Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: UV lamps may cause cancer. How much more UV in lamp than in sunlight?

Asked by Mushu 3 years ago

6 answers

I realise that the UV lamps are low wattage, but there must be more UV in those lamps than in sunlight else you would be able to harden your Shellac under natural sunlight. I'm trying to guage how dangerous gel / Shellac nails are? There have been cases in the USA of these UV lamps causing cancer.

Treatments:
Gel Nails

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

fairygodmotherbeauty 3 years ago

UV lamps are NOT dangerous at all. They emit UVA light (UVB is what causes sunburn and therefore cancer). The amount of UVA emited by a lamp during a shellac service is the same amount you would get by walking from your front door to your car on a cloudy day.

Thank you.

Sources: knowledge from training

Answer Comments

Mushu 3 years ago

Thank you for your answer. According to the skin cancer foundation "UVA contributes to and may even initiate the development of skin cancers". Over the past two decades scientists have come to realise the dangers of UVA. UVA can get through clouds (hence why you can still be burned on a cloudy day). See link
http://www.skincancer.org/prevention/uva-and-uvb/understanding-uva-and-uvb

BeautyAgents 3 years ago

May I ask how many times you were burned on a cloudy day? :)
I would highly recommend to read this scientific report before starting to spread scaremongering panic: http://www.schoonscientific.com/downloads/UV-Nail-Lamp-Facts.pdf

Mushu 3 years ago

Thank you. This report is really good and it disputes the report that led to my concern.
The reason I was concerned is that in my country (New Zealand) we have no ozone layer to protect us by stopping rays and so the UV rays are very strong and it is common to get burned on a cloudy day and skin cancer is a big problem in NZ. I want nice nails but was getting scared after reading the (incorrect) reports on the internet. Thanks!

Other answers (5)

3 years ago

I completely agree with the original answer. The amount of exposure to UVA light when applying shellac or any gel requiring curing is completely unharmful. UVB is the harmful ray.

track1 3 years ago

Hi. After reading all the answers that are listed here I think the majority of anwers will be the same! I worked for a nail company for 7 years and we was trained by the manufactures from many companies. We then supplied salons and spas in the uk and Ireland, which we also trained the staff too. I have asked lots of question to these suppliers regarding cancers and burning of the skin. I have always had the same anwers that NO IT DOES NOT TAN OR BURN THE SKIN. The uv is soooooooooo low to cure uv gels it cannot do any damage. If you was to have gel nails done as normal then stick your hand out of the window to set them it just wouldnt work! Yes it would set them but they would also life straight away (ive tried it!) Natural sunlight is just too strong.There is no need to worry. There has been loads of test done on these light, they all have to be checked and made up to EU standards. Or you cannot distribute them in the UK. I have also never heard of any cases that these light have caused cancer too.

Answer Comments

Mushu 3 years ago

Thank you. Good to know that sunlight is too strong and would cause the gel to lift off the nail.

Judy-J 3 years ago

Hi,

I actually researched this for an article and I think the official word on it is that they are safe enough to use - obviously all exposure to UVA or UVB rays carries a risk but the time and intensity of it is no worse than say driving in the sun for a few minutes. Preventative measures would be to use a high factor SPF before going under or putting a cloth between your hand and the lamp.

More info on the research and tests here: http://www.nailsmag.com/article/1284/uv-nail-lamps-are-safe-say-industry-experts

Hope that helps!

Judy

Sources: http://www.nailsmag.com/article/1284/uv-nail-lamps-are-safe-say-industry-experts

gergana 3 years ago

UV lamp doesn't cost cancer, because is only UV alfa. UV light is different from the sun is everyone kind of light alfa, beta, gama and radiation. Sunbed is UV alfa or beta. The UV lamp is the softest light and is only from 6 to 9 w. Don't worry about UV lamp.

tipsntoesfife 3 years ago

Uv lamps do not have UVA and UVB light. It will not tan your skin, therefor I do not believe uv lamps for nails will cause cancer

Related Offers

OPI Gel Hands & Feet View
12% OFF
£35.00

OPI Gel Polish at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Polish View
10% OFF
£16.20

OPI Gel Manicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Manicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

OPI Gel Pedicure at The Nail Lounge Stourbridge

Stourbridge, West Midlands County
OPI Gel Pedicure View
10% OFF
£25.20

Gel Nails at Chi's Nails Studio

Covent Garden, London
Gel Nails View
£20.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00
Soak Off Shellac Gel View
50% OFF
£5.00
OPI Pedicure Treatments View
20% OFF
£12.00
OPI Manicure Treatments View
16% OFF
£10.00
Gel Nail Extensions Treatment View
20% OFF
£8.00

Pedicure and Manicure at Park Private Clinic

Nottingham City Centre, Nottingham
Pedicure and Manicure View
35% OFF
£45.00
Get Holiday Ready (treatment package) View
27% OFF
£70.00

Special Occasion Ready!? at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Special Occasion Ready!? View
15% OFF
£90.00

Prom Package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Package View
20% OFF
£49.60

Prom Princess package at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Prom Princess package View
34% OFF
£80.00

Shellac Manicure at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Shellac Manicure View
20% OFF
£24.00

Shellac File and Gel Hands at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Shellac File and Gel Hands View
20% OFF
£17.60

Shellac File and Gel Toes at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Shellac File and Gel Toes View
20% OFF
£17.60

Shellac Pedicure at Overstone Spa

Northampton, Northamptonshire
Shellac Pedicure View
20% OFF
£27.20
CND Shellac View
£5.00