuvenation treatments.
For more information Browse http://www.wix.com/sashiverrall/revisualize

Joandaphne 3 months ago

Hi Georgia, I can certainly help you. Give me a call on mob. 07949240525. I have just started up new buisness regarding botanical product which are vegan certified so are pure safe and beneficial.

Related Offers

Facials View
£35.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50
Sense of Beauty View
10% OFF
£207.00
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00
Dermalogica Facial View
£35.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
My Spa Day of Relaxation View
£52.20

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Serenity Spa Day View
£165.00

Facials at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Facials View
£38.00
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel Fitness

Rochdale, Greater Manchester
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

Facials at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Facials View
£50.00
Revitalizing Spa View
£89.00
Micro Face, Neck & Chest View
£85.00
One Night Love Life Spa Break View
23% OFF
£122.00
One Night Pamper & Prosecco Spa Break View
20% OFF
£159.50
Love Life Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Pamper & Prosecco Spa Day View
22% OFF
£105.00
ISHGA Marine Spa Day View
£119.00
ESPA Facials View
£65.00
Decleor Facials View
£65.00
Last Minute May Spa Break View
14% OFF
£89.50
Last Minute April Spa Break View
19% OFF
£84.50