Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: How to help clicking joints?

Asked by Judy-J 2 years ago

7 answers

Recently my dentist noted that my jaw clicks a bit and since then I've noticed that my shoulders do too - what does it mean and what can I do/take to ease it?

Treatments:
Nutritional Advice & Treatments, Chiropractic, Osteopathy, Physiotherapy, Chiropody

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

JennyHowell 2 years ago

Hi it may be that there are tight muscles around your jaw and shoulders which could be eased by stretching and strengthening exercises. Also doing self massage into the muscles around your jaw may help. Having a few sessions of osteopathy would help to check your posture and give advice about how to improve it and also to give you some treatment to release tensions in your muscles and joints

Sources: http://www.heathpractice.com

Other answers (6)

PaolaEnergya 2 years ago

I agree with Jenny, you will need to release the jaw joints by stretching and massaging the muscles in the neck, shoulders, base of the skull and the jaw joints. Side neck stretches would help a great deal. Also press with your thumbs in the indentation just below the ears and on each side of the jaws, you should feel a fleshy strong muscle there that will need releasing (the masseter).

Sources: http://www.energyanaturalfacelift.com/2012/07/neck-stretches-to-release-tension/

Answer Comments

Judy-J 2 years ago

Thanks Paola! x

Parkuss 2 years ago

Hello Judy, I am guessing that you are not old enough for arthritis, so it is possible that you have joint hypermobility, when the ligaments are particularly stretchy & elastic. Clicking joints is one common symptom of hypermobility. It can give increased flexibility, but this can go along with the joints being a little loose and unsteady. It is helped by the right kind of strengthening exercises to hold the joits together better. Often hypermobile people can have less than perfect posture, which can put more strain on the muscles which support the jaw and shoulders, so postural exercises are also very important..
A few sessions with a Physiotherapist would help.

Sources: http://www.edgwarephysio.com

Latisse-UK 2 years ago

If there is pain then it could be a problem with the TMJ disc. This is a bit of cartilage that sits between the jaw and the skull. It ensures that the movement of the jaw is smooth and in line.

(TMJ = tempomandibular joint)

auroraaromatica 2 years ago

Hi Judy. Would you like to try a treatment which is not talked about enough! Neuro Skeletal Re Alignment Therapy (NSRT) treats a range of symptoms including physical and emotional. For more information please refer to my website http://bit.ly/se4ZxS.

Wishing you Good Health!

Sources: http://www.aurora-aromatica.com

sheepshagger 2 years ago

Chop them off with scissors

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Hi I am julia Rhodes , principal colon hydrotherapist at West London Colonics .
I am also a qualified physiotherapist , albeit non practising these days . However I bring that knowledge base into my colonics work. The body is one interconnected whole.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Related Offers

Osteopathy View
£50.00
Nutritional Advice & Treatments View
42% OFF
£69.00
3 Day All Inclusive Fitness Retreat View
40% OFF
£238.80
Osteopathy View
£50.00
Weight Loss Consultation View
75% OFF
£5.00
Inch Loss Detox Treat View
63% OFF
£35.00
Physiotherapy View
£35.00
Osteopathy View
£40.00

Physiotherapy at Bulgari Spa

Knightsbridge, London
Physiotherapy View
£200.00

Osteopathy at Bulgari Spa

Knightsbridge, London
Osteopathy View
£200.00