Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Is having a lymphatic drainage massage painful? What can I expect from it?

Asked by CCLL704 2 years ago

8 answers

I've heard it helps reduce weight, is it true? Can anyone recommend a place in central London for a lymphatic drainage massage? Thanks.

Treatments:
Lymphatic Drainage Massage

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Skid100 2 years ago

Hi, the lymphatic system is part of your immune system and not really related to weight loss or metabolic rate. It could be claimed that manual lymphatic drainage of lymph fluid will help you loose water however so will exercise or just simply being dehydrated, the weight gain will return as soon as you drink water exactly the same happens after a sauna.

Generally the pooling of lymphatic fluid indicates a different problem which manual lymphatic drainage alone won't solve but may just mask a bigger issue treating the symptoms not the cause.

Manual lymphatic drainage should not hurt but be reasonably deep to pump the fluid around the body, you will experience the need to use the toilet more often and feel the need to drink more water replacing the lost fluid.

If you do for this treatment talk to your GP & find a therapist who is qualified to look a bit deeper as the the reasons you are retaining fluid.
Keep well
Paul

http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Sources: http://www.paulskidmore-therapies.co.uk

Other answers (7)

ktherapies 2 years ago

Dear member, I've just received your enquiry and hope I can help. Lymphatic drainage massage is a very light treatment, as the lymphatic system runs very close to the surface of the skin, so it should not be painful. It helps to boost the immune system, reduce lymph oedema and remove toxins, it does not contribute to weight loss other than you may find that for the next day or two after a treatment you may go to the toilet more frequently. I am based on Harley Street. If you are interested in receiving a treatment please take a look at my website. Kind regards, Karen

mmm2hands 2 years ago

I agree with the previous answers in that Lymphatic Drainage massage addresses the immune system primarily, is the softest massage that I am aware of, is not related to weight loss and should not be painful when administered. Depending on how much fluid the body is retaining in edema, LDM will encourage the excess elimination over time, but probably not enough to reflect significant numbers in weight loss. Diet and exercise are probably better for that.
As I am answering from the USA, I have no referrals for you in London. :-( Hope that helps clairfy. :-)

PaolaEnergya 2 years ago

Hi,

I agree with the other replies. If you just rely on your scales to measure the weight, then of course lymphatic drainage can help with the removal of excess fluid in the tissues. Water is quite heavy so reducing water retention creates a temporary illusion of weight loss!

In Asia manual lymphatic drainage is a totally different massage than in Europe (were the Vodder method is preferred) and it can be quite painful as it uses deeper pressure than usual on the lymph nodes. Unfortunately deep pressure will close the lymphatic vessels and therefore block the flow of lymph.

A deep massage can unblock stubborn fat deposits instead.

In a nutshell a manual lymphatic drainage should feel light and relaxing. It is a combination of several types of feathery movements that are soothing yet effective.

Whatever you decide to do, if the pressure feels uncomfortable give feedback to your therapist and if you suffer from diabetes bear in mind that your skin sensitivity and pain receptors may be compromised by the condition so strong pressure may feel like light pressure and bruising may occur.

I hope you find a practitioner you can trust. Feel free to look at my website and my reviews on Wahanda.

All the best

Paola

Sources: http://www.wahanda.com/place/energya-therapies-at-the-albany-club/reviews/
http://www.energyanaturalfacelift.com/available-treatments/manual-lymphatic-drainage/
http://www.energyanaturalfacelift.com/2011/10/manual-lymphatic-drainage-giving-you-a-boost/

lirio 2 years ago

Hi
I'm beauty therapist I do limphatic drainage, the limphatic massage is very light touch, improve skin tone, swelling, improving circulation, waste removal. Relax the body, relax the mind, give a lift to the emotions and weight loss.

massage Bromley

Sources: http://www.relaxingmassagetherapy.co.uk/massage.html

Danii000 2 years ago

The lymphatic system is the bodys secondary circulatory system and like others have suggested works to fight infection and remove toxins. Lymphatic massage is especially enjoyable as its light to medium pressure is very relaxing and is great for reducing water retention in ankles, knees etc.

I would suggest that if you are looking for a type of massage to help tone and firm the body while you loose weigh, I offer a 'Detox Massage' treatment which is ideal as a course of treatments which will help to sculpt & tone along side your fittness routine.

Im in North London, Muswell Hill, Please feel free to contact me for any further advice.

Sources: http://www.mobile-spa.co.uk

2 years ago

Hi There,

Lymphatic Drainage Massage should not be painful at all!!! It's all about getting rid of the excess water from your body and because of this it feels like you are loosing weight, but it's all water.
Take care!
Iren

InfinityMassage 2 years ago

Lymphatic drainage massage help to remove the toxic lymph that it might stagnates within your body if the lymphatic system is slown down because of several reasons like age, hereditary, etc. It helps remove excess water so it could help with weight loss, but mainly for detoxification and to boost immune system: it can help with cellulite trough! I do lymphatic drainage at Clinica Fiore or at private location in Dalston Hackney.

Related Offers

Indulgent Package at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Indulgent Package View
35% OFF
£65.00
Manual Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
25% OFF
£45.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
16% OFF
£50.00
Choice of Full Body Massage View
24% OFF
£47.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
20% OFF
£25.60
Oilovme Face & Scalp Massage View
25% OFF
£28.50
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
10% OFF
£45.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£70.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
31% OFF
£44.50
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£90.00
Lymphatic Drainage Massage View
£40.00