Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: What's the best to remove a moustache (for a woman)?

Asked by sarayu 5 years ago

17 answers

What's the best to remove a moustache (for a woman)? I have very sensitive skin and do not want to take a risk with waxing. Plus I have seen with friends that their hair grows back thicker. What's best method for sensitive skin?

Treatments:
Beauty Treatments, Sugaring, Intense Pulsed Light Therapy (IPL), Electrolysis, Laser Hair Removal, Waxing, Threading, Depilation

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

rosalyn-gomersall 5 years ago

You could try threading, I use that for eyebrows and I really like it, it's not too painful! My friend who has really dark hair and is of asian descent, uses threading for the hair above her lip, side of her face and eyebrows and she has never mentioned that it has grown back thicker. This would be much better for your sensitive skin than waxing.

Here's some more information on what threading is and who offers it:

http://www.wahanda.com/treatment/hair-removal-threading/

I like Blink at Selfridges: http://www.wahanda.com/place/blink-at-selfridges/

Another friend bleaches the dark hair because she doesn't like to wait for it to grow back to a certain length each time.

Other answers (16)

seanmiller 5 years ago

sugar is the best of the rest 100% natural less likely to have a reaction.
It grips the hair not the skin so being less painful.
its water soluble so easily washes off, no sticky waxy residue left behind or bits left from threading.
With hand sugar there is no heat ...........

Wirralbeautytherapist 5 years ago

Personally i would recommend waxing.. i have had clients come to me after being threaded and complaining of hair re-growth being quite bad in the way that it looks and feels! I suppose its individual choice though. You can get wax thats specifcally for sensitve skinm therefore it wont have any ingrediants in it that will irritate your skin. About the "hair growing back thicker" this is not true, it may APPEAR thicker but this is because all hairs have been pulled out by the root, and after several regular waxing treatments, all hairs wil have grown back at the same time therefore making it look thicker. Where as before it hd been waxed and was growing naturally, the hairs will have all been growing at different growth rates, hence why there doesn't appear to be so many to begin with. So basically- hair removal such as waxing, and tweezing simply alters the growth cycle of your hair so that they all grow back at once rather than randomly!

Sources: http://www.alistbeautytherapy.co.uk

lucienne 5 years ago

beware of hair removal creams - i used one once 5 years ago and it left me with dark pigmentation above my upper lip. it looked like a mustache and took about 3 years to fade. it got really bad in summer, it really was a nightmare! my skin is now too sensitive for wax, but i recommend threading, it's painful but definitely gentle on your skin.

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!!

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends.

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face.

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair.

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients.

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks.

You have no excuse from here on out . . .

So . . . .

When will you discover body sugaring?

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

I am based in London, East London & Essex

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Mobile Beauty Therapist
LONDON, ESSEX, KENT,SURREY & MORE

Sugaring has the exact same results as the new craze Brazilian honey waxing. But sugaring originates in Egypt, this is where I trained.

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. Its 100% natural (its edible), gentle & lasts twice as long as waxing!! 

Sugaring is a pure all-natural hair removal method. Its considered the oldest & still the best method for hair removal & effective for all hair textures. It is often compared to waxing because both are sticky but that’s where the comparison ends. 

If you have sensitive skin then sugaring is the best choice. The sugar paste only adheres to your hair & pulls them out by the root without sticking to the skin causing no irritation .

It is a less painful, hypo-allergenic method of hair removal. Re-growth is slow so this method of hair removal can last up to 6 weeks, which is comparable to how long laser treatment lasts & so makes it a good hair removal alternative. It is safe for the entire body & face. 

With regular treatments the hairs become sparse, softer & lighter in colour, therefore less noticeable between treatments. Frequent sugaring can also cause the hair follicle to shrink which permanently stops the growing hair. 

Sugaring also works as a body exfoliant which greatly adds to the smooth, soft after affect clearly enjoyed by clients. 

Experience has shown that the anticipation is often worse than the process itself. 

Now you can remove all body & facial hair effectively & with minimal discomfort. 100% natural, gentle & lasts for weeks. 

You have no excuse from here on out . . . 

So . . . . 

When will you discover body sugaring? 

Please contact me for more information or for a booking.

Lena 07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

http://www.la-belle-vie.co (not.com or .co.uk)

la-belle-vie 2 years ago

Sugaring is what I would recommend. Check out my website, lots of info about sugaring on there.


07852002319
la-belle-vie@hotmail.co.uk

Mobile Beauty Therapist Sugaring Specialist, Experienced & Qualified

I cover London, Essex, Kent, Surrey & More

The treatments which I provide are . . . .

- Sugaring hair removal
- Waxing
- Brazilian Hot Wax
- Opi gelcolor/axxium manicures/pedicures (last up to 4 weeks chip free).
- Minx Nails
- LVL lashes Lift length volume lashes (last up to 6 weeks).
- Individual lash extensions (lasts up to 4 weeks).
- Eyelash and eyebrow tinting (lasts 4 weeks).
- Facials (Eve Taylor)
- Bridal and any occasion Makeup & Hair (I have a portfolio of work I have done . . . Arab and Asian makeup)
- Airbrush make up coming soon . . .

More services also available, please enquire.

If you would like anymore information on the services I have to offer please contact me.

Sources: http://www.la-belle-vie.co

EviReuter 5 years ago

I was going to say treading as well. There are also cold waxes , that might be more gentle because they aren't hot. Bleaching could work as well, but if your skin is sensitive, it might burn. I would still talk to your stylist, they know your skin tolerance.

sarahn 5 years ago

For any skin , Threading is a better option, since it doesn't pull the skin.it only takes the hair out from the roots. After threading or waxing, always ice that area, it helps to close and relax the pores. I can do threading, and if you would like to come to my studio in Elmhurst IL. I can prep your skin with my skin care products and then do the threading.

MichelleLarner 5 years ago

Hi Sarayu,
For those sensitive to wax, threading is a great option. Dont worry, waxing and threading can not change your hair, and make it thicker, darker or grow faster. Some people have even experienced hair growth to be finer, slower and sparse, after repeated hair removal with wax or threading.

AmyLynnLarwig 5 years ago

THREADING will change your life. It doesn't pull the skin, no hot wax, and it lasts a long time.

5 years ago

threading

MakeupAbyss 5 years ago

I always use Nail hair remover for the face. It even comes in tube countoured to your lip and a soothing moisturizer. It is wuick, esy and Painless. All you have to do is apply to the area above your lip that has unwasnted hair, and rinse off with a washcloth gently in tepid water.

Sources: http://www.MakeupAbyss.com

MakeupAbyss 5 years ago

I always use Nail hair remover for the face. It even comes in tube countoured to your lip and a soothing moisturizer. It is wuick, esy and Painless. All you have to do is apply to the area above your lip that has unwasnted hair, and rinse off with a washcloth gently in tepid water.

Sources: http://www.MakeupAbyss.com

John-Paul 5 years ago

Well, you may try, a depelitory cream. They do make it for sensitive skin. Milk, or aloe vera, can calm the skin afterward, if irritated. Read & follow the directions, on any product.

massage-guru 5 years ago

Threading is one of the the most effective, as the hair is exracted more effectively from the root disturibing its cellular system, thus the hair tend to grow back finer and over a period of time softer.



Sources: http://www.me--time.co.uk

John-Paul 5 years ago

Well, you may try, a depelitory cream. They do make it for sensitive skin. Milk, or aloe vera, can calm the skin afterward, if irritated. Read & follow the directions, on any product.

Related Offers

Women’s Nipples IPL Hair Removal View
£25.00
Women’s Upper Lip IPL Hair Removal View
£35.00
Women’s Chin IPL Hair Removal View
£35.00
Men’s External Ear IPL Hair Removal View
£35.00
Women’s Hollywood IPL Hair Removal View
£90.00
Women’s Buttocks IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Women’s Brazilian IPL Hair Removal View
£80.00
Women’s Hands IPL Hair Removal View
£40.00
Women’s Feet and Toes IPL Hair Removal View
£40.00
Women’s Lower Legs IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Women’s Bikini Line IPL Hair Removal View
£50.00
Women’s Full Face IPL Hair Removal View
£90.00
Women’s Front Neck IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Women’s Back Neck IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Women’s Chest IPL Hair Removal View
£80.00
Men’s Cheeks IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Women’s Lip and Chin IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Women’s Upper Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£65.00
Women’s Lower Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£65.00
Women’s Under Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Women’s Abdomen IPL Hair Removal View
£70.00
Women’s Full Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Men’s Upper Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Men’s Lower Back IPL Hair Removal View
£155.00
Men’s Upper Back IPL Hair Removal View
£155.00
Men’s Shoulders IPL Hair Removal View
£125.00
Men’s Abdomen IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Men’s Feet IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Men’s Hands IPL Hair Removal View
£55.00
Men’s Lower Legs IPL Hair Removal View
£145.00
Men’s Upper Legs IPL Hair Removal View
£145.00
Men’s Full Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£140.00
Men’s Lower Arms IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Men’s Front Neck IPL Hair Removal View
£70.00
Men’s Chest IPL Hair Removal View
£120.00
Men’s Face and Beard IPL Hair Removal View
£100.00
Men’s Face and Neck IPL Hair Removal View
£160.00
Women’s Full Legs IPL Hair Removal View
£200.00
Men’s Back IPL Hair Removal View
£200.00
Men’s Full Legs IPL Hair Removal View
£230.00
Hot Waxing View
£10.00
Strip Waxing View
£4.00
Waxing View
£12.00
Body Waxing View
25% OFF
£7.50
Hot Waxing Treatments View
£8.00

Threading at Kays Beauty Studio

South Kensington, London
Threading View
£8.00
Strip Waxing Treatments View
£13.00
Full Leg and Brazilian Waxing View
10% OFF
£44.10
Lip or Chin View
£8.00
High Bikini Waxing View
£17.00
Half Leg Waxing View
£16.00
Bikini Line Waxing View
£12.00
3/4 Leg Waxing View
£20.00
Lip and Chin View
£12.00
Underarm Waxing View
£11.00
1/2 Arm Waxing View
£14.00
Full Arm Waxing View
£17.00
Sides of the Face View
£12.00
Half Leg and Bikini View
£23.00
Brazilian Waxing View
£30.00

Full Leg at Vida Health & Beauty

North Finchley, London
Full Leg View
£25.00
Men's Waxing Chest or Back View
£30.00
Hollywood Waxing View
£35.00
Full Leg and high Bikini View
£35.00
Full Leg and Hollywood View
£54.00
INTRODUCTORY IPL OFFER View
38% OFF
£480.00
Electrolysis View
£24.00
Unlimited Waxing View
66% OFF
£50.00
Waxing View
£6.00