Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Are there any male therapists out there who can carry out a Hollywood waxing procedure on men?

Asked by smithyswife 2 years ago

12 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Evolutionman 2 years ago

Yes there are male therapists around, but depending on your location you may have to travel.
My business is based in Leicester and is a male grooming studio offering treatments for men by men. Evolution-man.co.uk if you're in the midlands :)

Sources: http://www.evolution-man.co.uk

Answer Comments

TJBodyRocks 2 years ago

Hi there
Yes, there are male therapists out there, performing intimate waxing for men. I also do this http://www.tjbodyrocks.co.uk

Check out http://www.waxing4men.co.uk this site will give you local therapists in your area , if there are any, and all are Axiom trained

Hope this helps

Terry

Other answers (11)

cameron-mccallum 2 years ago

Hi, I am a Male Therapists and my clientele is only Male, they maybe simply coming in for the ever popular Back or Chest Wax, but I would say that around 40% of my clients alone are having a Hollywood or a Male Brazilian. The numbers are growing rather quickly (although a little behind the Antipodeans yet) and it is more apparent by the good number of Male Therapists that are now available and also extremely well trained. Myself and Salon provide professional treatments with knowledgeable customer service.

I wrote an article not so long ago relating to this and lets hope that the Men continue the demand (and Salons) notice that Waxing for Men is making a mark.

I think my best advice is to tell your other half to just book it, freak out on the way there, uncontrollably suffer a few owches!!!! and jeezz!!! but it will definitely become a bi-monthly routine.

Kind Regards,

Cameron McCallum
http://www.malewaxingsalon.co.uk

curlyhairedjewels 2 years ago

Hi there, I am based in Salisbury if that is any help. http://www.curlyhairedjewels.com.

Regards
Julie

BrazilianWaxSpecialist 2 years ago

There are many therapists now offering this treatment. If you are based south east then try axiom bodyworks. Otherwise I would google male waxing therapists.

PrestigeNailsandBeauty 2 years ago

The most important things to look for when choosing a waxer is the qualifications they hold and the experience they have - not whats between their legs. You need specialist training to be able to wax intimate areas safely (as well as to be able to gain insurance!) so dont be afraid to ask to see proof of qualifications! i also agree the waxing 4 men site will be a great place to start looking. X

Sources: I own Prestige Nails and Beauty which is a nails and beauty salon based on Atherton Street in Prescot, Liverpool. X

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

Many, I have trained some of them too! When you are looking for male intimate waxing it is really important you ask a few questions. 1) Are they specifically qualified in Male Intimate Waxing and 2) What type of wax do they use.

For the second question it is very important that they use hot wax / non strip wax / peelable wax (all names for the same type of wax). This is not a treatment that can be safely and comfortably carried out with traditional warm / strip wax.

Sources: http://www.waxingforguys.co.uk

malewaxingspecialist 2 years ago

Yes in Cambridgeshire.......me!

Sources: http://www.malewaxingspecialist.com

Suzanne1948 2 years ago

Hi. Please can you tell me if you do. The kind of waxing for Hollywood waxing. The removal of hair sugar wax ie using the wax only. Not the paper strips. I went to Turkey recently and had a Hollywood wax and it was good. They did not use the strips.
Many thanks. Suzanne

StudioSalonJaneUK 11 months ago

Yes, in a home based studio in Atherstone, Warwickshire. see salonjaneuk.co.uk

Sources: see salonjaneuk.co.uk

StudioSalonJaneUK 11 months ago

Yes, in a home based studio in Atherstone, Warwickshire. see salonjaneuk.co.uk

Sources: see salonjaneuk.co.uk

StudioSalonJaneUK 11 months ago

I am qualified and experienced male therapist and perform waxing for men (and women). I work from a home based studio (or will travel) and offer great prices. eg. £30 for BSC first time and £25 after.

Sources: salonjaneuk.co.uj

Tranquilstate 1 month ago

Hello,

Just the above.... Where are you based?
I am in Walthamstow North East London.

Related Offers

Waxing View
£3.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£18.00
Face Waxing View
£12.00
Hollywood Hot Wax View
£30.00
Waxing View
£9.00

Waxing at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
Waxing View
10% OFF
£4.50

Waxing at The Vanity Lounge

Wath-upon-Dearne, South Yorkshire
Waxing View
£5.00
Waxing View
£10.00
Men's Waxing View
£20.00
Hollywood Wax View
£35.00
3 Face Areas Wax View
35% OFF
£18.00
2 Face Areas Wax View
25% OFF
£12.00
Chin Hot Wax View
20% OFF
£8.00
Full Leg & Simple Bikini View
18% OFF
£35.00
Full Face Hot Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00
Full Arms & Underarms Wax View
16% OFF
£25.00
Male Back & Shoulder Wax View
14% OFF
£30.00
Male Chest & Stomach Wax View
14% OFF
£30.00
Half Leg & G-string Wax View
16% OFF
£35.00
Half Leg & Brazilian Wax View
14% OFF
£43.00
Half Leg & Hollywood Wax View
13% OFF
£45.00
Full Leg & Brazilian Wax View
13% OFF
£50.00
Eyebrows Wax View
£10.00
Half Arm Wax View
£15.00
Full Leg & Hollywood Wax View
11% OFF
£53.00
Full Leg & G-string Wax View
10% OFF
£45.00
Full Leg Wax View
£28.00
Full Arm Wax View
£20.00
Facial waxing View
30% OFF
£7.00
Men's Waxing-combo's View
30% OFF
£31.50
Body Waxing View
30% OFF
£7.00
Men's Intimate Waxing View
30% OFF
£14.00
Danugur Alpha Male Treat View
40% OFF
£180.00
lip wax View
£6.00
underarm wax View
£10.00
1/2 leg wax View
£16.00
Bikini wax View
£12.00
Full leg wax View
£20.00