Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Hollywood or Brazilian - what is your preference?

Asked by thetreatmentden 2 years ago

13 answers

I am finding more of my clients are now opting for a Hollywood wax (all hair removed) rather then Brazilian (landing strip left) and was wondering which you prefer.

Treatments:
Waxing, Brazilian Waxing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Skincarebynikki 2 years ago

This is a common question for newbies and couples. First off I've been doing Brazilians since 2001. From what I was taught a true Brazilian is everything off on both men and women... For example on men that would be the crack (anus) shaft (penis) and sack ( balls, testes). But not the buttocks, you charge additional for that!

The landing strip, for what I do and charge is what it is, a landing strip with the vulva (vagina) completely hairless, leaving a nicely manicured strip above the vagina or below the end of the penis.

It's not uncommon for some men to want to leave more hair, the shape of a triangle or all left trimmed with the shaft and sack and anus hair free. I'd encourage them to wax the anus on both men and women.... Who really wants a hairy bum? And your clients need to be informed that even women have a hairy bottom!

But to answer your question it's all communication! Some clients don't know what your advertised Brazilian means so you need to let them know what it does or does not include. If both sexes are unsure of what they want I let them know, I leave the landing strip and you can take a look... If you don't like it , I'll wax it off! When waxing it's always better to leave something you can't put back on. It is the clients' preference.

Some men like their landing strip to be the width of their shaft so it all depends on what they like. They really won't know unless you give them the choice and let them know they can have a look and if they don't like it... No problem I can wax it right off! If they're asking your advice, they're going to get your opinion.

You want to get out of them what they would like, for first timers it's shocking to have the bare all look so I tell them to try out the landing strip, if you don't like it we can take it off now or come back in 3 weeks for your maintenance and you can tell me if you want to leave it or if you're ready to try the Hollywood.

Sources: http://www.skincareandbodywaxing.com , http://www.waxingformen.com , Nikki Espinoza Walnut Creek, USA 925.339.4571

Other answers (12)

BeautyBySophia 2 years ago

I have clients who prefer Brazilian, & some Hollywood, but some women go for hollywood when they see gray hair pressent.

hannah-fiaz 2 years ago

Hi there, quiet a few of my clientele also have the full hog done rather than the Brazilian. Clientele love to be hair free! And hate the thought of having hair therefore the Hollywood is much more popular. Also having a Hollywood makes all the hairs grow back at the same stage, rather than having the Brazilian which you are left with the landing strip of hairs that will be coarse and everywhere else the hairs will be finer. I personally prefer Hollywood wax because i don't see the point in having a landing strip, its peoples preference as not everyone comfortable with the look of the Hollywood :)

prohands-haven 2 years ago

we would have to second that! Hannah-fiaz your totally right.. most of our clients opt for hollywood too. Brazilian's are popular also especially if clients dont want to go all the way... its quite an individual choice.

EmmaWSpaManager 2 years ago

A lot of my clients also prefer hollywood. The opinion of late is why bother to leave a little strip as It can look quite silly and is not symmetrical to the bikini line either. As the area itself is more if a triangle anyway. Which I have to agree. :)

Tklanman 2 years ago

A lot of my clients prefer the Hollywood, but I think it's a personal preference.

taymar 2 years ago

I much prefer a Hollywood as this is the most requested wax.

Sources: http://www.heavenbeautytherapy.co.uk

Topebeauty 2 years ago

hollywood is everything off.brazilian has a landing strip

ClareHowe 2 years ago

I prefer doing Holywoods, for myself I prefer Brazilian aesthetically but its easier to just go for it!

Sources: Clare - Sugar Sugar Wax

prad0homespa 2 years ago

as a mobile beauty therapist, i find most people in london love holywood! but i did start with them with brazilian and then move on to Hollywood.. its a progressive stage!

Sources: http://www.pradohomespa.co.uk

BrazilianWaxing 2 years ago

Most women now like all hair gone about 25% like the landing strip. Men like a variety, some I find like to keep the hair landscaped yet wax their shaft, sac, anal and buttox. More athletic and or hygiene concerned like it all waxed off and really love it. I find most that leave a little hair are doing it for their partner . Feel free to tell me what you like. http://www.bodywaxingformen.com

Sources: http://www.bodywaxingformen.com

malewaxingspecialist 2 years ago

looks silly if there is a tiny patch of hair left and clean and smooth everywhere else

Sources: http://www.malewaxingspecialist.com

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

Related Offers

Waxing at BU Beauty Rooms

Salford, Manchester
Waxing View
30% OFF
£4.20
Strip Brazilian Wax View
15% OFF
£12.75
Full Face wax View
30% OFF
£14.00
Men's Brazilian Wax View
£37.05
Leg, Eyebrow, Underarm and Bikini Wax View
30% OFF
£18.90
Holiday Package View
£70.00
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00

Eye Brow Definition at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Eye Brow Definition View
36% OFF
£19.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
£5.00

Brazilian Waxing at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Brazilian Waxing View
£25.00

Waxing at Aarti Kumar

Brent, Greater London
Waxing View
£7.00

Waxing at Ameliore Beauty

Withdene, Brighton and Hove
Waxing View
£6.00
Waxing for Ages Under 18 View
£8.00

Brazilian Wax at Ameliore Beauty

Withdene, Brighton and Hove
Brazilian Wax View
£20.00
Waxing Treatments View
10% OFF
£2.70
Brazilian Waxing View
43% OFF
£17.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Hot Waxing View
£9.00
Brazilian Wax View
£25.00
Waxing View
28% OFF
£5.00
Waxing View
£8.00
Brazilian Wax View
£22.00
Bottom/cheeks wax View
33% OFF
£10.00
Ladies Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00