Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: why do most therapists say that there therapy is the best, instead of learning what others have to o

Asked by andys 5 years ago

36 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

5 years ago

Good question! While I do have clients tell me of the hundreds of massages they've had, that I have been the best therapist they've come across, I don't claim I am the best at massage therapy or have the best techniques. I think using this term is a bit arrogant and doesn't tell me the why or what when finding a therapist. I allow my clients testimonials tell others why they enjoy my massage therapy, and my track record as a therapist, ie. length of time clients have been with my service, etc.

Sources: http://www.imassageu.com/testimonials.html

Other answers (35)

5 years ago

Good question! While I do have clients tell me of the hundreds of massages they've had, that I have been the best therapist they've come across, I don't claim I am the best at massage therapy or have the best techniques. I think using this term is a bit arrogant and doesn't tell me the why or what when finding a therapist. I allow my clients testimonials tell others why they enjoy my massage therapy, and my track record as a therapist, ie. length of time clients have been with my service, etc.

Sources: http://www.imassageu.com/testimonials.html

5 years ago

No one can be all things to all people. Each therapist has a gift and technique that works best for them and it is my prayer that God will bring me the clients that will be best served by the services I offer.

Libbyw 5 years ago

Massage Therapy other than being benificial is also a business and every therapist wants to promote theirself. I do not claim to be the best nor no matter how many clients praise my abilties will I ever. Massage is an ever learning process and one can never full be the best at something for their are always new things to better a technique or style. I love to trade with other therapists so that I may see what they do differently and learn from that.

reSource-therapy 5 years ago

I think that what feels best on your body and what you enjoy receiving are more important than what any particular therapy can do. When it comes down to it, of over 300 or more therapies, some work for certain people and some work for others. Try out what arouses your interest and curiosity and if it feels good, and you feel better afterwards, stick with it for a while.

SassyMT 5 years ago

I suppose it's natural no matter what your profession is, with familiarity comes knowledge and personal experience!

Estella 5 years ago

A good Massage Therapist knows that there is no such thing as "the best" everyone is different. Maybe my massage is "the best" some people have had, while others may not like it at all. Always learning, being open and listening to your clients, and adjusting the massage to what they need is what a good therapist will do. The client judges who's best, not the therapist :)

Katie-Colburn 5 years ago

I believe there is a different therapist out their for everyone's needs. Thinking that one therapist can please every person in this world is a big rookie mistake....which will only lead to disapointment and tension. Massage therapists compliment one another when working together as a team. Competition is of course always going to be out there...but when therapists work together to acheive the best results for the clients, success will be right behind them!

Massage-Glasgow 5 years ago

I don't think most therapist say they are the best, but many therapist won't refer a client on even if they feel that someone else could offer a better service for the client. I think this is because most therapists are self-employed and I believe are fearful of losing clients and business so they just hang on those clients they have.

I think that what one clients find amazing and the best will be different for the next client, each client is individual and will be looking for something different out of the treatment and although a good therapist will try to tailor a treatment to the clients needs and wants that will be within the confines of their particular style and personality.

I also think it is extremely important for all therapist to go out and have treatments themselves, from fellow therapist who practice the same modalities as them and also from therapists offering different treatments and therapies so they are knowledgeable about what is available and how it may help someone.

We as therapists should all aim to be the best - The best therapist we can possible be.

Sources: http://www.massage-glasgow.co.uk/friends.html

Senses 5 years ago

Any good therapist should be able to recommend other therapies should theirs not be adequate and therapies can be used in combination, such as at Senses where we have people being treated for back issues with a combination of cupping, acupuncture and massage.. Without properly assessing someone it is impossible to say which therapy might work and individuals react differently to different therapies. There is therefore no standard one fits all solution. Most therapists will however have a historical view of what they have treated before and what might work and this may be where their confidence that their therapy is best comes from.

Candi 5 years ago

Honestly, I can't answer this. I think we all like to believe that we are the best at what we do. I personally know that I have plenty to learn yet. I do the best I can and I provide the best massage to my abilities, but I am always looking to expand my knowledge and skill set.

TherapeuticTouch 5 years ago

This is an excellent question. In my opinion, every therapist has a gift to offer to others’. Some clients will like what they offer, and some will want more or less from the therapy. I have had a plethora of clients speak of other therapists while in session and how after one session with me they cannot believe the difference. I am continually told how knowledgeable, detailed and great my therapy is. *I always answer with this: “I appreciate the compliment but I do not think I am great or the best therapist out there and if the other therapists came for my school I attended, we should be very close to each other. However, depending on if they continued to educate themselves, years of experience etc. also matters. But, there are many good therapists out there.”

I enjoy meeting other therapist. I believe we can learn from each other making ourselves better as therapists. I always give therapists the benefit of the doubt no matter what. I do not listen to hear say, or what others’ opinions are about the therapist. Although, when I run across therapist who believe they are “GOD” I take them with a grain of salt – because most of these therapists are young, have little education and clientele – they are just trying to make their selves “look good.” I have come across a few that do not know what they are doing, are in the business for wrong reasons, i.e. fast money and should not be working…but I do not talk trash about them, gossip, or mention them to friends, clients and so on. I believe that is low and unprofessional. I simply do not go back to them, talk to them or return their calls and I do not recommend /send clients their way either. I figure they will eventually quit, review their selves, i.e. if they are meant to do therapy and /or they will lose business and decide to do something else or possibly better themselves.

MsCamille 5 years ago

As a massage therapist I would not say that I am the best out there. It the clients that are the judge of that not me. Being confindent in what I do is different to me than saying I am the best massage therapist out there. We are all unique in are own ways, so what ever it is we do that becomes a rhythm on how we perform with each client. Like there are different notes for every song there are different therapist for every client. It is up to the client to be the judge, not the therapist.

welshtherapist 5 years ago

Every therapy will not suit every potential client.
I guess your question is related to the therapy on offer rather than the particular therapist? I offer Bowen and Emmett Techniques but do not say my therapies are the best. If people want to try my particular therapies, then I ask them to judge on the results for themselves. If they do not feel any differences after a couple of treatments then I suggest that myabe they need to try a different therapy.

It is also important to find the therapist best suited to your needs and that tends to be a personal preference for the way I work.

I know that, for example, chiropractic has worked for me with a back problem in the past but the last chiropractor I saw was not someone I felt I could work with - in that I could not relax sufficiently for him to carry out the manipulation on my spine. So I found something else that did allow me to feel relaxed and got better that way.

Different therapies work for different people at different times in their lives - so just go and try - and see what suits you.

Kind regards
JJ

Sources: http://www.everybodsybetter.co.uk

Ki2lifeshiatsu 5 years ago

Hi Andy
Not ALL therapists say their type of therapy is best. For me it is about the individual finding what therapy is right for them and do they make what is vital, a connection with the therapist. For many people Shiatsu is wonderful for them, maybe beacause they prefer not to undress as they may feel very exposed and of course Shiatsu is carried out with clothes on. Some people do not like the feeling of massage oil left on their skin and therefore choose a therapy that does not include that. There are many factors that come into the client making choices and I would say it s not really about the therapist saying their therapy" is the best" but the client saying it is the best, from my own thoughts, it is only what is best for the client. I have found that if someones had a fabulous experience of a therapy and they tell a friend about it and they then come for a session - often the friend has a high expectation and hoping to experience the same, the big mistake on their part is that they can be disappointed. Always go with an open mind and experience therapy for yourslf. My words of wisdom for the day.
Marie Lamont Shiatsu Practitioner, Ki To Life Shiatsu Practice, Fife, Scotland

serbugabi 5 years ago

Although my clients say I am the best therapist they've had, it doesn't mean I really am the best. I know there is better than me out there. All I can do is keep learning. I love my job and I always try to do my best in my services to my clients. My guess is that this is what they find as the best.

Sources: massagebygabi.com

Ellena 5 years ago

Every therapist is different, and what may work for one client, may not work for another. It's up to the client to choose what's right for them.

JoanneB2010 5 years ago

That's a good question. I think some therapists have their own way of doing things, and maybe think that their way is the best. I try to keep an open mind about what I do. I think there are many different ways to help a person. Every person reacts differently, and the same treatment may be good for one and not for another. I listen to the feedback of my clients. I ask them questions about how they are feeling and if they enjoyed each part of the massage. There is always something to learn and that's what makes massage so interesting to me.

SilverHand 5 years ago

Question: why do most therapists say that there therapy is the best,
instead of learning what others have to o (offer?)

In all honesty I've rarely known an individual therapist to state
they or their specialties were the best. In my experience it is usually
spas or salons attempting to expand services that make such claims. When it has been an individual therapist, it is usually in a competitive
environment such as a spa or co-op with obvious motivations. Massage is a service and as such is often difficult to define or expound upon easily
in standard advertising practices, especially to perspective clients that
have not experienced massage of any kind. Because of this difficulty spas
will make claims of "big & better" in their marketing & advertising.

For Massage therapists on their own or in a co-op, Guerrilla
Marketing is the better strategy in order to create a clientele or revamp
their practice rather than loud bold declarations. While part of Guerrilla
marketing can be to make larger than life marketing affairs it usually
involves aggressively creative rather than competitive advertisement.
Claims to fame and best known ancient secrets or new technological gadgets aside, if you can create a trust bond with your client first, and they can relax in your space, you can do just about anything reasonable and
respectful with their body and it will help them. Placebo effects are valid
in a therapeutic massage as anywhere. I will mention that creating a trust
bond has proven to be the key with my therapist/client relationships. One
way to start this bond is during intakes, to be certain to explain even if
generally what and how you plan to engage, speaking to their specific
complaints.

Remember what one client finds wonderful once may not happen again, and it will be different for the next client. This is a common problem for Massage Therapists: how to WOW the client each and every session. Each client is an individual body that is in constant change and responding differently to stimuli and as such the client will be needing or wanting something different out of the next session and although a good therapist will try to tailor a treatment to the clients needs, they will be limited within the confines of their particular training and understanding.

Easethepressure 5 years ago

The therapies I practice are the one's I'm most passionate about so I would recommend trying them. However everyone is different so I have a wide group of therapist friends who I pass clients to if I feel their therapies would benefit the client more.

Naturalhealthhut 5 years ago

I think as in all things in life people with a passion believe passionately about their product. I always tell my patients it's horses for courses and there is no one panacea for everything. It is more important to find a therapist you like and trust than anything else as you are going to have a significant relationship with that person. It sounds like you have had a particularly confrontational situation with one or two people, you may want to ask them that question rather than tarnish us all with the same brush. I would hope that all therapists main aim is the resolution of a clients problem be that with them or referring to another colleague who has different techniques, that is the way my clinic runs and it means we have happy customers!

Carolanne 5 years ago

I think it depends on what the individual client requires and whether there expectations are realistic, each therapist can only do there best.

GypsyQueen 5 years ago

There are no best.. only different styles and different energies ;-)

5 years ago

I think it is simply human nature to gravitate to therapies that we feel a connection with, that has given us positive results, and usually is something we also enjoy receiving! While every therapist has their own preferences, it would be impossible to require all therapists to learn each therapy branch (over 200!). That is why you find so many specialized therapists in certain fields, and of course they think it is the "best" because they love what they do! I do agree think there is still much to be learned, and hopefully in the future more research will show which therapy is the most "effective" for specific conditions and body issues.

Sources: http://www.AttunedMotion.com

Learn about different kinds of massage here!

MassageTherapyBoston 5 years ago

My educated guess would be that they are very good at their particular modality and have seen the muscular benefits to what they (as MT's) do . . . so they may consider their particular specialty 'the best'. I don't particularly think that way. Rolfing for example has had amazing results for many people but personally I wouldn't be comfortable manipulating muscle and even organs that deeply. That being said I believe that practiced by the right therapist it could work in a way deep tissue simply won't.
Or perhaps the therapist is just comfortable in their knowledge and unwilling to further their education. That too happens.
Hope this helps with your question.
Regards
Jessica
http://www.massagetherapyboston.org

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Their therapy is the one that fits best with their gift- not necessarily what is the best fit for you. Only you can be the judge of that. Unfortunately, if you are not in touch with what you need and able to ask the questions that will elicit the response you are looking for, it's all trial and error. It's like "What is the best ice cream?" I'm sure Baskin-Robbins think their's in the best, and so does Blue Bunny. What do you like?

Reformednurse 5 years ago

Their therapy is the one that fits best with their gift- not necessarily what is the best fit for you. Only you can be the judge of that. Unfortunately, if you are not in touch with what you need and able to ask the questions that will elicit the response you are looking for, it's all trial and error. It's like "What is the best ice cream?" I'm sure Baskin-Robbins think their's in the best, and so does Blue Bunny. What do you like?

MassagebyWil 5 years ago

I believe I'm only as good as the clients says I am, so I promote what they say, because that is how they promote me.
As far as learning what others have to offer, I'm all over that, because even though I'm very good at what I do there are times when a client needs additional support or treatment. That is why I like to seek out other health professionals that will support the healing process my client and I are trying to accomplish. Like everyone else, I look for other health professionals by talking with people or my clients and finding out who is the best at what they do, so that, I can make suggestions/options when needed, so that, I will feel confident about referring out.

Sources: http://www.massagebywil.com

http://massagebywil.com/testimonies/testimonies.html

MassagebyWil 5 years ago

I believe I'm only as good as the clients says I am, so I promote what they say, because that is how they promote me.
As far as learning what others have to offer, I'm all over that, because even though I'm very good at what I do there are times when a client needs additional support or treatment. That is why I like to seek out other health professionals that will support the healing process my client and I are trying to accomplish. Like everyone else, I look for other health professionals by talking with people or my clients and finding out who is the best at what they do, so that, I can make suggestions/options when needed, so that, I will feel confident about referring out.

Sources: http://www.massagebywil.com

http://massagebywil.com/testimonies/testimonies.html

serbugabi 5 years ago

Although my clients say I am the best therapist they've had, it doesn't mean I really am the best. I know there is better than me out there. All I can do is keep learning. I love my job and I always try to do my best in my services to my clients. My guess is that this is what they find as the best.

Sources: massagebygabi.com

Diana 5 years ago

Each therapist has a different touch. Experience and a God given talent go into the equasion, combined with feedback from the client. And some Therapist's have that special "therapeutic touch". I also believe in the therapist's "intention", do they truly want to help you heal, or are they in it just for the money. Some people are born healer's and of course don't even know it. I never give the same massage, each massage is different, to the same client you learn what they like, but I can honestly say each massage I give is different from person to person.

Oakynleaf 5 years ago

In the few years I have been doing this work I have not met any MT who says their work is the best. Some do sell their wares by having a long list of supposedly different types of massage they are trained to do. Personally, I am not convinced there is a great deal of differences in massage methods that are reliable and supported by objective research. However, I do see a great deal of difference between objectively proofed methods and quackery such as cupping, reiki, or craniosacral stuf.

hilarypc 5 years ago

It is the BEST to that client at that moment. Personally I don't think any professional RMT should let any words that come out of a client's mouth boost their ego too much, their client is still in the zone. Therefore any comments should be kept confidential and not used for self promotion. If it's a testimonial that is a different matter!

kgline 5 years ago

It takes on hands practice for many years to be a good therapist. Using the word BEST is a marketing tool to attract customers. When first out of school your frustrated with trying to follow the protocal you were taught. Clients have said I was the best but I think they were hoping I would give in to their wants. Other clients flatter me letting me know they look forward to coming back for another massage and then do. Massage is a personal touch and connection between you and your client and with more education in massage techniques your business will continue to grow.

WestLondonColonics 1 year ago

Experts know more and more about less and less!
Best to approach things systemically .
Not every therapy works for everyone. Dis-ease is multi factorial .
With colon hydro therapy I speak from my personal experience.
Is it guaranteed to be suitable for everyone ? of course not.
Is it likely to help many ?
In my experience , yes.
Are there other ways to health and wellbeing ?
Of course , yes.

Sources: Wahanda page: http://www.wahanda.com/place/west-london-colonics/

Aletheia 5 years ago

I have taken continued education class to sharpen my skills for several years. I made this successful outcome because client's body respond to my treatment and therapies. This is why I am the best massage therapist. I find things successful because of learning things new such as thai passive stretching technique and Manual Ligament Therapy that I have recently learned. This is great technique to help the neck and shoulders even release the lowback strain. If you want more information please look below at my website.

Sources: http://www.wix.com/visualhands/ALETHEIA

Related Offers

Tui Na Massage View
30% OFF
£70.00
Therapeutic Massage View
30% OFF
£70.00
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00
Physio Therapy View
£33.00
Acupuncture View
50% OFF
£15.00
Therapeutic Massage View
£35.00

Aromatherapy Back Massage at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Aromatherapy Back Massage View
50% OFF
£20.00

Me Time at Hearts Beauty

Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire
Me Time View
43% OFF
£45.00
Lomi Lomi Massage View
25% OFF
£30.00