Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: I have osteoarthritis in the spine and have put weight on, can Aqua Aerobics help?

Asked by nannyspecks 2 years ago

2 answers

I have put weight on because of being inactive. I have a number of health issues, including osteoarthritis, high blood pressure,diabetes, high cholesterol and depression and I desperately want to lose weight. I had a back stabilization operation in 2006. The doctor has recommended Aqua Aerobics and swimming as well as other exercise. I need to find a programme that can help me, can anyone recommend something?

Treatments:
Swimming, Legs, Bums and Tums, Aqua Aerobics

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Glasgow-Self-Hypnotherapy 2 years ago

Hi nannyspecks, since your doctor has gave you the thumbs up for Aqua Aerobics as a safe and ideal way to help with all your issues. Waste no time and go for it. And all the very best and enjoy your new health venture!

Here on Wahanda this link http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/aqua-aerobics/description/ will point to recommended places from all over the UK. Hope this helps..

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/aqua-aerobics/description/

Other answers (1)

BreatheFitness 2 years ago

Hi Nannyspecks

Yes it will certainly help as exercising in the water doesn't put any added pressure on the joints so will be an easier way for you to exercise. It is also good that your doctor has given you the thumbs up too. Good luck with it and let us know how you progress.

Sources: http://www.breathefitness.uk.com

Related Offers

Tejate Retreat Spa Day for Two View
23% OFF
£99.50
Sundari Spa Day View
£40.00
Pradosh Spa Evening View
£90.00
Suutu Mum to Be Spa Day View
£150.00
One Night Spa Break View
£100.00
Sundowner Mermaid Spa Day View
20% OFF
£60.00
Sundowner Sailor Spa Day View
20% OFF
£60.00
Half Day Carbis Bay Spa Day View
20% OFF
£92.00
Full Day Carbis Bay Spa Day View
20% OFF
£156.00
Couples Spa Day View
20% OFF
£312.00
Two Night Spa Break View
20% OFF
£472.00
Luxury Spa Break View
£135.00
Two Night Spa Break View
£269.00
Pampering Spa Day View
£79.00
Classic Spa Day View
£97.00
Inspire Spa Day View
£117.00
Awaken Spa Day View
£150.00
Chill Out with The Escape Spa Day View
10% OFF
£58.50
The Escape Spa Day View
£79.00