Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is it safe to use henna to colour my hair 3 weeks after a Keratin blowdry?

Asked by MarianneG 2 years ago

2 answers

I had a keratin blow dry 3 weeks ago, the results are supposed to last 4-5 months. If I use henna in my hair will it effect the treatment? Thank you.

Treatments:
Brazilian Blow Dry Keratin Treatment, Hair Consulting

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MatthewDavid 2 years ago

Hello Marianne,

Professional products like wella and loreal would be fine to use after a keratin treatment, however, Myself and my team would not recommend you to use henna so soon after this treatment as some henna contains metalic salts which would possibley react with the treatment that is on your hair, this could cause damage to the hair.

Please feel free to pop in for a complimentary consultation or phone us on 02071122205 if you would like to speak to our colouring specialist or styling specialist further.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke Hairdressing

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Answer Comments

thomasdylan311 1 year ago

I totaly agree any chemical processr should be undertaken by a fully qualified stylist who is using manufactures guidlines and a welth of experience . As healthy as henna sounds metalic salts are found in many of these product .

Other answers (1)

jolene-c 2 years ago

I have a customer that has the brazilian blow dry and she uses henna on her hair without any problems.
If you are unsure you could always test a small part of your hair first.
It is always best to colour your hair just before the treatment as it will seal in the colour.
Both henna and keratin are natural so in theory there shouldn't be a problem.

Related Offers

Colour Correction Consultation View
£5.00
Keratin Blow Dry for Short Hair View
£70.00
Keratin Blow Dry for Long Hair View
£110.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
Gent's Hair Cut View
25% OFF
£15.00
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Brazilian Blow Dry View
50% OFF
£60.00
Capillary Cauterization View
43% OFF
£45.00
Blow-Dry + 15min Makeover + £5 Off Makeup View
30% OFF
£35.00
Cut and Blow-Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
GHD Hair Curling View
30% OFF
£17.50
Full Head of Colour + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£72.00
Half Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Full Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Nano Keratin Blow-Dry View
10% OFF
£148.50
Nano Keratin Blow-Dry + Cut View
10% OFF
£166.50
Brazilian Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£56.00
Formaldehyde FREE Brazilian Blow Dry View
30% OFF
£70.00