Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Does anyone know how Wella Illumina is applied and if the colours are seperate or mixed together?

Asked by JAY24 2 years ago

2 answers

I'm going to a Wella salon, will my hairdresser be trained to use/offer Wella Illumina? My hair is all over light blonde and collar length but it's dry and lifeless. Illumina looks like the answer to my prayers. Does the stylist mix all the colours together or are they applied as hi-lites/foils all over? I still want to be a cool blonde but my natural colour has a bit of red in it, which she always says is a bit of a problem in lightening it.

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Hair Consulting

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FranC 2 years ago

Illumina is applied like any other colour- as an all over colour or in foils as slices or highlights. It offers a sheerer colour and if you are naturally quite blonde, it will be fine for you as highlights. If your colour has a naturally warm undertone(bit of red), it really depends on how much of that natural undertone you want rid of. If you dont mind it toned down, then highlights are fine. If you want rid of it completely you'll need an all over colour. You could still have highlights through that all over colour.

A decent hair salon will always do a really thorough consultation for free, checking your previous colours, your natural colour and maybe do a strand test(they cut a small section of hair out and test the colour on it.)

Sources: Wella technicians

Other answers (1)

Liana9 2 years ago

i work with Loreal.
sorry

Related Offers

High Lights View
20% OFF
£37.60
Hair Consulting View
20% OFF
£12.00
Hair Colouring View
20% OFF
£38.40
Men's Haircut & Colour View
£68.00
Colour & Blow Dry View
£85.00
All Haircut & Colours View
£110.00

Hair Highlights Treatments at Cutwalk Hair and Beauty

Kingston Upon Thames, Greater London
Hair Highlights Treatments View
£20.00

Hair Colouring Treatments at Cutwalk Hair and Beauty

Kingston Upon Thames, Greater London
Hair Colouring Treatments View
£35.00
Blow-Dry + 15min Makeover + £5 Off Makeup View
30% OFF
£35.00
Cut and Blow-Dry View
30% OFF
£31.50
Retouch (Partial) View
20% OFF
£16.00
GHD Hair Curling View
30% OFF
£17.50
20% Off Hair Colour View
11% OFF
£62.00
Highlights (Parting) View
20% OFF
£24.00

Retouch at Allertons

The Headrow, Leeds
Retouch View
20% OFF
£32.00
Full Head (Permanent or Semi Permanent) View
20% OFF
£40.00
Highlights (T Section) View
20% OFF
£32.00
Full Head of Colour + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Full Head of Colour + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£72.00
Highlights (Half Head) View
20% OFF
£44.00
Highlights (Full Head) View
20% OFF
£60.00

Ombre at Allertons

The Headrow, Leeds
Ombre View
20% OFF
£60.00
Half Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£64.00
Ombre + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Full Head of Highlights + Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£80.00
Half Head of Highlights + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£76.00
Full Head of Highlights + Cut and Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£92.00
Ombre + Cut & Blow-Dry View
20% OFF
£92.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£89.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
T Section with Finish View
20% OFF
£36.00
Half Head Highlights with Finish View
20% OFF
£48.00
Full Head Highlights with Finish View
20% OFF
£72.00
Hair Consulting View
75% OFF
£5.00