Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I often get redness in my face caused by small red spots. Is there a treatment that can help?

Asked by rena-s 2 years ago

5 answers

I have pale skin but often have redness in my face caused by small, insignificant red spots. What's the best treatment for me?

Treatments:
Skincare Consultation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

DrAnnaHemming 2 years ago

Hi Rena.
Do the spots come to a head at all and are they centred at a particular site or random? If they are central then this might be a condition known as rosacea. This is a dermatological problem which there are several treatments. Your GP might be able to help with some metronidazole cream, or lymecycline antibiotic tables (if they feel this is merited). Other options would be to pop along to a skin clinic for them to review your skin. They might be able to have with some Rosaclear (from Obagi) or a good skincare routine from Glo Therapeutics depending on the actual diagnosis.

Skin is forever changing and the body's largest organ. It needs lots of hydration and 2L water a day to help cleanse it. Good nutrition, vitamins and minerals help too.

Do let me know if there is anything more i can do to help. Perhaps email a picture to me via the website below.

Sources: http://www.drannaheming.com

Other answers (4)

MoniqueH 2 years ago

Hi There
If the spots are around the cheeks and nose like the other 2 comments it is probably Rosacea. It is usually an hereditary condition and is linked to the liver & digestive system so you will probably find that it flares up when you eat rich foods like red meat & red wine alcohol . I treat a lot of clients with this condition as a few people suffer from this also has sensitive skin so they find the facial very beneficial as I make the products up myself , But if you want a quick fix to reduce the redness I suggest laser treatments as they kill off the capillaries.Doctors mainly prescribe topical treatments but not treating the problem in hand ( well from what I know as I suffer from this too) But long term look at your diet as its something thats going on internally i usually recommend clients milk thistle when they know they are going to eat certain food as this breaks down toxins a lot quicker http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=413&subcat=
Body cleanse when the skin becomes quite irritated this helps clear out all the intestines http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=5084&subcat=
and for every day use proactazyme which helps your digestive system to break down food http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=7&subcat=

If you have any more questions I am happy to answer them

Monique

http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

bodysilk 2 years ago

Sounds like rosacea but hard to be certain without looking at the skin. Worth booking a consultation with a skin specialist. Obagi Rosaclear is a good option if there is indication for it. More info is on our website or at a face-to-fac consultation with one of the doctors.

Sources: http://www.bodysilk.co.uk/products/obagi/obagi-rosaclear-system

MoniqueH 2 years ago

Hi There
If the spots are around the cheeks and nose like the other 2 comments it is probably Rosacea. It is usually an hereditary condition and is linked to the liver & digestive system so you will probably find that it flares up when you eat rich foods like red meat & red wine alcohol . I treat a lot of clients with this condition as a few people suffer from this also has sensitive skin so they find the facial very beneficial as I make the products up myself , But if you want a quick fix to reduce the redness I suggest laser treatments as they kill off the capillaries.Doctors mainly prescribe topical treatments but not treating the problem in hand ( well from what I know as I suffer from this too) But long term look at your diet as its something thats going on internally i usually recommend clients milk thistle when they know they are going to eat certain food as this breaks down toxins a lot quicker http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=413&subcat=
Body cleanse when the skin becomes quite irritated this helps clear out all the intestines http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=5084&subcat=
and for every day use proactazyme which helps your digestive system to break down food http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=7&subcat=

If you have any more questions I am happy to answer them

Monique

http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

MoniqueH 2 years ago

Hi There
If the spots are around the cheeks and nose like the other 2 comments it is probably Rosacea. It is usually an hereditary condition and is linked to the liver & digestive system so you will probably find that it flares up when you eat rich foods like red meat & red wine alcohol . I treat a lot of clients with this condition as a few people suffer from this also has sensitive skin so they find the facial very beneficial as I make the products up myself , But if you want a quick fix to reduce the redness I suggest laser treatments as they kill off the capillaries.Doctors mainly prescribe topical treatments but not treating the problem in hand ( well from what I know as I suffer from this too) But long term look at your diet as its something thats going on internally i usually recommend clients milk thistle when they know they are going to eat certain food as this breaks down toxins a lot quicker http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=413&subcat=
Body cleanse when the skin becomes quite irritated this helps clear out all the intestines http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=5084&subcat=
and for every day use proactazyme which helps your digestive system to break down food http://www.naturessunshine.eu/uk/moniqueh/index.asp?act=moreinfo&id=7&subcat=

If you have any more questions I am happy to answer them

Monique

http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

Related Offers

Spa Tea for Two View
41% OFF
£70.00
skin tags removal View
27% OFF
£65.00
Lip enhancement View
12% OFF
£350.00
Consultation View
£1.00
Skin Analysis View
£25.00
BOTOX 3 AREAS OR DERMAL FILLERS View
33% OFF
£265.00
Facial & Head Massage View
19% OFF
£45.00
Day Spa View
10% OFF
£130.00
Gel nail and Facial package. View
54% OFF
£25.00
Birthday treats spa day with proseco View
31% OFF
£89.00
Spring Retreat at Kinspa View
28% OFF
£59.00