Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: what is your favorite product to protect your face against the sun's harmful rays?

Asked by isabellewahanda 2 years ago

10 answers

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

Iridologist 2 years ago

I don't! I use lots of good foods containing antioxidants, make my own skin care products with rose oil as the main ingredient and try and shade my face with a hat during the hottest hours (I wish, here in the UK it isn't really an issue :-)). I haven't used sun tan lotion of any sort for many years, despite being fair skinned.

Other answers (9)

Hannar 2 years ago

I use my natural aloe vera sun spray and use the aloe gelly for my aftersun, my skin feels lovely and smooth and I dont peel! Its Great!!

Sources: http://www.hannarobinson.myforever.biz/store

FacesbyRobin-LE 2 years ago

Neutrogena SPF 110 or Laroshe Posey sun protection

DianeNivern 2 years ago

Skin needs different types of protection.
Daylight and sunshine contain UVA which ages, causes loss of collagen and pigmentation irregularities. The UVB is heat and will burn, this causes production of sunburn cells which thicken the skin, coarsening it's texture making it more leather like.
Then there are the infrared rays of warmth that penetrate deeper than UV.

Both UV and infrared pass into the skin and transfer their energy into our skin cells causing the production of damaging free radicals.
This is where antioxidants come in. They donate one of their own oxygen molecules to correct the free radical imbalance thus minimising the damage.
Antioxidants like vitamin C and E can be applied every morning in serum form.
I recommend them for everyone to combat the internal and external effects of ageing from sunlight, computers, smoking and pollution.

Then always use a facial sunscreen. One with physical sunscreens like zinc and titanium are best as they reflect the UV off the skin before it penetrates.

The best ranges of antioxidants and sunscreens, with the most clinical data are made by Skinceuticals. CE Ferulic, Phloretin CF and Serum 10 are highly recommended.
Their sunscreens are great, elegant to use, moisturise and protect too. Their new Brightening Sunscren helps correct irregular pigmentation issues too.
Image make great sunscreens, their Universal SPF 30 is recommended
Skinmedica make great sunscreens too

Hope this helps
Diane Nivern
Diane Nivern Clinic Ltd
Manchester
http://www.dianenivern.com
01617961169

Sources: https://secure.dianenivern.com/results.asp?catid=26
https://secure.dianenivern.com/results.asp?catid=25

sashikala 2 years ago

When I use I have Mary Kay anti-ageing serum day solution with SPF30, it is fantastic serum protects as well fighting the collagen. It's not expensive last for very long time.
If you like to try contact me on: sashiverrall@btinternet.com

traceybell 2 years ago

Hi Isabelle - our favourite sun saver is the SkinScription bestseller - SunScript http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/product/SUNS001/Sun+Script+-+50g which is suitable for use after laser treatments and a fabulous base for make-up. Visit http://www.traceybell.co.uk for more information on how are treatments can combat and turn back UV damaged skin for a fresher more youthful complexion.

Sources: http://shop.traceybell.co.uk/product/SUNS001/Sun+Script+-+50g

Nikkinoo 2 years ago

Wear a hat or at least don´t go bonkers the first day of your holidays. Build up gradually. Apply a high factor, (upwards of 20) good quality, sun-cream to your face, 20 minutes before sunbathing. Reapply often especially after swimming and avoid the midday heat. If you feel you´re burning, you probably are. Protect your whole body, not just your face. Common sense is the key. Why not use fake tan too and/or a bronzer. Drink lots of water and use after-sun to moisturize skin exposed to the sun. Be sensible.

TranquilSoul 2 years ago

I use the Dynamic Skin Recovery SPF30 from Dermalogica! It's a fantastic product! It helps to hydrate and defend your skin against the contributing causes of skin aging as well as defending your face against the UVB's, UVA's and UVC's! :o)

Sources: http://www.tranquilsoulbeautytherapies.com

DPL-clinic 2 years ago

Here at DPL Clinic we recommend RegimA Sun Pro Water Resistant Sun Protector to all our clients. This is different to regular Sun Blocks as it does not contain Titanium Dioxide and Zinc Oxide. These inert substances not only leave an unattractive white mask on the skin (which make you look ghostly and pale) but they can also make the skin look shiny. Further they can also clog the pores which can lead to comedones, blackheads and spots.

The RegimA Sun Pro Water Resistant Sun Protector not only provides excellent sun protection, it also contains healing and moisturizing ingrediants which soothe and protect the skin including Vitamin A, C, E, Polyphenols and the excellent Laminaria Algae.

Lorraine63 2 years ago

I use a high sun factor sun block cream!

Related Offers

Dermalogica Skin Care (L) View
£15.00
Facials (L) View
£32.00
Eyelash Perming (L) View
£35.00
Acne Treatments (L) View
£40.00
Elemis Advanced Anti Ageing (L) View
£110.00
Facials View
£35.00
Spa Mix 'N' Match View
10% OFF
£124.20
Couple's Classic View
10% OFF
£450.00
Sense Spa Classic View
10% OFF
£184.50
Sense of Beauty View
10% OFF
£207.00
Sense of Self View
10% OFF
£261.00
Dermalogica Facial View
£35.00

Facials at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Facials View
£25.00

Age Defying Facials at Perrieé Spa

Higher Broughton, Manchester
Age Defying Facials View
£55.00
Full Body Massage and Facial Combo View
£80.00

Time for Indulgence Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00

Rejuvenate Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00

Time for Me Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Serenity Spa Day View
12% OFF
£175.00

Facials at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Facials View
£38.00

Expert Facial Therapy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Expert Facial Therapy View
£65.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Sheffield City Centre, Sheffield
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00
One Night Serenity Pampering Spa Break View
£223.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
41% OFF
£59.00
Rejuvenate Spa Day View
43% OFF
£79.00
Time for Me Spa Day View
35% OFF
£39.00

Serenity Spa Day at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Serenity Spa Day View
17% OFF
£165.00

Oressence Energy at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Oressence Energy View
£85.00

All-Over Beauty at Spa Naturel

Shrewsbury, Shropshire
All-Over Beauty View
£95.00