Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: what is the most gentle perm you can use for very fine damaged hair ?

Asked by jolene-c 2 years ago

3 answers

what is the most gentle perm you can use for very fine damaged hair ?

Treatments:
Hair Conditioning and Scalp Treatments, Permanent Waves, Haircuts and Hairdressing

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Suedey 2 years ago

Personally I wouldn't perm it but if your hairdresser will, then ask them to use a Wella Service PrePerm first.

Sources: http://www.thehairinitiative.com/wc-colour-pre-perm-treatment-12x18ml-12x18ml.html

Answer Comments

jolene-c 2 years ago

I am a hairdresser, its for a customer.... She is adament she wants a perm.

Suedey 2 years ago

Ah, ok..!
Then I would highly recommend winding on this Wella product then applying the perm solution.
Mark Alexander

jolene-c 2 years ago

Thanks:)

Other answers (2)

mobilehairworcester 2 years ago

as always it is best to see your hair first as what you call fine hair may be different to what a hairdresser may call fine hair. There are some excellent perm lotions on the market today choice will depend on the salon you go to but the will have one suitable for fine hair. I would use an Acid perm myself as they leave the hair in the best condition in my opinion, Hope this helps. Regards Debra

Answer Comments

jolene-c 2 years ago

Thanks, I am the hairdresser lol its for a customer...

MatthewDavid 2 years ago

Hello Jolene,

There is a product called soft and gentle, its a very delicate perm. However, perms nowadays are much softer than they used to be.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid bespoke Hairdressing

Related Offers

Dry Haircut View
£23.00
Wash and Haircut View
£25.00
Restyle & Blowdry View
30% OFF
£49.00
Perm View
£50.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Long Hair View
£15.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Children's Haircut (Under 10 Years) View
£6.50
Children's Haircut (10-15 Years) View
£10.00
Hair Repair Mask and Head Massage View
£7.00
Ladies Express Haircut for Short Hair View
£12.00
Wash and Blow with Rollers View
£25.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Long Hair View
£28.00
Ladies Haircut and Finish for Short Hair View
£24.00

Ladies Restyle at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Ladies Restyle View
£30.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
43% OFF
£59.00
Roots Tint, Hair Mask, Shape, Style & Finish View
25% OFF
£129.00
Wash & Cut View
50% OFF
£5.00
Wash, Cut & Finish View
43% OFF
£34.00
Full Head Colour, Cut & Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£69.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
20% OFF
£99.00
Full Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
14% OFF
£154.00
Gentleman's Hairdressing View
£10.00
Children's Girls Cuts View
£10.00
Children's Boy Cuts View
£10.00
Permanent Waves View
£35.00

Waxing Treatments at Diva Angels

Stoke Newington, London
Waxing Treatments View
30% OFF
£7.00
Cut, Mask and Blow Dry View
35% OFF
£39.00
Haircut and Blow Dry View
27% OFF
£29.00
Ladies' Haircuts and Hairdressing View
30% OFF
£17.50
Trim and Rough Blow Dry View
16% OFF
£25.00
Colour*, Cut & Blow Dry View
54% OFF
£55.00
Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
26% OFF
£110.00
Children's Haircut View
30% OFF
£8.40
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
17% OFF
£99.00
Ladies' Restyle View
23% OFF
£32.00
Perms View
£40.00
Gents Wash & Cut View
40% OFF
£18.00
5 Blow Dry's Package View
50% OFF
£100.00
Wash Cut & Blow Dry with Mask View
30% OFF
£45.00
Block Tint Colour Cut & Blow Dry View
31% OFF
£89.00
Balayage Cut & Blow Dry View
29% OFF
£109.00
Hair Up View
£35.00