Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Very dark hair blonde/platinum highlights? Any good salons in London?

Asked by barbiegoth 2 years ago

9 answers

Hi there!

I have very dark hair and I would like to have some blonde/platinum highlights put in. Can anyone please recommend any good colorist /salons in London?

Thanks xx

Treatments:
Hair Colouring and Highlights Treatments, Photorejuvenation Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

mobilehairworcester 2 years ago

Hi , there are lots of good salons in London it really depends on where you are, check the yellow pages. Haveing blonde hi lights put into your dark hair would not be a problem, but if you have been colouring your hair dark for quite some time the colour will have to be lifted out / stripped first and it will depend on how evenly it can be taken out, before the platinum blonde is applied. The best option is to go into a few local salons and ask their opinion, im sure you will find someone local to you. good luck
Regards Debra

Other answers (8)

Suedey 2 years ago

Have you coloured your hair previously? Do you have a picture or idea of the finished result? These are just a couple of the questions I would ask before colouring a natural brunette.
It can be done, but it may be worth having a consultation first to take into account whether it would suit your complexion and eye colour.

Mark Alexander
Suedey Hairdressing London

jolene-c 2 years ago

sorry i'm not from london, good luck :)

rach1234 2 years ago

Unfortunately i do not know of any in London . Sorry xx

MatthewDavid 2 years ago

Hello,

Why not go into a couple of salons and have a consultation? That way the colourist will be able to decide what the best option for your hair is to ensure as little damage to the hair as possible, that way you can look at all your options. Also having a consultations at a few different salons means you can also decide who you feel most comfortable with doing your hair, its nice to hear more than one persons opinions.

If you would like a complementary consultation with our salon please feel free to visit us on 80 Duke street Mayfair, or phone us on 020 7112 2205.

Good Luck
The Team at MatthewDavid Bespoke Hairdressing

Sources: http://www.matthewdavid.co.uk

Liana9 2 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Liana9 2 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Liana9 2 years ago

sorry i cant recommendet any salon in london ,becose my work in Peterborough.

Artteknics 2 years ago

Hello we are a very good salon Art&Teknics Hairdresser based in vauxhall at competetive prices.

Related Offers

Colour*, Cut & Blow Dry View
54% OFF
£55.00
Balayage, Cut & Blow Dry View
26% OFF
£110.00

Tint at Brazilian Glam

Islington, London
Tint View
30% OFF
£28.00

Bleach at Brazilian Glam

Islington, London
Bleach View
30% OFF
£24.50
Highlights & Foils View
30% OFF
£28.00
Half Head Highlights, Cut & Blow Dry View
17% OFF
£99.00
Root Tint View
£38.00
Root Tint Inoa View
£40.00
Root Bleach View
£45.00
Full Head Tint View
£45.00
Photo Rejuvenation View
£75.00
Ombre, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00

T-Section Highlights at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
T-Section Highlights View
£20.00

Toner Per 1/2 Tube at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Toner Per 1/2 Tube View
£15.00

Root Tint at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Root Tint View
£25.00
Half Head Highlights for Long Hair View
£30.00
Half Head Highlights for Short Hair View
£25.00
Full Head Tint for Short Hair View
£33.00
Full Head Tint for Long Hair View
£39.00
Full Head Highlights Long Hair For Long Hair View
£50.00
Full Head Highlights Short For Short Hair View
£35.00
Root Tint Incl Cut & Blow-Dry View
£49.00
Balayage, Incl. Toning, Haircut and Finish View
£110.00
Full Head Tint and Hair Cut View
30% OFF
£50.75
Root Tint View
£30.00
Full Head Tint View
£35.00
DIP DYING View
44% OFF
£25.00
root re touch View
37% OFF
£28.00
Toner with Blow Dry View
33% OFF
£30.00
Ladies' Full Head Colour View
23% OFF
£33.00
Midweek Super Discounts View
65% OFF
£8.75
55% Off Ombre View
54% OFF
£75.00