Logging you in, please wait...

You are logged in

Log in to your account

Question: Teeth whitening?

Asked by Jade8 2 years ago

7 answers

Hi all, can anyone recommend a good dentist to get my teeth whitened? Ideally in the central London area but I’m willing to travel for good service.

Treatments:
Teeth Whitening

Report as inappropriate

Can you help out?

Best answer

Top Answer – As rated by the community

MyBodyCentre 2 years ago

Hi we do teeth laser whitening and at only £99 its a steal,

Answer Comments

DrDemir 2 years ago

Is it done legally by a registered dentist?

DrDemir 2 years ago

Is it done legally, in other words by a registered dentist?
Do you have the correct equipment, training and personnel to clean the teeth thoroughly before bleaching them to ensure that topical stains and tartare are removed before bleaching is done to ensure the bleach reaches all parts of the teeth being treated?
Are you able to tell the difference between different types of discolouration and treat them affordable?
If you cannot offer these to your patients, you are stealing £99 from their pockets for a patchy result that will fade back in three months.

BrytSmile 2 years ago

Just to clarify, you do NOT need to be a dentist to provide a professional teeth whitening service professionally. Dentists do not like teeth whitening specialists carrying the procedure because it is taking custom away from them. Dentists Charging £300-500 for the same treatment you can get from a specialist for just £99.

DrDemir 2 years ago

Quotes from the General Dental Council's website, the government authority that governs the practice of dentistry, and looks after the safety of the public:

'tooth whitening is part of the practice of dentistry, and dentistry must only be carried out by dental professionals who are registered with us.'

"Get in touch with us if...
• Your tooth whitening was carried ou by someone who was not a registered dental professional.
75% of the people who responded to our survey said they thought we should prosecute anyone carrying out tooth whitening illegally. We investigate complaints and concerns and, where we have enough evidence, we prosecute people for carrying out dentistry illegally. We need your help to prosecute people who carry out dentistry illegally. Please call 0845 222 4141 or email illegalpractice@gdc-uk.org if you think someone is carrying out dentistry illegally.'

DrDemir 2 years ago

Quotes from the General Dental Council's website, the government authority that governs the practice of dentistry, and looks after the safety of the public:

'tooth whitening is part of the practice of dentistry, and dentistry must only be carried out by dental professionals who are registered with us.'

"Get in touch with us if...
• Your tooth whitening was carried ou by someone who was not a registered dental professional.
75% of the people who responded to our survey said they thought we should prosecute anyone carrying out tooth whitening illegally. We investigate complaints and concerns and, where we have enough evidence, we prosecute people for carrying out dentistry illegally. We need your help to prosecute people who carry out dentistry illegally. Please call 0845 222 4141 or email illegalpractice@gdc-uk.org if you think someone is carrying out dentistry illegally.'

BrytSmile 2 years ago

Teeth Whitening falls under 'Cosmetics' & NOT dentistry, a ruling which was passed by the house of lords in 2001. It is only illegal if a teeth whitening specialist AND dentist use more than 0.1% hydrogen peroxide.

UK Legislation and Historical Background
In the UK the bleaching materials have been classified as cosmetics according to the ruling of the Law Lords in 2001. The House of Lords Judgement in June 2001 confirmed that tooth whitening agents are covered by European Council Directive on Cosmetic Products 76/768/EEC, which allows the supply and use of tooth whitening products provided they contain no more than 0.1% hydrogen peroxide present or released. This limit is statutory in this country under the UK Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 1996.

Thank-you!

den201 2 years ago

This article refers to the products not dentistry.

A dental group in Yorkshire have been prosecuted in august 2012 for using dangerous levels of bleach (6%), the law is not in force yet. and dentists continue to flout the law by using peroxide in excess of 6%. I have nothing against dentists, but please be honest. Do dentists tell their patients they are breaking the law when they deliver the Zoom treatment for example?

Dentists and non-dentist or any person carrying out any cosmetic procedure can be prosecuted for harming the public as it is classified as an assault, if the correct procedures have not been followed.

Many patients are being burned and are not given the correct advice. I have had to show numerous clients how to use their dental trays and gels correctly.

den201 2 years ago

Further, I am curious why teeth whitening training schools are not being closed down if they are practicing Dentisty. They do not hide in back streets and are easily traceable, some state they have dentists as advisers and trainers.

The medical definition of Dentisty:
dentistry /den·tis·try/ (den´tis-tre)
1. that branch of the healing arts concerned with the teeth, oral cavity, and associated structures, including prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of disease and restoration of defective or missing tissue.
2. the work done by dentists, e.g., the creation of restorations, crowns, and bridges, and surgical procedures performed in and about the oral cavity.

Interestingly, the ADA does not recognise cosmetic Dentisty

den201 2 years ago

Taken from Just answers:
There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.

Read more: Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a de - JustAnswer http://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/4u3v3-legally-undertake-teeth-whitening-without-de.html#ixzz27PZsdxBI

No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.
Expert: UK-Justice

Category: UK Law



Barrister
Called to the Bar in 2007

den201 2 years ago

Copied incorrectly - Taken from Just answers:
There has been a recent case where a teeth whitening company was fined £6k with similar costs for not being a qualified dentist. This case was brought about by the GDC. In 2001, the House of Lords passed a Law whereby, as you state, it is a cosmetic procedure. What I do not want to do is to be prosecuted for undertaking this. Would my insurance still be valid? I would appreciate your answer as I have spent considerable money and time setting up this business. Thank you.

Read more: Can I legally undertake teeth whitening without being a dentist
JustAnswerhttp://www.justanswer.com/uk-law/4u3v3-legally-undertake-teeth-whitening-without-de.html#ixzz27PZsdxBI

Thank you. Why was it then that the GDC were able to prosecute? Am I risking similar by carrying out these procedures?

No - the GDC prosecuted on public health grounds, but as you can see from the cases above, the HL confirmed you can operate the business.
Expert: UK-Justice
Category: UK Law
Barrister
Called to the Bar in 2007

The GDC are regretfully misrepresenting cases to the public. As the cases are heard in the magistrates court they are not in the public domain, unlike the county court.

EU law overrides what the GDC believe.

Please contact the EU commission if you wish to receive accurate advice.

Jac100 2 years ago

Institutional harassment:

Behavior intended to disturb or upset the subject, and it is characteristically repetitive, such as sending numerous and often hard to interpret policies. In the legal sense, it is intentional behaviour which is found threatening or disturbing. A key feature is that the harassing parties actions are persistent and unwanted and misleading. Another feature of institutional harassment involves the consequences of refusing by the victim are potentially very disadvantageous, for example suggesting someone gives up their business or they may be prosecuted.

The news stories and posting by dentists are relentless. The letters being sent to beauty salons are the latest form of disturbing forms of bullying and harassment.

If the government decides that Teeth Whitening is illegal, I am sure they will inform us in the proper manner.

Can you imagine the police popping a letter through you door stating we 'consider' you business is illegal. It is a disgrace.

2 years ago

*** ANY MEMBERS OF GENERAL PUBLIC WHO HAVE 1) ATTENDED EITHER A TEETH WHITENING TRAINING COURSE OR HAD TEETH WHITENING TREATMENT BY A COMPANY/INDIVIDUAL WHO IS NOT REGISTERED WITH THE GENERAL DENTAL COUNCIL (GDC) eg dentist AND 2) WERE TOLD IT WAS LEGAL FOR THEM TO CARRY OUT TEETH WHITENING UPON COMPLETION OF THE COURSE ( even if 0%peroxide, zero peroxide, sodium perborate etc used) OR HAD THE TREATMENT BY A NON-GDC REGISTERED PERSON eg a "whitening therapist", "smile therapist", "cosmetologist","whitening technician", many other similar "titles" AND WERE TOLD THAT THIS PERSON COULD LEGALLY CARRY OUT TEETH WHITENING ARE BEING SOUGHT BY LAWYERS (no win-no fee) BECAUSE THE MONEY YOU PAID WAS OBTAINED BY DECEPTION. YOU ARE ENTITLED TO CLAIM BACK THE MONEY YOU PAID PLUS COSTS PLUS COMPENSATION. Many claims now being processed, If you have been affected you are advised to contact a no win-no fee lawyer ASAP ***

Other answers (6)

DrDemir 2 years ago

Try DS Dental Studio at Westfield London for professional teeth whitening options.

Sources: http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/teeth_whitening_london.html

Answer Comments

Jade8 2 years ago

Hi, thanks. What is the price? And what system do you use?

DrDemir 2 years ago

Hi- we use a variety of whitening agents, depending on what will suit your needs. These include custom made 'perfect trays'- only available through dentists. We can guarantee that with our treatments your teeth will get to B1 shade (natural brightest colour there is), and we can pu you on a simple maintenance programme that will keep this colour without it fading back to a yellow shade. Our whitening treatments start from £350. Feel free to get in touch with us through our website, which has all our contact details on it.
http://www.dsstudio.co.uk/dental_health/teeth_whitening_london.html

DrAli 2 years ago

Puresmile dental Care in Finchley voted best teeth whitening in London 2012. 5 Station Road, London N3 3SB opposite Finchley Central tube. Call 020 8343 4122. Discounted rate £199

Answer Comments

Jade8 2 years ago

Hi, thank you for getting back to me. What system do you use?

haloteethwhitening 2 years ago

Dentists charge over the odds for teeth whitening - it is no different to the treatment many teeth whitening specialists offer. However if you are adiment to go to a denist i would recomend one you have been to in the past and was happy with their work and/or one you have liased with so you can get a full consultation and know what you are paying for etc. We offer this treatment at £85 if you are not intrested in our services then i wish you luck! Best Regards Halo

NCSCosmeticSurgeries 2 years ago

Hi contact Charles Ferber's dental practice in central london tell him you were referred by ncs and you will get a good deal otherwise contact ncs cosmeticsurgeries and we will recommend you

Sources: http://www.ncscosmeticsurgeries.com

truthtruthnothingbuttruth 2 years ago

WARNING TO PUBLIC: BE AWARE OF SCAMSTERS OPERATING ON THIS SITE: What you read is lies and gross misrepresentation of the facts. These people are people who have been scammed into handing over money to dubious "training course" organisers who feed them lies and worthless pieces of paper masquerading as certificates, also fed sales spiel about useless ineffective products. Courses advertise for no experience or qualifications needed. They feed off the gullible and desperate. The "graduates!!" of the scam schools then go off to try to scam the public with the same lies. Often they know its lies but some are just dumb enough to believe the lies they have been fed or can't face up to having been scammed. Fake certificates, fake "titles" such as smile therapist or smile technician or cosmetologist, fake ineffective products/treatment, lies know no bounds. No scruples whatsoever as they go about their illegal, criminal activity. A danger to public health and peoples valuable finances.No vested interest here - work as a researcher for independent TV company - commisioned to carry out undercover investigation with covert filming. To be aired soon but wanted to post here as its in final edit and feel PUBLIC SHOULD BE WARNED IN INTERIM. AVOID AT ALL COSTS- SCAMSTERS TRAINED BY SCAMSTERS.

Sources: personal witness, viewing covert filming, government

Answer Comments

Jac100 2 years ago

I agree with comments about teeth whitening being legal.

Quote from a dentist

"Dentists of which I am one, have a strong lobby in the UK and an MP in parliament trying to get the EU law changed so that tooth whitening can only be performed by dentists, it is currently legal for non-dentists to perform tooth whitening, but even dentists should only perform tooth whitening if they use gel that is under a certain strength of hydrogen peroxide concentration, but it’s a brave trading standards that takes a dentist to court on that, they won’t, the dentist lobby is too strong.

There are many scare stories in the press (daily mail/sun etc)all to this end, dentist are mainly trying to protect their incomes by lobbying for this, it just takes the occasional bad publicity that comes from shady operators like style smile to reflect on all other beauty spas/salons. I believe in fair comment that's why I'm giving my opinion.

The best recommendation is one from a friend or family member, be it for using a beauty spa/salon or dentist, not all are the same, look at breast augmentation as an example, I presume you would ask a cosmetic surgeon how many procedures he’d undertaken wouldn’t you?

Stop being a wuss, ask, ask, ask, an experienced practitioner would love to tell you how many treatments they’ve performed (you won’t be able to get them to shut up), insist on the most experienced practitioner. Please be open minded, there are strong lobbys at work trying to discredit spas/salons, so take note of reviews on websites like these, but also factor in what I have said."

A lot of dentists haven't a clue about tooth whitening because they have little practical experience but no one questions them. Think who would you prefer to change your car tyres, quick fit or a car dealer. I’m sure my colleagues will hate me for airing these views, but it’s still a free country, so please don’t shoot the messenger, there are bad salon/spas and bad dentists too. Good luck.

://curezone.com/forums/fm.asp?i=1990063#i

WDRes 2 years ago

Oh, do me a favour, truly laughable, got any other qoutes that are as daft. My god fraudsters are normally pretty good liars and deceivers but this has surely to be the worst attempt ever - how low can you sink - jesus you must have gone to an abysmal scam school. Pitiful - try shoplifting or nicking from charity boxes - its easier but I even have my doudts about you carrying off that from the examaple above

WDRes 2 years ago

Oh, do me a favour, truly laughable, got any other qoutes that are as daft. My god fraudsters are normally pretty good liars and deceivers but this has surely to be the worst attempt ever - how low can you sink - jesus you must have gone to an abysmal scam school. Pitiful - try shoplifting or nicking from charity boxes - its easier but I even have my doudts about you carrying off that from the examaple above

WDRes 2 years ago

Ps.sorry about the spelling but I was still reeling from the shock of the calibre of the fraudster here- OMG- I would normally issue a warning to members of the public here but I could not possibly convey better exactly the calibre of the scamsters carrying out illegal teeth whitening writing on this forum than the classic above. Its a serious subject as people are being harmed but members of the public just look at that comment again .Read it and weep

den201 2 years ago

Hi WDres

I am quite concerned about the allegations of the majority of forum members being tarred as criminals or 'scammers', some people on this forum:

1. Attended government registered providers for their training.

2. Received government grants for said training.

3. Received Training certificates that do not mention teeth whitening, but use of the system/equipment.

4. Have permission from Trading Standards in writing to use peroxide, presumably because the were considered safe operators.

5. Use products with Product Safety certificates.

6. Check the products on themselves and willing volunteers before using on the public.

7. Liaise with the scientific officers of said products for advice and safety queries.

8. Contact the EU before starting a business in the UK.

9. Monitor every client post treatment.

10. Have been praised by dentists for their approach and the job they have done.

There are rogue operators in every industry and the teeth whitening business is no different to any other. Dentists take money for illegal teeth whitening and have harmed customers severely. This evidence can be found at a click of a button.