Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How long do hair extensions normally last before having to get them replaced?

Asked by lomi-lomi 5 years ago

20 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Annie01 5 years ago

It really depends on which kind of hair extension treatment you are getting! The extensions that I use are individual pieces of hair that are bonded to your hair. They are custom matched in the color and texture of your hair so that they look and feel as close to your natural hair as possible. My system recomends that you come in after four weeks for a tidy cut and to check the extensions for any problems or questions that you may have. It is normal to lose anywhere between 2-3 pieces a week so at the tidy appointment I usually fill in where it is needed. Over all with good home care the extensions can last for several month according to hair growth and proper care.

Other answers (19)

Najia 5 years ago

They can last anywhere from three to six months

Robyn- 5 years ago

usually 3 to 6 months depending on the type of extensions you get

Holliwood 5 years ago

As stated below it does depend on which type you get. If you get glue bond these will not last, sew in's typically if done correctly will last 3 to 6 months. If you get the fusion method "great lengths, hair dreams, etc " these protein or keratin bonded strands can last 5 to 8 months if maintained by the specialist (something we call tidy cuts). In all honesty, it really depends on how you as the wearer takes care of your hair, and the efficiency of the expert.

mmoser 5 years ago

what kind of results are you wanting by getting extensions?

krisiewillis 5 years ago

Seamless extensions have to b removed when doing your color each time, so depending on your process that will dicticate when they are replaced. anywhere from 4 to 6 and even 8 weeks are possible.

John-Paul 5 years ago

Well, if they are sewn in, they should last, for up to 6 months. Bonded with glue, 1 week. If bonded euro, then 12 months.

AnitaWeaveDiva 5 years ago

Normally, 8 weeks, give and take how fast your hair grows, how often you shampoo, and the technique used.

AnitaWeaveDiva 5 years ago

Normally, 8 weeks, give and take how fast your hair grows, how often you shampoo, and the technique used. I do not recommend keeping extensions in past 3 month, you will have dread locs, seriously! So, 2 months and maintenance.

AmberW 5 years ago

Are you speaking of braid in, glue in, or fusion extensions? Braid in should last 6 to 8 weeks before needing to be redone. Glued to scalp usually last about 2 weeks depending on your hare type and how you shampoo as well as how often. Fusion extension should last between 3 and 6 months before having to be replaced. You get better use out of the bead bonds versus the glue since they are easier to maintain and they are usually just moved up through grow out periods whereas the glue in have to be removed with special bond remover and after this it is very hard to reuse the hair so they become a little more costly. The upside of the glue bonds is that you can be a little harder on them and they hold up. The bead links tend to give out easier. If you have any further questions feel free to contact me on here or by email at shearlytalented@yahoo.com. Hope this helped! Amber

PriscillaJennings 5 years ago

It depends on the brand of hair and technique. We use Cinderella hair which is held by keratin. This lasts up to 6 months with proper care. There is also glue in wefts of hair that lasts 3 days. Sow in extensions are not recommended because it causes breakage so that when you take them out the hair is more damaged then when you started. For those who just want a temporary pop of color there is also clip in extentions

Sources: experience in the salon I work at.

sharona 5 years ago

A good set of extensions should last up to 6 months before replacing them.

DrDanielle 5 years ago

As a rule of thumb. . .use the same time period as you would for a perm/relaxer/color approximately 6 - 8 weeks.

tinajoy 5 years ago

depends on how well you take care off them but in general your hair would grow out and look funny in two months so i would change them or tighten them in two months

Sources: tjs brain

KimWood 5 years ago

Hello it depends on the kind you get and ehat your willing to spend. almost any kind you get are going to grow out with your normal hair..if they dont fall out first. great lenghths is the best kind your going to fin.. i see some clients go 3 months to evn 6 or 7. it also depends on how well you take care of them.

Dot2047 5 years ago

I don't do hair extensions

Chiyono 5 years ago

Hair extensions when applied correctly wil last at least 3 months,

LeeLee 5 years ago

It really depends on what kind of extensions you have... If you have Fusion extensions every 3- 6 months ...

KasiaMilon 5 years ago

usually 6 to 8 weeks is the length of time that you can get away before a touch up on extensions

Kris10 2 years ago

How long can you keep in glue in extensions before you have to remove them and glue them in again? Also, what is the best way to get the glue off the track of the extensions to reuse and glue back in?

Related Offers

Dry Haircut View
£23.00
Wash and Haircut View
£25.00
Hair Extension Consultation View
£5.00
Children's Haircut (Under 10 Years) View
£6.50
Children's Haircut (10-15 Years) View
£10.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Short Hair View
£12.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Long Hair View
£15.00
Wash and Blow with Rollers View
£25.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Long Hair View
£28.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Short Hair View
£24.00

Ladies Restyle at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Ladies Restyle View
£30.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Roots Tint, Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
25% OFF
£129.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
Fringe Cut View
£5.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry View
15% OFF
£29.75

Wet Cut at Georgina's Hair Salon

Richmond, Greater London
Wet Cut View
15% OFF
£21.25
Children's Cut & Finish View
15% OFF
£11.05
Wash Restyle & Finish View
15% OFF
£34.00
T-Section Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£60.00
Wash & Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Wash, Cut & Finish View
43% OFF
£34.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£69.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£99.00
Gentleman's Hairdressing View
£10.00
Children's Girls Cuts View
£10.00
Children's Boy Cuts View
£10.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
14% OFF
£154.00
Gents Wash & Cut View
40% OFF
£18.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry with Mask View
30% OFF
£45.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£89.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00