Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Has anyone tried Slimming World? Would you recommend it, and why Slimming World over others?

Asked by maria-a-kyriakou 2 years ago

4 answers

Seems to be a new thing here I was just wondering why people like it and whether it makes a difference.

Treatments:
Body Conditioning

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Cheryl09 2 years ago

Hi I joined w.w on 2 separate occasions and never lost any weight and was constantly hungry, then joined slimming world 9 weeks ago and I've lost 11lb not done any exercise although more exercise u do more weight you will loose and you can pretty much eat just about anything you like and you'll never b hungry. Also I'm diabetic and have a 3 year old son and the recipes fit in perfectly with my lifestyle Plus it's soooooo easy to follow. Defo recommend slimming world, hope this helps. And good luck,

Other answers (3)

barbarian 2 years ago

we have a great consultant at as hurst in skelmersdale lancs she gives us massive support and tips have lost 2 stone with little effort would like another stone by Xmas soooo easy to follow x

Sources: wendy2627@aol.com

Health1 2 years ago

Hi there! I have about 4-5 friends that have had amazing results by dealing with weight loss and have managed to keep the weight off. If you are interested and would like to know more please call 01582 966464. Regards Karen

Fitness4London 2 years ago

The problem with commercial diets is that they don't always recommend the best nutrition for your particular goals and individual medical profile. Because they are mass commercial diets, there is a high degree of automation and generalisation in their recommendations.

Another big omission is the exercise element. Diets alone (I hate the word diet, but you know what I mean) are never enough to produce a healthy fit body.

Far better to get a one-on-one consultation with a qualified nutritionist and personal trainer, and then follow a programme of healthy eating (not a commercial diet, big difference) and exercise too, so that your eating and exercise are properly integrated with each other.

Sources: http://www.fitness4london.com

Related Offers

Body Conditioning View
£40.00
Body Conditioning View
30% OFF
£0.70
4 Week Class Pass View
64% OFF
£32.00
Sport Fit - For You View
45% OFF
£170.00
Weight 2 Go- For You! View
45% OFF
£170.00
Bride to Be - For Two View
41% OFF
£540.00
Bride to Be - For You View
31% OFF
£320.00
Exclusive 2 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
50% OFF
£129.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80
Let s get together View
54% OFF
£39.00
FIT Membership (6 Months) View
£695.00
Body Conditioning View
£30.00
6 week membership for £49 View
34% OFF
£49.00