Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What is your favorite style of yoga and why?

Asked by VedantaYogaStudios 2 years ago

4 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

2 years ago

I love power yoga best its really tough but it gives you all round fitness cardio muscle strength endurance and flexibility teaching it has kept me super fit and at 53 i can put most 20 year olds to shame! namaste

Other answers (3)

Sandy21 2 years ago

If its Yoga its the journey to self and ridding the ego...I have to wonder on lisana's answer ...it just fortifies my view of power yoga...is it yoga? generally not...its fitness. I like warm (or hot) traditional Yoga...supressing the "brain left"

AngelaHulm 2 years ago

I'm an IYENGAR yoga teacher. Iyengar is regarded as the Hatha yoga system that focuses on experiencing alignment to bring balance to mind and body. No two classes are ever the same, and you get to systematically understand how to adapt and practice the postures to suit your need today. I trained as an IYENGAR teacher because whilst every class it different there is a core framework to the approach which means that wherever you join a class you'll fit in and have a good balance of mobility and stability.

Sources: http://www.iyengaryoga.org.uk

thetreatmentden 2 years ago

I've been fascinated and done some Dru Yoga. When I get on top of my diary again imhope to resume lessons. It is a very relaxing and enjoyable way to spend some time.

Related Offers

One to One Hatha Yoga View
23% OFF
£42.00
Yoga View
20% OFF
£5.60

Yoga at masseur

Walworth, London
Yoga View
£30.00

Yoga Classes at Soothing Moods

Central London, London
Yoga Classes View
16% OFF
£50.00
Yoga and Pilates 10 Class Pack View
£125.00
1 month unlimited yoga and pilates £79 View
43% OFF
£79.00
Yoga and Pilates 5 Class Pack View
£70.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00

Yoga Flow at Evolve Wellness Centre

South Kensington, London
Yoga Flow View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
ISHTA Yoga View
£17.00
Yoga Basics & Beyond View
£17.00
Yoga For Recovery View
£10.00
Aerial Yoga View
£20.00