Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Will paraffin wax get rid of dark patches of hard skin on my knees?

Asked by bett1 2 years ago

3 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

FacesbyRobin-LE 2 years ago

Paraffin wax will probably not solve your problem. Sounds as if you might want to begin trying treatments that exfoliate the skin. Try glycolic treatments, either peels and/or products (creams or lotions) that contain glycolic acids. Body scrubs may help, as well. You may also want to seek professional help in trying to determine why the skin on your knees has developed such a thick, dark texture?

Answer Comments

bett1 2 years ago

many thanks. Tried beauty parlours but no one seems able to help. Have tried creams and exfoliation but doesn',t touch it. Where do i buy glycolic treatments or get them done?

bett1 2 years ago

many thanks. Tried beauty parlours but no one seems able to help. Have tried creams and exfoliation but doesn',t touch it. Where do i buy glycolic treatments or get them done?

Other answers (2)

Vickieminx1 2 years ago

No this will not get rid of dark patches, do you know what has caused these? The wax will only make the skin smoother x

Rachel-Higgins 2 years ago

Hı, no ı'm afraıd paraffın wax wıll not help get rıd of rough skın ıt only soothes and softens skın, perhaps you can try an exfolıatıon cream or soak your knees ın the bath and use exfolıatıon gloves to gently rub dry skın away, but please do moısturıse afterwards and please don't rub too hard or you could make your knees tender, ıf you do thıs gently twıce a week you should notıce an ımprovement. A good ıntense moısturısıng cream to use ıs Body Shops Hemp cream - whıch ıs also good for dry heels of your feet. I hope thıs helps :o)

Related Offers

Paraffin Manicure View
£25.00
Body Massage View
30% OFF
£10.50

Paraffin Wax at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Paraffin Wax View
£15.00

Full Body Exfoliation at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Exfoliation View
£30.00

Nouvatan Spray Tan at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Nouvatan Spray Tan View
£23.00

Neck Back and Shoulders at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Neck Back and Shoulders View
£23.00
Exfoliating Foot Massage and Paraffin Wax View
£25.00

Full Body Massage at Elka Dass Salons

Queslett, West Midlands County
Full Body Massage View
£40.00
Hydrating body wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Hydrating Body Wrap, includes exfoliation View
£45.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Manicure View
£35.00
Deluxe Paraffin Wax Pedicure View
£45.00
Body Treatments View
£65.00
Skin Rejuvenation View
25% OFF
£82.50
Half Day Spa Discover Experience View
38% OFF
£30.00
The Thai Experience Package. View
33% OFF
£70.00
Hot stone massage View
£30.00
Ozone Treatment View
50% OFF
£30.00