Logging you in, please wait...
You are logged in
Log in to your account

Question: Can you recommend any product/treatment to reduce ridges and improve colour in nails?

Asked by armclaudia 3 years ago

11 answers

My nails have ridges and look a bit on the yellow side. The also break easily and if I put a base or nail varnish, they will chip easily. I have tried professional products as well, but not much improvement. Any advice?

Treatments:
Manicure, Two Week Manicure, Paraffin Wax Treatments

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

LindysEscape 3 years ago

Hi,

Just echoing what the other ladies here have already said.

In addition to that i'll say ridged and brittle nails can be a sign of Vit A & Calcium deficiency so on top of using the recommended products it will be beneficial look at your diet and or increase your intake of fruit and raw vegetables in order to supply necessary vitamins, mineral and enzymes.

Soaking your nails in warm organic oilve oil for at least 20 mins will help harden nails.

I hope this helps.

Other answers (10)

frazzle01 3 years ago

Hi,

Have you heard of the product range Jessica? They use treatment base coats in order to help the nails to be repaired.

I would recommend the Critical Care Varnish iinitially - once your nails are at a stregth you are happy with then you can convert to using the Flawless Varnish to help tackle with the ridges.

The only reason I can think for your nails looking slightly yellow is using nail varnish with no base coat. A base coat only protects your nails for 2 weeks so make sure you chane it regularly.

I hope this helps - Good Luck

track1 3 years ago

Hi there. There can be lots of reasons why your nails are breaking and are ridged. One could be that they are dehydrated and dry. Which leads to brittle nails which can chip and break easily. They can also have a tendency to discolour too.

There are lots of nails treatments out on the market. I personally would stay clear away from the strengtheners which you buy over the counter. But go into your local beauty salon for a nail analysis which they should do. See if they think your nails are breaking from dehydration or from just being soft. One you know that you can then decide what course of treatment you need.

I use Jessica, nailtiques and opi products iin my salon if you need any further advice.

Hope that's is of some help

Tracey

Emmasmobilebeauty 3 years ago

Gel polish can hide ridges and does not chip but also gives a little strength to your growing nail.
A little buffing of the nail not only brings new blood supply to the nails but also helps smooth out ridges a little.
I found cod liver oil supplements can help promote healthy nail condition and regular use of a good quality cuticle oil on the nails would be beneficial.
Make sure that you wear rubber gloves when your hands are in water because the water and detergents can seriously dehydrate the nails :)

Charlie01 3 years ago

Hi

I use CND Ridge Out on my clients all the time i recomend it to anybody who has these problems.

Goddess1981 3 years ago

Hi Hun, I recommend Solar oil by CND. This is the best nail and cuticle product on the market which is a synergistic mixture of jojoba oil, sweet almond, vitamins a and d and many more. it is not expensive (small bottle of 3.7ml is £3.95 and it will last you for about 3 weeks of regular use) . Particles in the Solar Oil are very fine which allows it to penetrate the nail plate and skin easily. If you want your nails to have a longer lasting colour and looking fab- go for Shellac but only if you feed your nails regularly with a good nail and cuticle conditioner. Shellac will help your nails grow stronger and because it is porous you can still feed your nails with the goodness of solar oil and creams. Any questions- feel free to contact me. Best wishes- Goddess Therapies 07888 918866 http://www.goddessinyou.co.uk

Sources: http://www.goddessinyou.co.uk

Shanthi-Holistics 3 years ago

Hi, I totally agree with the information given below.

For discolouration I have also found that soaking nails in a mixture of a little lemon juice in warm water helps to brighten the nails and gives them a healthy shine. Just remember to apply moisturiser and/or cuticle oil afterwards to stop any drying out.

Also something to consider; if by chance you are a smoker this is something that can cause nail discolouring.

I have also used Sally Hansen products and find them very good. Have a look on their website as it's very good for specific nail issues and the products to help.

Sources: Own experience
http://www.sallyhansen.co.uk

laurasmobilebeautytreats 3 years ago

If you get a slice of fresh lemon and rub on nails this bleaches them. To condition nails I love Nailtiques!

Sources: http://laurasmobilebeautytreats.com

MoniqueH 3 years ago

Hi there
I worked in a nail bar for 5 years and doing beauty for 11 so I have seen all types of nails.
It all depends on how deep the ridges are on the nails to find out if there is any treatment. If the ridges are deep and start from the cuticle it could be damage which is then hard to treat, Some people have ridges on the nails if they suffer eczema you can tell this if the cuticles are really dry and sore, By taking your Omegas 3/6/9 will help grow your nails as well as skin and hair.
Also before treating the nail its important to find out what nail type you have as you could buy a treatment which can make them worse. If they are bendy they are soft if they are hard and break quite low they are brittle. Opi do great treatments also nailtiques but use if for 6 weeks and give them a rest you will see a big difference.
Cuticle oil is also great CND do solar oil its fantastic or you can use just almond oil,
I agree with one of the ladies about whitening the nails soak the nails in lemon juice but make sure you apply oil after as it can be quite drying
I hope this helps

Monique

You can join my blog page which has a few natural homemade recipes for the face and body

http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

Sources: http://www.moniquehbeauty.com
http://www.moniqueh.com

Answer Comments

armclaudia 3 years ago

I was thinking of taking Omegas supplement anyway, so glad to hear that will help my nails as well!

armclaudia 3 years ago

I was thinking of taking Omegas supplement anyway, so glad to hear that will help my nails as well!

armclaudia 3 years ago

I was thinking of taking Omegas supplement anyway, so glad to hear that will help my nails as well!

MariumAkram 3 years ago

Hi, you might be lacking iron or calcium however If you like nails looking pretty I would suggest having bio sculpture nails which is a overlay on the nail that will help strengthen your nails and improve the nail enamel. I hope this helps let me know I you need any more iformation
07891552809

MoniqueH 3 years ago

Hi there
I worked in a nail bar for 5 years and doing beauty for 11 so I have seen all types of nails.
It all depends on how deep the ridges are on the nails to find out if there is any treatment. If the ridges are deep and start from the cuticle it could be damage which is then hard to treat, Some people have ridges on the nails if they suffer eczema you can tell this if the cuticles are really dry and sore, By taking your Omegas 3/6/9 will help grow your nails as well as skin and hair.
Also before treating the nail its important to find out what nail type you have as you could buy a treatment which can make them worse. If they are bendy they are soft if they are hard and break quite low they are brittle. Opi do great treatments also nailtiques but use if for 6 weeks and give them a rest you will see a big difference.
Cuticle oil is also great CND do solar oil its fantastic or you can use just almond oil,
I agree with one of the ladies about whitening the nails soak the nails in lemon juice but make sure you apply oil after as it can be quite drying
I hope this helps

Monique

You can join my blog page which has a few natural homemade recipes for the face and body

http://www.moniquehbeauty.com

Sources: http://www.moniquehbeauty.com
http://www.moniqueh.com

Answer Comments

armclaudia 3 years ago

All of you ladies, have been of great help!
I will start trying some of the products and treatments and I am sure I will see some improvement.
Thank you!

Related Offers

Manicure Treatments View
£15.00
Shellac Nails View
£15.00
Holiday Package View
£70.00

Pamper Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Pamper Package View
51% OFF
£29.00

Manicure Treatments at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Manicure Treatments View
£7.00

Celebration Package at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Celebration Package View
42% OFF
£69.00

Hen Party at Tip Tap Toe

Mirfield, West Yorkshire
Hen Party View
40% OFF
£29.00
Luxury Manicure View
£19.00
Manicure Treatments View
£10.00
Paraffin Wax Treatments View
£40.00
Manicure & Pedicure View
£42.00
File & Polish (fingers or toes) View
20% OFF
£8.00
Bio Sculpture - Manicure (from) View
20% OFF
£12.00
Glamour Kids Parties View
£20.00

Prom Package at Glamour Nailz

Eastcote, Greater London
Prom Package View
£145.00
Time for Indulgence Spa Day View
51% OFF
£49.00
Time for Me Spa Half Spa Day View
51% OFF
£29.00
Be Beautiful .. Pick'n'Mix View
48% OFF
£59.00
50% Off Spa Day View
50% OFF
£38.00

Manicure at Spa Naturel

Redcliffe, Bristol
Manicure View
20% OFF
£6.40
Two Night Reviver Spa Break View
£142.50
Afternoon Tea Spa Day View
54% OFF
£35.00

Manicure at Tigeez

Ilford, London
Manicure View
38% OFF
£11.00
Manicure Treatments View
£12.00