Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What colour looks good on me?

Asked by SilverHand 2 years ago

3 answers

I’ve recently begun to practice while barefoot, finding it not just grounding and freeing but also quite helpful in re-evaluating my space and organization. (I.E. Many stubbed toes.) Without completely phasing into a Metro-Male, What nail-polish or other cosmetics beyond the basic pedicure would be advised considering the duration my Clients view my feet? What price ranges is reasonable? My wife talks of Gels, is this something I should concern myself with?

Treatments:
Foot Scrub, Pedicure, Men's Facial, Reflexology

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Rachel-Higgins 2 years ago

Hi,
I agree with what you said about working barefoot, I absolutely love it and it is very grounding and connecting :o)
Perhaps you can get your toe nails buffed when you have a pedicure and try using a pale french manicure polish ( without the white tip ) this would look nice without being to feminine. Gels are good as they last a long time and you don't need to worry about re-applying it every couple of days to a week, but they do need soaking off after about 3 weeks and done again which normally takes about an hour, which can be time consuming, as apposed to about 15 mins to take off and apply a normal polish
I hope this helps, take care :o)

Other answers (2)

Iridologist 2 years ago

Hi Silverhand

Great question. I am a female, a reflexologist and really value pedicures. We don't wear outdoor shoes in our clinic so always with open toed sandals whilst working myself. Personally I only wear polish when applied after the pedicure but once it needs removing i leave it off to allow nails to breathe.

The suggestion to buff is also one I would second. I frequently ruby almond or rose oil to my nails to keep them looking good and prevent them from drying out after buffing. I keep them short as I am an inveterate stubber and nails will break if long.

I wouldn't use gel either, from the standpoint of wishing nails to breathe. I know you can argue that they cease growing once they leave the nailbed but you must have seen toenails still holding onto a say a red stain when the varnish has been left on too long.

Since I wear Berkenstocks most of the Spring/Summer and Autumn feet and nails are not 'maimed' and that I think, is the most attractive advertisement.

TiffanyGreene 1 year ago

Personally, and do feel quite strongly about this, unless you have feet & toes that are 100% immaculate, Keep them covered!. I would feel queasy and very uncomfortable if that was all I could see.

Related Offers

Pedicure at Richmond Therapy 4 U

Richmond, Greater London
Pedicure View
37% OFF
£25.00
Men's Facial View
33% OFF
£40.00

Foot Scrub at Richmond Therapy 4 U

Richmond, Greater London
Foot Scrub View
£20.00

Reflexology at Richmond Therapy 4 U

Richmond, Greater London
Reflexology View
£30.00
Pedicure Treatments View
54% OFF
£10.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Pedicure View
£31.00
Cream Tea Spa Day View
50% OFF
£35.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
42% OFF
£59.00
Dermalogica mens facial with foot massage View
26% OFF
£19.00
Dermalogica Foot Scrub and massage View
40% OFF
£9.00
Reflexology View
£42.00

Shape and Polish for Toes at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Shape and Polish for Toes View
£28.00

Classic Pedicure at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Classic Pedicure View
£50.00

Luxury Pedicure at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Luxury Pedicure View
£60.00

For You with Love Spa Day at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
For You with Love Spa Day View
£55.00
Foot and Nail Treatment with Hot Stones View
£70.00

Reflexology at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
Reflexology View
£70.00

ESPA Men's Facial at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
ESPA Men's Facial View
£70.00
Indulgent Afternoon Tea Spa Day for Two View
£149.00

One Night Classic Spa Break at The Spa

St Helier, Channel Islands
One Night Classic Spa Break View
£324.00
Pedicure Treatments View
£10.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00
Best Man Spa Day View
25% OFF
£89.00
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00
Pedicure View
£8.00
Men's Facial View
£38.00
Reflexology View
£60.00
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
Groom Grooming View
£95.00